Skip to main content

Palmerston School, Liverpool

Outstanding
Special
Community special school
Mixed
Ages 11–19

Palmerston School is a special school for pupils aged 11 to 19 in Liverpool. It was rated Outstanding at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in March 2015. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in March 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Outstanding (2015)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Palmerston School in detail

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other special schools to Palmerston School are Royal School for the Blind (Liverpool) (2 miles, Outstanding); Abbot's Lea School (2.2 miles, Outstanding); Princes School (2.3 miles, Outstanding); and SENDSCOPE (2.3 miles, Good).

Royal School for the Blind (Liverpool)Abbot's Lea SchoolPrinces SchoolSENDSCOPE

What parents say

41 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Palmerston School (as of September 2025): 93% would recommend the school, 93% say their child is happy there and 60% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that they are kept well informed about progress (98%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (60%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 16 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 100% stayed in education or training for at least two terms.

Who goes there

50% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 29.9% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (55%), Asian (11%) and Black (11%).

Almost every pupil at Palmerston School has an education, health and care plan (184 of 184 in 2026). The most common need among them is a severe learning difficulty.

Palmerston School provides for pupils with speech, language and communication needs, autism, multi-sensory impairment, severe learning difficulties and profound and multiple learning difficulties.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Aigburth Rail Station, about 390 metres away (roughly a 5-minute walk).

3 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Brabant Road (opposite), 260 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood Palmerston School stands in is among the 20% least deprived neighbourhoods in England. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

In August 2026, police recorded 140 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and drug offences. That is well below the typical figure around schools in Liverpool (342).

Suspensions and exclusions

Palmerston School recorded no suspensions or permanent exclusions in 2024/25.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Alison Buckley
Pupils:184
LA:Liverpool
Phone:01514282128
Address:Minehead Road, Aigburth, Liverpool, L17 6AU
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from March 2015, 11 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 4 March 2025View full report
URN:104748
UKPRN:10016906
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Liverpool Wavertree
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's March 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Palmerston School excels at building trusting relationships where pupils feel happy and safe to learn. Teachers skilfully design lessons around each child's individual targets and needs, helping them make strong progress. The school goes beyond classroom learning by offering rich experiences like community work, public transport training, and Duke of Edinburgh's award to prepare young people for independent life after school.

Key Strengths

  • Warm, trusting relationships between staff and pupils create a happy, calm learning environment
  • Ambitious, well-designed curriculum with targets precisely linked to pupils' individual needs and EHC plans
  • Strong focus on communication and reading skills, helping pupils become confident communicators
  • Excellent preparation for life after school through careers guidance and real-world life skills experiences
  • Very good behaviour management and positive conduct throughout the school

Areas for Improvement

  • School does not consistently analyse behaviour data to identify patterns and trends in how pupils behave, limiting its ability to respond to increasingly complex needs

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective with strong safeguarding culture that puts pupils' interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

Duke of Edinburgh's award scheme, community service opportunities, public transport training, football partnership for employability skills, local facilities visits for life skills practice

Palmerston School is a special school for pupils with severe and profound learning difficulties that has successfully maintained its outstanding standards. Pupils are happy, safe, and make strong progress from their individual starting points.

At a Glance

50.0%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

Yes

Sixth Form

Speech and language, Autism, Multi-sensory +2

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

41 responses
Would recommend93%
Child is happy93%
Child does well95%
High expectations81%
Feels safe93%
Well behaved88%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)60%
Kept informed98%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)83%
Wider development90%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Palmerston School

Getting There

Train Stations

Aigburth Rail Station (Entrance)
394m · 6 min walk

Bus Stops

Brabant Road (opp)
260m · 4 min walk
Aigburth Station Interchange (Stop A)
363m · 6 min walk
Jericho Farm Close (opp)
500m · 8 min walk
Silver Leigh (opp)
523m · 8 min walk
Lisburn Road (adj)
562m · 9 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Palmerston School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Palmerston School is in Liverpool; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
15
Fatal
0
Serious
5
Children hurt
1

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 15 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 5 serious and 10 slight.

1 child aged 0 to 15 was hurt: 1 on a bicycle.

5 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Liverpool is 32 (the median across 193 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

105%

Over capacity

184 pupils

175 places

9 pupils over capacity

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Liverpool

Low pressure
New homes approved:13,032
Projected new pupils:2,346

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Liverpool

Across Liverpool council

Low demand council-wide0.88 applications per place

Places available

6,108

Applications

5,379

Got 1st preference

68.1%

Got preferred school

89.6%

All secondary applications across Liverpool council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(6)

4 March 2025

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

10 December 2019
18 March 2015
OutstandingReport
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

184

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Palmerston School provides for pupils with speech, language and communication needs, autism, multi-sensory impairment, severe learning difficulties and profound and multiple learning difficulties.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Severe Learning Difficulty
Profound & Multiple LD

Pupils by Need Type

Severe Learning Difficulty146
Profound & Multiple LD22
Autistic Spectrum Disorder10
Speech, Language & Communication2
Specific Learning Difficulty1
Physical Disability1
Other1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
54.9%
Asian
11.4%
Black
10.9%
Mixed
7.6%
Chinese
3.8%
Other
8.2%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals50.0%
English as Additional Language29.9%

184

Total Pupils

119

Boys

65

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

30

Teachers

6.1:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£49,600

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

10.7%

Overall absence

30.6%

Persistent absence

121

Enrolments

Authorised7.0%
Unauthorised3.6%
Persistent (10%+)30.6%
Severe (50%+)4.1%

Absence trend

9.9%
18/19
27.2%
20/21
16.2%
21/22
12.6%
22/23
12.9%
23/24
10.7%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Palmerston School

What is Palmerston School's Ofsted rating?

Palmerston School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in March 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in March 2015, it was rated Outstanding.

What is the catchment area for Palmerston School?

No fixed boundary. When Palmerston School is oversubscribed, Liverpool allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Palmerston School?

Palmerston School has around 184 pupils on roll. 50% are eligible for free school meals.

Does Palmerston School have specialist SEN provision?

Palmerston School provides for pupils with speech, language and communication needs, autism, multi-sensory impairment, severe learning difficulties and profound and multiple learning difficulties.

What is attendance like at Palmerston School?

10.7% of sessions were missed at Palmerston School in 2024/25. 30.6% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Palmerston School?

Apply through Liverpool's coordinated admissions process, naming Palmerston School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Palmerston School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 15 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 5 serious and 10 slight. 1 child aged 0 to 15 was hurt: 1 on a bicycle. 5 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Liverpool is 32 (the median across 193 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Palmerston School?

Palmerston School is at Minehead Road, Aigburth, Liverpool, Merseyside, L17 6AU.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free