Skip to main content

The Quay School, Poole

Outstanding
All-through
Academy alternative provision converter
Mixed
Ages 5–18

The Quay School is an all-through school for pupils aged 5 to 18 in Poole, part of Southern Education Trust. It was rated Outstanding at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in March 2015. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in April 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Outstanding (2015)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

The Quay School in detail

The Quay School in its own words

From the headteacher's welcome: "The Quay School is an Alternative Provision (AP) academy based on the south coast in Poole and is part of the Southern Education Trust. At The Quay School we aim to provide high-quality education that meets the needs of approximately 130 children and young people who are not able to access mainstream education for a variety of reasons."

Headteacher's welcome (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Getting a place at The Quay School

Across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, 86% of families were offered their first-choice secondary school for 2026 entry, and 97% were offered one of the schools they named.

In 2026, families in Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole lodged 212 appeals against secondary school offers; 185 reached a hearing and 31 succeeded (16.8% of those heard).

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state secondary schools to The Quay School are St Aldhelm's Academy (0.2 miles); St Aldhelm's Academy (0.2 miles, Good, Attainment 8 35.6); St Edward's Roman Catholic/Church of England School, Poole (1.3 miles, Good, Attainment 8 46.7); and Oak Academy (1.7 miles, Requires improvement, Attainment 8 34).

St Aldhelm's AcademySt Aldhelm's AcademySt Edward's Roman Catholic/Church of England School, PooleOak Academy

The trust

The Quay School is one of 11 schools run by Southern Education Trust, an academy trust.

All 11 schools in Southern Education Trust

What parents say

20 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about The Quay School (as of September 2025): 95% would recommend the school, 90% say their child is happy there and 67% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that they are kept well informed about progress (100%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (67%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 38 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 45% stayed in education or training for at least two terms, including 18% to a further education college and 11% into work.

Who goes there

69.6% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, well above the average state school (25%), and 1.4% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

In 2026, 52 pupils (75.4%) received SEN support and 16 (23.2%) had an education, health and care plan, against 16.2% and 4.6% at the average state school. The most common need among them is social, emotional and mental health needs.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Branksome Rail Station, about 1 mile away in a straight line.

14 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Arne Avenue Top (sw-bound), 80 metres away.

Primary schools nearby

The primary schools closest to The Quay School are St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Poole (0.3 miles); Manorside Academy (0.5 miles); Heatherlands Primary School (0.6 miles); and Livingstone Road Junior School (0.6 miles). Admission does not depend on which primary a child attends unless the school's policy names feeder schools.

St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, PooleManorside AcademyHeatherlands Primary SchoolLivingstone Road Junior School

Sources: DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport)

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mr Russell Arnold
Pupils:69
LA:Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole
Phone:01202716910
Address:160 Herbert Avenue, Poole, BH12 4HU
Trust:SOUTHERN EDUCATION TRUST (11 schools)
Status:open
Opened:1 April 2013

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from March 2015, 11 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Outstanding

Quality of Education

Outstanding

Behaviour & Attitudes

Outstanding

Personal Development

Outstanding

Leadership & Management

Inspected 29 April 2025View full report
URN:139498
UKPRN:10040980
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Poole
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's April 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

The Quay School excels at helping pupils who have struggled in mainstream education to re-engage with learning and thrive. Staff combine expert subject knowledge with deep understanding of pupils' emotional and social needs, creating calm, personalised learning environments across multiple campuses. Pupils develop strong academic skills alongside life skills, character development and clear pathways to their next steps through work experience and college connections.

Key Strengths

  • Expertly designed, personalised curriculum that meets each pupil's individual learning needs and interests - enabling pupils to excel and develop high aspirations
  • Exceptional pupil behaviour and strong positive relationships with staff that help pupils regulate emotions and learn about respect, kindness and friendship
  • Outstanding reading support across all curriculum areas, helping pupils extend vocabulary and communication skills
  • Impressive outdoor education programme developing decision-making skills and physical abilities
  • Highly effective management of complex attendance issues on a bespoke basis, resulting in notable improvements

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective.

Extracurricular Activities

Mountain biking, outdoor education programme, coasteering, sea swimming, local parks visits, student council, local employer engagement, college visits

The Quay School is an alternative provision academy for pupils who have been permanently excluded or are at risk of exclusion, serving ages 5-18. The school helps pupils re-engage with learning through a highly personalised curriculum and nurturing environment, with all key inspection areas rated Outstanding.

At a Glance

69.6%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

20 responses
Would recommend95%
Child is happy90%
Child does well95%
High expectations90%
Feels safe95%
Well behaved95%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)67%
Kept informed100%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)94%
Wider development90%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 3 nearby all-through schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Social & online

Keep up with The Quay School

Getting There

Bus Stops

Arne Avenue Top (SW-bound)
81m · 1 min walk
Good Shepherd Church (SE-bound)
117m · 2 min walk
The Tavern (SE-bound)
201m · 3 min walk
Buckingham Road (NW-bound)
204m · 3 min walk
Boldre Close (SE-bound)
215m · 3 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to The Quay School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. The Quay School is in Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
34
Fatal
0
Serious
5
Children hurt
4

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 34 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 5 serious and 29 slight.

4 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 2 on foot and 2 on a bicycle.

5 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole is 24 (the median across 117 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

52%

Available places

69 pupils

133 places

64 spare places

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Poole

Low pressure
New homes approved:1,714
Projected new pupils:309

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Poole

Across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole council

Low demand council-wide0.88 applications per place

Places available

4,119

Applications

3,624

Got 1st preference

86.4%

Got preferred school

96.9%

All secondary applications across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(3)

29 April 2025
Quality of EducationOutstanding
Behaviour & AttitudesOutstanding
Personal DevelopmentOutstanding
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding
21 March 2019
17 March 2015
OutstandingReport
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

52

SEN Support

16

EHC Plans

98.6%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Social, Emotional & Mental Health62
Autistic Spectrum Disorder4
Specific Learning Difficulty1
Other1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
81.2%
Mixed
4.3%
Unclassified
11.6%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals69.6%
English as Additional Language1.4%

69

Total Pupils

35

Boys

34

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

25

Teachers

2.8:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£49,454

Mean salary

2026 data

Questions parents ask about The Quay School

What is The Quay School's Ofsted rating?

The Quay School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in April 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in March 2015, it was rated Outstanding.

What is the catchment area for The Quay School?

No fixed boundary. When The Quay School is oversubscribed, Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to The Quay School?

The Quay School has around 69 pupils on roll. 70% are eligible for free school meals.

How do I apply to The Quay School?

Apply through Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole's coordinated admissions process, naming The Quay School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near The Quay School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 34 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 5 serious and 29 slight. 4 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 2 on foot and 2 on a bicycle. 5 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole is 24 (the median across 117 schools, same distance and years).

Where is The Quay School?

The Quay School is at 160 Herbert Avenue, Poole, Dorset, BH12 4HU.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free