Best Schools League Tables
Find the top-ranked schools in any area. Compare by Ofsted rating, Progress 8, A-Level results and more.
Popular League Tables
Browse the best schools in the UK's most searched areas.
Rank Schools by What Matters to You
Our league tables let you sort and filter by the metrics that matter most.
KS2 Results
Rank primary schools by reading and maths attainment at Key Stage 2.
Progress 8 & Attainment 8
See which secondary schools add the most value and achieve the highest GCSE scores.
A-Level APS
Compare sixth forms by average A-Level point scores and grade distributions.
Ofsted Rating
Find all Outstanding and Good schools in your area, sorted by inspection grade.
Parent Recommendation %
See which schools parents rate most highly based on Ofsted Parent View survey data.
Filter by Phase
View rankings for all schools together or filter by Primary, Secondary, or Sixth Form.
England's school league tables at a glance
20,460 schools in England have a graded Ofsted inspection on record. 14.4% were last rated Outstanding and 92.5% Outstanding or Good. Results vary far more between counties than most parents expect - switch the table below to see where the strongest results are.
County league tables
- Middlesex20.5%
- Herefordshire19.5%
- Hertfordshire18.5%
- Surrey18.2%
- Berkshire16%
- Kent15.4%
- Buckinghamshire15.2%
- West Midlands14.4%
- Tyne and Wear14.2%
- West Yorkshire14.2%
- Buckinghamshire50.6
- Middlesex48.5
- Essex48.3
- Hertfordshire48.3
- Surrey47.2
- Gloucestershire46.3
- Cheshire46.2
- Kent46.1
- Nottinghamshire46.0
- Berkshire45.6
- Middlesex81.1%
- Surrey80.8%
- Buckinghamshire78.6%
- Herefordshire78.6%
- Berkshire78.2%
- Cheshire78.2%
- Hertfordshire78.1%
- Essex77.7%
- Staffordshire77.1%
Outstanding: share of graded schools (50+). GCSE: average Attainment 8 (10+ secondaries). KS2: average share meeting the expected standard (30+ primaries).
Source: Ofsted; Department for Education performance tables, latest year
Ofsted grades across England
Each school's most recent graded inspection.
- Outstanding2,939 (14%)
- Good15,991 (78%)
- Requires improvement1,432 (7%)
- Inadequate98 (0%)
37.9
Average Attainment 8, England
73.5%
Meeting the KS2 standard in reading and maths
How to read a school league table
Our tables put Ofsted first, then results. Ofsted's grade is each school's most recent graded inspection. Since September 2024 Ofsted has stopped giving new single-word grades, and from November 2025 schools get a report card that grades each area separately, from Exceptional to Urgent improvement. So a grade can be several years old: check the inspection date, and read the newest report on the school's page. For how schools are faring under report cards, see our Ofsted inspection statistics.
For secondary schools, Attainment 8 is the average of each pupil's grades across eight GCSEs, with English and maths counted twice. Progress 8 compares those results with pupils who had similar results at the end of primary school, so zero is average and a positive score means pupils did better than expected. It is the fairer measure of what a school adds, but it is not being published for 2025 or 2026 because those pupils sat no Key Stage 2 tests. For primaries, the key figure is the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at the end of Year 6.
Every one of these numbers reflects the intake as well as the teaching. A school with many disadvantaged pupils can be doing remarkable work and still sit mid-table, while a selective grammar will post high scores whatever it adds. Small schools swing from year to year on a handful of pupils. Treat the table as a way to find schools worth a closer look, not as the answer.
From a league table to a shortlist
The top school in a table is no use if you cannot get a place. Most oversubscribed state schools offer places by distance once looked-after children and siblings are placed, so check how far away last year's last place went before you fall for a school. Each school page shows its admissions history year by year. Then visit: open days run mostly in September and October for secondary schools and in the autumn for primaries.
In England you apply through your council by 31 October for a secondary place and 15 January for a primary place, naming schools in order of preference. Offers come on 1 March for secondary and 16 April for primary. Faith schools and grammars often need an extra form or an 11-plus registration well before those dates, so check each school's policy early.
Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland
League tables are an English habit. Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland publish no official school performance tables, and Wales's inspectorate, Estyn, has given no overall grades since 2022. Our Welsh council pages compare every school on what is published instead: Estyn's latest report and any follow-up, whether lessons are in Welsh or English, and the school's intake and budget.
Best schools by county and council
80 league tables. Pick a nation, then an area.
Avon
6 schools
Bedfordshire
271 schools · 8.9% Outstanding
Berkshire
393 schools · 16% Outstanding
Buckinghamshire
347 schools · 15.2% Outstanding
Cambridgeshire
338 schools · 8.5% Outstanding
Channel Islands
22 schools
Cheshire
658 schools · 13.3% Outstanding
Cleveland
23 schools · 22.7% Outstanding
Cornwall
271 schools · 6.7% Outstanding
County Durham
253 schools · 10.2% Outstanding
Cumbria
310 schools · 6.8% Outstanding
Derbyshire
482 schools · 6.2% Outstanding
Devon
495 schools · 7.3% Outstanding
Dorset
259 schools · 7.8% Outstanding
East Sussex
249 schools · 10.5% Outstanding
East Yorkshire
34 schools · 9.7% Outstanding
Essex
834 schools · 12.7% Outstanding
Gloucestershire
306 schools · 11.1% Outstanding
Greater Manchester
177 schools · 10% Outstanding
Hampshire
655 schools · 12.3% Outstanding
Herefordshire
95 schools · 19.5% Outstanding
Hertfordshire
579 schools · 18.5% Outstanding
Isle of Wight
46 schools · 2.4% Outstanding
Kent
874 schools · 15.4% Outstanding
Lancashire
1,167 schools · 12.8% Outstanding
Leicestershire
369 schools · 7.7% Outstanding
Lincolnshire
423 schools · 8.2% Outstanding
Merseyside
489 schools · 12.4% Outstanding
Middlesex
186 schools · 20.5% Outstanding
Norfolk
393 schools · 12.4% Outstanding
North East Lincolnshire
33 schools · 6.5% Outstanding
North Lincolnshire
21 schools · 5.3% Outstanding
North Yorkshire
436 schools · 9.1% Outstanding
Northamptonshire
288 schools · 10.3% Outstanding
Northumberland
140 schools · 7.8% Outstanding
Nottinghamshire
449 schools · 8.3% Outstanding
Oxfordshire
326 schools · 7.8% Outstanding
Rutland
20 schools · 18.8% Outstanding
Shropshire
221 schools · 11.5% Outstanding
Somerset
383 schools · 7.3% Outstanding
South Gloucestershire
29 schools · 14.3% Outstanding
South Yorkshire
508 schools · 9.3% Outstanding
Staffordshire
445 schools · 11.8% Outstanding
Suffolk
323 schools · 8.1% Outstanding
Surrey
683 schools · 18.2% Outstanding
Teesside
15 schools · 7.7% Outstanding
Tyne and Wear
408 schools · 14.2% Outstanding
Warwickshire
247 schools · 13.7% Outstanding
West Midlands
1,088 schools · 14.4% Outstanding
West Sussex
286 schools · 9.6% Outstanding
West Yorkshire
868 schools · 14.2% Outstanding
Wiltshire
312 schools · 6.2% Outstanding
Worcestershire
226 schools · 11.5% Outstanding
Questions parents ask about school league tables
Which county has the highest share of Outstanding schools?
Middlesex, where 20.5% of schools with a graded inspection were last rated Outstanding, followed by Herefordshire (19.5%) and Hertfordshire (18.5%). Across England the figure is 14.4%. Counties with fewer than 50 graded schools are left out.
What is a good Attainment 8 score?
The average across England's secondary schools is 37.9, roughly a grade 4 in each of eight GCSEs. A school scoring 50 or more is well above average; the highest county average is Buckinghamshire at 50.6. Remember that intake shapes the score: a selective school will post a high figure whatever it adds.
Why is Progress 8 missing for recent years?
Progress 8 compares pupils' GCSE results with their Key Stage 2 tests in Year 6. The pupils taking GCSEs in 2025 and 2026 sat no KS2 tests, which were cancelled in 2020 and 2021, so the government is not publishing Progress 8 for those years. We show the most recent Progress 8 a school has, and Attainment 8 for the latest year.
Are there school league tables for Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland?
Not official ones. Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland do not publish school performance tables. Our Welsh council pages compare schools on Estyn reports, language and intake instead, and school pages in Scotland and Northern Ireland show the inspection and school data that is published.
Other Ways to Find Schools
Explore schools by town, local authority, or Ofsted rating.