Skip to main content

Severndale Specialist Academy, Shrewsbury

Requires Improvement
Special
Academy special converter
Mixed
Ages 2–19

Severndale Specialist Academy is a special school for pupils aged 2 to 19 in Shrewsbury, part of Learning Community Trust. It was rated Requires improvement at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in March 2022. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in November 2024 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Requires improvement (2022)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Severndale Specialist Academy in detail

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other special schools to Severndale Specialist Academy are Harlescott House School (1.8 miles, Good); Bettws Lifehouse (2.1 miles, Good); The Keystone Academy (3 miles); and Oakwood School (3.5 miles, Good).

Harlescott House SchoolBettws LifehouseThe Keystone AcademyOakwood School

The trust

Severndale Specialist Academy is one of 13 schools run by Learning Community Trust, an academy trust.

All 13 schools in Learning Community Trust

What parents say

58 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Severndale Specialist Academy (as of September 2025): 86% would recommend the school, 91% say their child is happy there and 77% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that they are kept well informed about progress (91%); the weakest, that the school has high expectations for their child (71%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 28 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 96% stayed in education or training for at least two terms, including 4% to a further education college.

Who goes there

43.6% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 3.5% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

Almost every pupil at Severndale Specialist Academy has an education, health and care plan (424 of 424 in 2026). The most common need among them is autism.

Severndale Specialist Academy provides for pupils with specific learning difficulties such as dyslexia, visual impairment, speech, language and communication needs, autism, social, emotional and mental health needs, physical disability, moderate learning difficulties and severe learning difficulties.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Shrewsbury Rail Station, about 1.1 miles away in a straight line.

12 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Bridgeford Way Jct (adjacent), 90 metres away.

The area around the school

In August 2026, police recorded 152 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and criminal damage and arson. That is well above the typical figure around schools in Shropshire (10), as is usual near a town centre.

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Severndale Specialist Academy issued 10 suspensions, 2.4 for every 100 pupils, and no permanent exclusions.

Sources: DfE multi-academy trust performance data; Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Principal Lucy Lee
Pupils:424
LA:Shropshire
Phone:01743563333
Address:Woodcote Way, Monkmoor, Shrewsbury, SY2 5SH
Trust:LEARNING COMMUNITY TRUST (13 schools)
Status:open
Opened:1 January 2014

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago
-

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Good

Behaviour & Attitudes

Good

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Good

Early Years

Good

Sixth Form

Inspected 5 November 2024View full report
URN:140531
UKPRN:10044500
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Shrewsbury
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's November 2024 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Severndale has created a warm, welcoming environment where pupils are eager to attend and feel valued. The school's vision of 'enabling communication, independence and enjoyment for life' drives everything it does, with strong teaching that helps pupils achieve their potential. Parents particularly appreciate the care, support and happiness their children experience.

Key Strengths

  • Strong focus on communication across the curriculum helps all pupils access learning successfully
  • Excellent reading provision with staff commitment ensuring all pupils develop reading skills
  • Well-designed practical learning experiences that prepare post-16 students for adulthood and work
  • Positive relationships between staff and pupils create a calm, welcoming environment
  • Effective support for pupil behaviour management from early years through to sixth form

Areas for Improvement

  • Targets from pupils' Education, Health and Care (EHC) plans are sometimes too general and do not reflect specific individual needs
  • Some inconsistencies in how the curriculum is delivered from class to class
  • School checks on curriculum delivery are not focused enough on identifying where implementation needs improvement

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with the school's 'Severndale Way' ensuring pupils can communicate concerns and staff respond quickly to any safety issues.

Extracurricular Activities

Duke of Edinburgh's Award scheme, community activities, cultural trips to London, workplace learning, home skills development

Severndale Specialist Academy is a special school serving pupils aged 2 to 19 with a wide range of needs. The school has made significant improvements since its previous inspection and is now judged Good across all areas.

At a Glance

43.6%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

Yes

Sixth Form

SpLD, Vision, Speech and language +5

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

58 responses
Would recommend86%
Child is happy91%
Child does well91%
High expectations71%
Feels safe81%
Well behaved79%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)77%
Kept informed91%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)85%
Wider development90%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2025/26

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2023
2024
2025
2026
ReadingMathsWriting

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Severndale Specialist Academy

Getting There

Bus Stops

Bridgeford Way Jct (adj)
94m · 2 min walk
No. 4 (adj)
96m · 2 min walk
Rushton Road Jct (adj)
120m · 2 min walk
Buttington Road Jct (adj)
151m · 2 min walk
Aston Butts Jct (opp)
187m · 3 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Severndale Specialist Academy from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Severndale Specialist Academy is in Shropshire; for families living there:

Apply to Shropshire for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
13
Fatal
0
Serious
2
Children hurt
1

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 13 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 2 serious and 11 slight.

1 child aged 0 to 15 was hurt: 1 on foot.

2 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Shropshire is 1 (the median across 187 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

113%

Over capacity

424 pupils

375 places

49 pupils over capacity

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Shrewsbury

High pressure
New homes approved:2,608
Projected new pupils:469

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Shrewsbury

Across Shropshire council

Low demand council-wide0.89 applications per place

Places available

3,213

Applications

2,845

Got 1st preference

91.0%

Got preferred school

98.7%

All secondary applications across Shropshire council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(5)

5 November 2024
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood
Early YearsGood
Sixth FormGood
15 March 2022
Requires ImprovementReport
Quality of EducationRequires Improvement
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentRequires Improvement
Leadership & ManagementRequires Improvement
Early YearsRequires Improvement
Sixth FormRequires Improvement
10 July 2020

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

424

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Severndale Specialist Academy provides for pupils with specific learning difficulties such as dyslexia, visual impairment, speech, language and communication needs, autism, social, emotional and mental health needs, physical disability, moderate learning difficulties and severe learning difficulties.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Moderate Learning Difficulty
Severe Learning Difficulty
Profound & Multiple LD
Speech, Language & Communication
Hearing Impairment
Visual Impairment
Multi-Sensory Impairment
Physical Disability
Autistic Spectrum Disorder
Other

Pupils by Need Type

Autistic Spectrum Disorder192
Severe Learning Difficulty139
Profound & Multiple LD33
Speech, Language & Communication22
Moderate Learning Difficulty9
Social, Emotional & Mental Health6
Other3
Visual Impairment1
Physical Disability1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
86.6%
Asian
1.8%
Black
1.1%
Mixed
4.2%
Chinese
0.2%
Other
0.7%
Unclassified
0.5%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals43.6%
English as Additional Language3.5%

424

Total Pupils

316

Boys

108

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

70

Teachers

6.1:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£52,830

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

11.0%

Overall absence

29.5%

Persistent absence

342

Enrolments

Authorised9.1%
Unauthorised1.9%
Persistent (10%+)29.5%
Severe (50%+)5.0%

Absence trend

7.4%
18/19
15.1%
20/21
11.0%
21/22
10.5%
22/23
11.1%
23/24
11.0%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Severndale Specialist Academy

What are GCSE results like at Severndale Specialist Academy?

In the 2026 results, pupils at Severndale Specialist Academy achieved an Attainment 8 score of 2. 0% passed GCSE English and maths at grade 5 or above.

What is Severndale Specialist Academy's Ofsted rating?

Severndale Specialist Academy's most recent Ofsted inspection, in November 2024, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in March 2022, it was rated Requires Improvement.

What is the catchment area for Severndale Specialist Academy?

No fixed boundary. When Severndale Specialist Academy is oversubscribed, Shropshire allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Severndale Specialist Academy?

Severndale Specialist Academy has around 424 pupils on roll. 44% are eligible for free school meals.

Does Severndale Specialist Academy have specialist SEN provision?

Severndale Specialist Academy provides for pupils with specific learning difficulties such as dyslexia, visual impairment, speech, language and communication needs, autism, social, emotional and mental health needs, physical disability, moderate learning difficulties and severe learning difficulties.

What is attendance like at Severndale Specialist Academy?

11% of sessions were missed at Severndale Specialist Academy in 2024/25. 29.5% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Severndale Specialist Academy?

Apply through Shropshire's coordinated admissions process, naming Severndale Specialist Academy on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Severndale Specialist Academy?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 13 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 2 serious and 11 slight. 1 child aged 0 to 15 was hurt: 1 on foot. 2 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Shropshire is 1 (the median across 187 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Severndale Specialist Academy?

Severndale Specialist Academy is at Woodcote Way, Monkmoor, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, SY2 5SH.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free