Skip to main content

The Farnley Academy, Leeds

Outstanding
Secondary
Academy sponsor led
Mixed
Ages 11–18

The Farnley Academy is a secondary school for pupils aged 11 to 18 in Leeds, part of The Gorse Academies Trust. It was rated Outstanding at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in September 2023. Its 2026 GCSE results were the 21st-highest of the 37 schools in Leeds with published results, and 1,514th of 3,298 across England. It was full in 2025, at 102% of capacity.

GCSE results
In line with England
Ofsted
Outstanding (2023)
Demand
Oversubscribed
Attendance
In line with England
Progress (2024)
Well above average
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Year 7 applications for September 2027 close in 5 days

Deadline Saturday 31 October 2026. Apply to Leeds (the council where you live). Offers on 1 March.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

The Farnley Academy in detail

Results

In 2026, pupils at The Farnley Academy averaged an Attainment 8 score of 46.7, the average grade across their best eight GCSEs. The average state school scored 46.7 in Leeds and 47 across England.

45% passed English and maths at grade 5 or above, against 48% in Leeds and 47% in England.

That is down from 49.1 in 2025.

Its most recent Progress 8 score, for 2024, was 0.53: pupils made well above average progress compared with pupils nationally who started secondary school at the same level. Progress 8 was not published for 2026.

Disadvantaged pupils averaged an Attainment 8 of 38.7, against 51.3 for other pupils at the school - a gap of 12.6 points.

Pupils sat GCSEs in 25 subjects; after English and maths, the most popular were Combined Science, History and Art and Design.

Getting a place at The Farnley Academy

For September 2026 entry, 317 families put The Farnley Academy as their first choice and 767 named it as one of their preferences, for 295 places offered. That is 1.1 first choices for every place. 39 families who put it first were not offered a place there.

Admissions history and your chances at The Farnley Academy

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state secondary schools to The Farnley Academy are Dixons Unity Academy (1 mile, Good, Attainment 8 40.3); Crawshaw Academy (1.6 miles, Good, Attainment 8 45.6); Pudsey Grammar School (2 miles, Good, Attainment 8 45.4); and Leeds West Academy (2.5 miles, Good, Attainment 8 39.9).

The Farnley Academy's 2026 results were higher than all 4 of them.

Dixons Unity AcademyCrawshaw AcademyPudsey Grammar SchoolLeeds West Academy

The trust

The Farnley Academy is one of 15 schools run by The Gorse Academies Trust, an academy trust.

Across the trust's secondary schools, pupils averaged an Attainment 8 score of 49.4 in 2024/25.

All 15 schools in The Gorse Academies Trust

What parents say

45 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about The Farnley Academy (as of September 2025): 93% would recommend the school, 96% say their child is happy there and 93% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that they are kept well informed about progress (98%); the weakest, that their child feels safe (91%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 297 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 82% stayed in education or training for at least two terms, including 44% to a further education college, 5% to an apprenticeship and 3% into work.

Who goes there

35.2% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, well above the average state school (25%), and 12.3% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (70%), Black (9%) and Mixed (7%).

In 2026, 263 pupils (17.6%) received SEN support and 17 (1.1%) had an education, health and care plan, against 16.2% and 4.6% at the average state school. The most common need among them is autism.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Bramley Rail Station, about 1.7 miles away in a straight line.

3 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Farnley Academy (opposite), 220 metres away.

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, The Farnley Academy issued 315 suspensions, 21 for every 100 pupils (the average state school: 6.3), and no permanent exclusions.

Primary schools nearby

The primary schools closest to The Farnley Academy are Lawns Park Primary School (0.2 miles), Cobden Primary School (0.4 miles), Ryecroft Academy (0.5 miles) and Lower Wortley Primary School (0.9 miles). Admission does not depend on which primary a child attends unless the school's policy names feeder schools.

Lawns Park Primary SchoolCobden Primary SchoolRyecroft AcademyLower Wortley Primary School

Sources: DfE school performance data (averages: state mainstream schools); DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; DfE multi-academy trust performance data; Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Likely (~779m)Possible (~1.1km)Unlikely (~1.4km)

Our estimate from how close the nearest similar schools are and how oversubscribed the council's schools are. It is not a published boundary.

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mr Richard Cooper
Pupils:1,492
LA:Leeds
Phone:01132630741
Address:Chapel Lane, Farnley, Leeds, LS12 5EU
Trust:THE GORSE ACADEMIES TRUST (15 schools)
Admissions:Non-selective
Status:open
Opened:1 February 2012

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 3 years ago
Outstanding

Overall

Outstanding

Quality of Education

Outstanding

Behaviour & Attitudes

Outstanding

Personal Development

Outstanding

Leadership & Management

Inspected 19 September 2023View full report
URN:137577
UKPRN:10036057
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Leeds South West and Morley
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

Ofsted rated this school Outstanding at its September 2023 inspection.

Rated Outstanding for

Quality of education, Behaviour & attitudes, Personal development, Leadership & management.

About

The Farnley Academy is a secondary school serving the Farnley, New Farnley and Wortley wards of Leeds, West Yorkshire, England.

From Wikipedia, licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0

At a Glance

35.2%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

Yes

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

45 responses
Would recommend93%
Child is happy96%
Child does well96%
High expectations98%
Feels safe91%
Well behaved98%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)93%
Kept informed98%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)81%
Wider development96%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Secondary Performance (GCSE)

Academic year 2025/26

GCSE Results

2023
2024
2025
2026
Attainment 8 GCSE Eng+Maths

2025/26 academic year

Progress 8 has declined from 0.72 to 0.53 (2023 to 2024). Attainment 8 has declined from 50.5 to 46.7 (2023 to 2026). GCSE English & Maths 5+ has declined from 56% to 45% (2023 to 2026).

Performance by Group

GroupProgress 8Attainment 8Eng+Maths 5+
All pupils-46.744.9%
Disadvantaged(107)-38.729.9%
Not known to be disadvantaged(187)-51.353.5%
Boys(159)-48.150.9%
Girls(135)-45.137.8%
Show more breakdowns (2)
Known or believed to be other than English(31)-53.351.6%
Non mobile(283)-47.145.9%

2025/26 academic year - DfE performance tables data

GCSE Subjects Offered

Mathematics588
English Language586
English Literature556
Combined Science502
History360
Art and Design290
Sports Studies216
Geography200
Spanish170
French154
Business Studies134
Health Studies104
Hospitality and Catering102
Religious Studies82
Other Modern Languages80
Biology80
Childcare Skills74
Chemistry64
Physics64
Information and Communication Technology58

+ 5 more subjects

2025/26 academic year - entries by number of pupils

After GCSEs - Leaver Destinations

After GCSEs (Year 11) - 297 students

Continued education82%
Further education44%
Apprenticeships5%
Employment3%
Not in education/employment6%

2023/24 data

Exclusions & Suspensions

0

Permanent exclusions

0.00%

Exclusion rate

315

Suspensions

20.99%

Suspension rate

113 pupils received one or more suspensions out of 1,501 pupils

2024/25 academic year

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby secondary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with The Farnley Academy

Term dates

The Farnley Academy is an academy, so it sets its own term dates: check the school's website. As a guide, see Leeds's term dates for its community schools.

Getting There

Bus Stops

Farnley Academy (opp)
216m · 4 min walk
Whincover Road
324m · 5 min walk
Old Farnley
336m · 5 min walk
Chapel Lane (at)
460m · 7 min walk
Whincover Gardens
499m · 8 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to The Farnley Academy from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. The Farnley Academy is in Leeds; for families living there:

Apply to Leeds for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

No injury road collisions were reported to the police within 500 m of the school's mapped location in 2021 to 2025.

The typical figure for schools in Leeds is 18.5 (the median across 308 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Your chances of a place at The Farnley Academy

Will you get a place at The Farnley Academy? Get the admissions report

Your home postcode, set against The Farnley Academy's admissions figures, in one report saved to your account.

What the report includes for The Farnley Academy:

  • The straight-line distance from your home to The Farnley Academy.
  • We hold no last distance offered figures from Leeds, so the report covers demand, alternatives and dates.
  • Applications, first choices and offers at The Farnley Academy for 2014 to 2026 entry.
  • How many families in Leeds got their first choice, and how often appeals there succeed.
  • The nearest state schools to your home, with Ofsted rating, demand and last distance offered where published.
  • Key dates for September 2027 entry and how to apply.

£9.99 once

One school, inc. VAT. Or £19.99 for up to three schools.

Pro £9 a month, every report included, cancel any time

A report for any school, plus everything else in Pro.

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

102%

Over capacity

1,495 pupils

1,463 places

32 pupils over capacity in 2025

2025, DfE school capacity data

Area Demand Pressure - Leeds

High pressure
New homes approved:14,725
Projected new pupils:2,651

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Leeds

Across Leeds council

Low demand council-wide0.93 applications per place

Places available

10,015

Applications

9,313

Got 1st preference

83.2%

Got preferred school

95.4%

All secondary applications across Leeds council (2026/27), not just this school.

This school: Oversubscribed

Inspection History(4)

19 September 2023
OutstandingReport
Quality of EducationOutstanding
Behaviour & AttitudesOutstanding
Personal DevelopmentOutstanding
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding
30 March 2022
22 October 2019
Requires ImprovementReport
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesRequires Improvement
Personal DevelopmentOutstanding
Leadership & ManagementRequires Improvement

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

263

SEN Support

17

EHC Plans

18.8%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Autistic Spectrum Disorder61
Moderate Learning Difficulty56
Specific Learning Difficulty53
Social, Emotional & Mental Health48
Speech, Language & Communication45
Visual Impairment7
Physical Disability6
Hearing Impairment2
Severe Learning Difficulty1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
70.4%
Asian
5.3%
Black
8.6%
Mixed
6.8%
Chinese
0.5%
Other
1.9%
Unclassified
1.3%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals35.2%
English as Additional Language12.3%

1,492

Total Pupils

775

Boys

717

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

96

Teachers

15.5:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£49,937

Mean salary

2026 data

School Funding

£7,288

Per pupil

£11721k

Total funding

£511k

Pupil premium

Deprivation£1,610,184
EAL funding£92,526
Lump sum£145,125

2025-26 financial year allocations

Pupil Absence
2024/25

8.7%

Overall absence

22.6%

Persistent absence

1,519

Enrolments

Authorised3.5%
Unauthorised5.2%
Persistent (10%+)22.6%
Severe (50%+)5.2%

Absence trend

4.2%
18/19
4.4%
20/21
8.3%
21/22
10.4%
22/23
8.6%
23/24
8.7%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about The Farnley Academy

What are GCSE results like at The Farnley Academy?

In the 2026 results, pupils at The Farnley Academy achieved an Attainment 8 score of 46.7. 45% passed GCSE English and maths at grade 5 or above.

What is The Farnley Academy's Ofsted rating?

The Farnley Academy was rated Outstanding at its most recent Ofsted inspection in September 2023. At its previous graded inspection in 2019 it was rated Requires Improvement.

What is the catchment area for The Farnley Academy?

No fixed boundary. When The Farnley Academy is oversubscribed, Leeds allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

Is it hard to get a place at The Farnley Academy?

The Farnley Academy was full in 2025, at 102% of its capacity, so places are allocated on the oversubscription criteria.

How big are the classes at The Farnley Academy?

Classes at The Farnley Academy average 25.2 pupils (2025/26).

How many pupils go to The Farnley Academy?

The Farnley Academy has around 1492 pupils on roll. 35% are eligible for free school meals.

What is attendance like at The Farnley Academy?

8.7% of sessions were missed at The Farnley Academy in 2024/25. 22.6% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to The Farnley Academy?

Apply through Leeds's coordinated admissions process, naming The Farnley Academy on your application. Applications for Year 7 places starting in September 2027 close on Saturday 31 October 2026, and offers are made on Monday 1 March 2027.

How many road collisions happen near The Farnley Academy?

No injury road collisions were reported to the police within 500 m of the school's mapped location in 2021 to 2025. The typical figure for schools in Leeds is 18.5 (the median across 308 schools, same distance and years).

Where is The Farnley Academy?

The Farnley Academy is at Chapel Lane, Farnley, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS12 5EU.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free