Skip to main content

Uffculme School, Birmingham

Good
Special
Community special school
Mixed
Ages 4–19

Uffculme School is a special school for pupils aged 4 to 19 in Birmingham. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in June 2019. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in October 2024 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Good (2019)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Uffculme School in detail

Uffculme School in its own words

In its own words: "As Headteacher of Uffculme School, it is truly a pleasure be part of such a dynamic and special community. We are very lucky to have such a committed and skilled group of staff who are so passionate about helping the children and young people make progress and to reach their very best."

Vision and values (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other special schools to Uffculme School are Fox Hollies School (0.3 miles, Good); Red Boots School (National Institute of Conductive Education) (0.6 miles, Outstanding); New Perspectives School (1.1 miles, Good); and The Dame Ellen Pinsent School (1.2 miles, Outstanding).

Fox Hollies SchoolRed Boots School (National Institute of Conductive Education)New Perspectives SchoolThe Dame Ellen Pinsent School

What parents say

49 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Uffculme School (as of September 2025): 88% would recommend the school, 92% say their child is happy there and 80% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that their child is happy at the school (92%); the weakest, that the school has high expectations for their child (63%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 30 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 93% stayed in education or training for at least two terms, including 3% to a further education college.

Who goes there

57% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 19.1% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

Almost every pupil at Uffculme School has an education, health and care plan (309 of 309 in 2026). The most common need among them is autism.

Uffculme School provides for pupils with autism.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Kings Heath Rail Station, about 580 metres away (roughly a 7-minute walk).

2 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Pitmaston (adjacent), 310 metres away.

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Uffculme School issued 8 suspensions, 2.6 for every 100 pupils, and no permanent exclusions.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Miss Charlotte Stubbs
Pupils:309
LA:Birmingham
Phone:01214649634
Address:Yew Tree Road, Birmingham, B13 8QG
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from June 2019, 7 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 22 October 2024View full report
URN:103605
UKPRN:10033615
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Birmingham Hall Green and Moseley
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's October 2024 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Uffculme School excels at creating a supportive environment where children with autism feel safe and valued. Staff have excellent expertise in understanding the needs of autistic pupils and adapt their teaching with helpful visual aids and communication support. The school goes beyond academics to teach vital life skills like shopping, handling money, hygiene and using technology safely, preparing pupils well for independent adult lives.

Key Strengths

  • Strong understanding of autism and how to support pupils' specific needs, resulting in good behaviour across the school
  • Ambitious, well-designed curriculum with effective assessment systems that help staff understand what each pupil knows and can do
  • Excellent personal development curriculum covering life skills, independence, online safety, and preparation for adulthood
  • Positive relationships and supportive school environment where pupils are happy and eager to learn
  • Good attendance with pupils settling well into school routines

Areas for Improvement

  • Inconsistent approach to teaching reading between primary and secondary phases - pupils experience a disjointed transition that slows learning for some
  • Lack of systematic tracking and analysis of behaviour support incidents, meaning the school doesn't always know how well its behaviour strategies are working

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective.

Extracurricular Activities

Professional football mentorship, music lessons, breaktimes activities, shopping and money-handling experiences in the community

Uffculme School is a specialist provider for pupils with autism spectrum condition that has maintained good standards since its previous inspection in 2019. Pupils enjoy attending, feel safe, and achieve well due to effective curriculum changes and strong relationships between staff, pupils, and families.

At a Glance

57.0%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

Yes

Sixth Form

Autism

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

49 responses
Would recommend88%
Child is happy92%
Child does well86%
High expectations63%
Feels safe80%
Well behaved78%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)80%
Kept informed86%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)88%
Wider development82%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2025/26

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
2026
ReadingMathsWriting

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Uffculme School

Getting There

Train Stations

Kings Heath Rail Station
581m · 9 min walk
Moseley Village Rail Station
1.1km · 17 min walk

Bus Stops

Pitmaston (adj)
308m · 5 min walk
Moor Green Lane (adjacent)
509m · 8 min walk
Queensbridge School (after)
535m · 9 min walk
Findlay Road (opp)
612m · 10 min walk
Moseley Hall Hospital (after)
700m · 11 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Uffculme School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Uffculme School is in Birmingham; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
19
Fatal
0
Serious
2
Children hurt
0

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 19 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 2 serious and 17 slight.

No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt.

5 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Birmingham is 41 (the median across 517 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

116%

Over capacity

309 pupils

266 places

43 pupils over capacity

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Birmingham

Low pressure
New homes approved:18,575
Projected new pupils:3,344

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Birmingham

Across Birmingham council

Low demand council-wide0.97 applications per place

Places available

14,956

Applications

14,483

Got 1st preference

75.7%

Got preferred school

97.4%

All secondary applications across Birmingham council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(7)

22 October 2024

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

12 June 2019
Leadership & ManagementGood
9 October 2018

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

309

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Uffculme School provides for pupils with autism.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Autistic Spectrum Disorder

Pupils by Need Type

Autistic Spectrum Disorder287
Speech, Language & Communication14
Moderate Learning Difficulty3
Social, Emotional & Mental Health2
Specific Learning Difficulty1
Profound & Multiple LD1
Other1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
31.1%
Asian
35.9%
Black
11.0%
Mixed
12.3%
Chinese
1.0%
Other
6.1%
Unclassified
0.6%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals57.0%
English as Additional Language19.1%

309

Total Pupils

235

Boys

74

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

42

Teachers

7.4:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£49,324

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

10.3%

Overall absence

30.3%

Persistent absence

251

Enrolments

Authorised6.7%
Unauthorised3.6%
Persistent (10%+)30.3%
Severe (50%+)2.8%

Absence trend

4.9%
18/19
6.1%
20/21
9.1%
21/22
8.5%
22/23
8.9%
23/24
10.3%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Uffculme School

What are GCSE results like at Uffculme School?

In the 2026 results, pupils at Uffculme School achieved an Attainment 8 score of 0.6. 0% passed GCSE English and maths at grade 5 or above.

What is Uffculme School's Ofsted rating?

Uffculme School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in October 2024, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in June 2019, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for Uffculme School?

No fixed boundary. When Uffculme School is oversubscribed, Birmingham allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Uffculme School?

Uffculme School has around 309 pupils on roll. 57% are eligible for free school meals.

Does Uffculme School have specialist SEN provision?

Uffculme School provides for pupils with autism.

What is attendance like at Uffculme School?

10.3% of sessions were missed at Uffculme School in 2024/25. 30.3% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Uffculme School?

Apply through Birmingham's coordinated admissions process, naming Uffculme School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Uffculme School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 19 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 2 serious and 17 slight. No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt. 5 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Birmingham is 41 (the median across 517 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Uffculme School?

Uffculme School is at Yew Tree Road, Birmingham, B13 8QG.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free