Skip to main content

The Keystone Academy, Shrewsbury

Special
Free schools special
Mixed
Ages 4–16

The Keystone Academy is a special school for pupils aged 4 to 16 in Shrewsbury, part of Youth Engagement Schools Trust.

New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 27 Oct 2026

The Keystone Academy in detail

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other special schools to The Keystone Academy are Bettws Lifehouse (1.2 miles, Good); Oakwood School (1.5 miles, Good); The Fitzroy Academy (2.5 miles, Good, selective); and Severndale Specialist Academy (3 miles, Requires improvement).

Bettws LifehouseOakwood SchoolThe Fitzroy AcademySeverndale Specialist Academy

The trust

The Keystone Academy is one of 7 schools run by Youth Engagement Schools Trust, an academy trust.

All 7 schools in Youth Engagement Schools Trust

What parents say

32 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about The Keystone Academy (as of September 2025): 75% would recommend the school, 78% say their child is happy there and 42% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school supports their child's wider development (78%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (42%).

Who goes there

42.6% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 1.6% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

Almost every pupil at The Keystone Academy has an education, health and care plan (122 of 122 in 2026). The most common need among them is social, emotional and mental health needs.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Shrewsbury Rail Station, about 1.9 miles away in a straight line.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood The Keystone Academy stands in is among the 20% least deprived neighbourhoods in England. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, The Keystone Academy issued 33 suspensions, 29.7 for every 100 pupils, and no permanent exclusions.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Alison Bellaby
Pupils:122
LA:Shropshire
Phone:01743599011
Address:Squinter Pip Way, Shrewsbury, SY5 8PY
Trust:YOUTH ENGAGEMENT SCHOOLS TRUST (7 schools)
Admissions:Non-selective
Status:open
Opened:1 September 2022

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago
-

Overall

Requires Improvement

Quality of Education

Good

Behaviour & Attitudes

Good

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Inspected 28 January 2025View full report
URN:149086
UKPRN:10090875
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Shrewsbury
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's January 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

This school has a genuine big heart and excels at helping pupils who have had negative experiences and interrupted learning to settle and thrive. Staff are highly skilled at supporting emotional and social needs, and pupils report feeling valued and like they belong for the first time. The school is ambitious for every pupil's future and provides excellent personal development opportunities through residential visits, charity work and strong careers guidance.

Key Strengths

  • Strong focus on pupils' mental health, well-being and emotional support with expert staff
  • Excellent prioritisation of reading with effective strategies helping pupils catch up quickly
  • Very well-supported personal development including residential visits, charity work and careers guidance
  • Respectful and nurturing relationships across the school with calm behaviour most of the time
  • Clear celebration of individuality with the school motto 'be yourself, be brilliant'

Areas for Improvement

  • Curriculum in secondary phase does not build coherently from primary phase, creating disjointed learning
  • Key knowledge, skills and vocabulary not clearly identified or sequenced in parts of the curriculum, particularly primary
  • Variability in how well staff deliver curriculum content - some subjects taught sharply while others lack clarity

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective.

Extracurricular Activities

Residential visits, charity fundraising, board games, football, playground equipment activities, careers guidance

The Keystone Academy is a caring and vibrant specialist school for pupils with social, emotional and mental health needs that opened in September 2022. Pupils feel safe, happy and valued, with staff highly skilled at supporting those with interrupted learning and challenging prior experiences.

At a Glance

42.6%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

32 responses
Would recommend75%
Child is happy78%
Child does well66%
High expectations53%
Feels safe78%
Well behaved72%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)42%
Kept informed75%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)71%
Wider development78%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2025/26

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
2026
Reading-23ppMaths-11ppWriting-22pp

Reading has declined from 33% to 10% (2024 to 2025). Maths has declined from 11% to 0% (2024 to 2025). Writing has declined from 22% to 0% (2024 to 2025).

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with The Keystone Academy

Getting There

Bus Stops

Radbrook Valley Rd Jct (opp)
461m · 7 min walk
Hospital (opp)
468m · 8 min walk
No. 1 (opp)
501m · 8 min walk
Crowmeole Road Jct (opp)
504m · 8 min walk
Racecourse Lane Jct (opp)
507m · 8 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to The Keystone Academy from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. The Keystone Academy is in Shropshire; for families living there:

Apply to Shropshire for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
4
Fatal
0
Serious
1
Children hurt
0

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 4 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 1 serious and 3 slight.

No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt.

1 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Shropshire is 1 (the median across 187 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

102%

Over capacity

122 pupils

120 places

2 pupils over capacity

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Shrewsbury

High pressure
New homes approved:2,608
Projected new pupils:469

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Shrewsbury

Across Shropshire council

Low demand council-wide0.89 applications per place

Places available

3,213

Applications

2,845

Got 1st preference

91.0%

Got preferred school

98.7%

All secondary applications across Shropshire council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History

28 January 2025
Quality of EducationRequires Improvement
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

122

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Social, Emotional & Mental Health
Speech, Language & Communication
Autistic Spectrum Disorder

Pupils by Need Type

Social, Emotional & Mental Health43
Speech, Language & Communication35
Autistic Spectrum Disorder28
Specific Learning Difficulty13
Moderate Learning Difficulty1
Visual Impairment1
Other1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
92.6%
Asian
0.8%
Black
0.8%
Mixed
0.8%
Unclassified
0.8%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals42.6%
English as Additional Language1.6%

122

Total Pupils

83

Boys

39

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

21

Teachers

5.8:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£49,017

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

17.7%

Overall absence

48.3%

Persistent absence

120

Enrolments

Authorised15.9%
Unauthorised1.7%
Persistent (10%+)48.3%
Severe (50%+)18.3%

Absence trend

19.5%
22/23
19.3%
23/24
17.7%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about The Keystone Academy

What are GCSE results like at The Keystone Academy?

In the 2026 results, pupils at The Keystone Academy achieved an Attainment 8 score of 7.9. 0% passed GCSE English and maths at grade 5 or above.

What is the catchment area for The Keystone Academy?

No fixed boundary. When The Keystone Academy is oversubscribed, Shropshire allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to The Keystone Academy?

The Keystone Academy has around 122 pupils on roll. 43% are eligible for free school meals.

What is attendance like at The Keystone Academy?

17.7% of sessions were missed at The Keystone Academy in 2024/25. 48.3% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to The Keystone Academy?

Apply through Shropshire's coordinated admissions process, naming The Keystone Academy on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near The Keystone Academy?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 4 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 1 serious and 3 slight. No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt. 1 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Shropshire is 1 (the median across 187 schools, same distance and years).

Where is The Keystone Academy?

The Keystone Academy is at Squinter Pip Way, Shrewsbury, SY5 8PY.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free