Skip to main content

St Bernadette Catholic Secondary School, Bristol

Good
Secondary
Voluntary aided school
Mixed
Roman Catholic
Ages 11–16

St Bernadette Catholic Secondary School is a secondary school for pupils aged 11 to 16 in Bristol. It has a Roman Catholic religious character. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in November 2018. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in January 2025 did not change this grade. Its 2026 GCSE results were the 31st-highest of the 44 schools in Bristol with published results, and 2,080th of 3,298 across England. For 2026 entry it had 1.2 first-choice applications for every place. It was full in 2025, at 101% of capacity.

GCSE results
Below England average
Ofsted
Good (2018)
Demand
Oversubscribed
Attendance
Below England average
Progress (2024)
Below average
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Year 7 applications for September 2027 close in 5 days

Deadline Saturday 31 October 2026. Apply to Bristol, City of (the council where you live). Offers on 1 March.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

St Bernadette Catholic Secondary School in detail

Results

In 2026, pupils at St Bernadette Catholic Secondary School averaged an Attainment 8 score of 43.5, the average grade across their best eight GCSEs. The average state school scored 46 in Bristol, City of; and 47 across England.

35% passed English and maths at grade 5 or above, against 44% in Bristol, City of; and 47% in England.

That is down from 44.5 in 2025.

Its most recent Progress 8 score, for 2024, was -0.32: pupils made below average progress compared with pupils nationally who started secondary school at the same level. Progress 8 was not published for 2026.

Disadvantaged pupils averaged an Attainment 8 of 37.3, against 45.5 for other pupils at the school - a gap of 8.2 points.

Pupils sat GCSEs in 24 subjects; after English and maths, the most popular were Religious Studies, Combined Science and History.

Getting a place at St Bernadette Catholic Secondary School

For September 2026 entry, 171 families put St Bernadette Catholic Secondary School as their first choice and 405 named it as one of their preferences, for 141 places offered. That is 1.2 first choices for every place. 39 families who put it first were not offered a place there.

Admissions history and your chances at St Bernadette Catholic Secondary School

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state secondary schools to St Bernadette Catholic Secondary School are Oasis Academy John Williams (0.3 miles, Good, Attainment 8 46); Oasis Academy Brislington (1.2 miles, Good, Attainment 8 42.6); Oasis Academy Daventry Road (1.3 miles); and Bridge Learning Campus (1.3 miles, Good, Attainment 8 33.4).

St Bernadette Catholic Secondary School's 2026 results were higher than 2 of these 3 schools.

Oasis Academy John WilliamsOasis Academy BrislingtonOasis Academy Daventry RoadBridge Learning Campus

What parents say

45 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about St Bernadette Catholic Secondary School (as of September 2025): 87% would recommend the school, 89% say their child is happy there and 80% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that they are kept well informed about progress (89%); the weakest, that the school supports their child's wider development (71%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 144 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 81% stayed in education or training for at least two terms, including 29% to a further education college, 8% to an apprenticeship and 4% into work.

Who goes there

11.4% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (66%), Black (10%) and Mixed (8%).

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Bedminster Rail Station, about 2.2 miles away in a straight line.

12 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Whitecross Avenue (n-bound), 170 metres away.

The area around the school

In August 2026, police recorded 256 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and criminal damage and arson. That is well below the typical figure around schools in Bristol, City of (417).

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, St Bernadette Catholic Secondary School issued 235 suspensions, 31.2 for every 100 pupils (the average state school: 6.3), and no permanent exclusions.

Primary schools nearby

The primary schools closest to St Bernadette Catholic Secondary School are St Bernadette Catholic Voluntary Aided Primary School (under 0.1 miles), E-ACT Perry Court Academy (0.4 miles), Oasis Academy New Oak (0.5 miles) and Woodlands Academy (0.5 miles). Admission does not depend on which primary a child attends unless the school's policy names feeder schools.

St Bernadette Catholic Voluntary Aided Primary SchoolE-ACT Perry Court AcademyOasis Academy New OakWoodlands Academy

Sources: DfE school performance data (averages: state mainstream schools); DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mr Edward Walker
Pupils:753
LA:Bristol, City of
Phone:01173772050
Address:Fossedale Avenue, Whitchurch, Bristol, BS14 9LS
Admissions:Non-selective
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from November 2018, 7 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 7 January 2025View full report
URN:109331
UKPRN:10017483
Diocese:Diocese of Clifton
Constituency:Bristol South
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's January 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

St Bernadette provides a welcoming, inclusive environment where all pupils feel valued and safe. The school has high expectations for learning and behaviour, with a well-structured curriculum that builds knowledge over time. Pupils benefit from excellent careers guidance and enrichment opportunities that develop their confidence and resilience.

Key Strengths

  • Pupils behave well and feel valued regardless of their faith, culture or background
  • Broad, ambitious curriculum with clear logical progression that helps pupils make connections in their learning
  • Strong personal development programme teaching pupils about healthy relationships, safety, and different faiths and cultures
  • Effective support for reading development and helping disadvantaged pupils catch up with their peers
  • Consistent behaviour management systems keep the school calm and orderly

Areas for Improvement

  • Too many pupils, particularly disadvantaged students, are absent too often which impacts their learning and development
  • Teaching activities are sometimes not well matched to what pupils already know and can do, limiting their progress
  • Some pupils do not learn new content effectively when activities don't match their starting points

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective with pupils knowing they have trusted adults to help them with worries and learning how to stay safe in the community and online.

Extracurricular Activities

Trips, visits, public speaking competitions, careers events with local employers

St Bernadette Catholic Secondary School has maintained its good standards from the previous inspection. Pupils feel welcome, safe, and well-supported, with high expectations for both conduct and achievement.

About

St Bernadette Catholic Secondary School is a coeducational Catholic, voluntary aided secondary school in Whitchurch, a suburb in the south of Bristol, England. It is located next to St Bernadette Catholic Primary School and the local parish church.

From Wikipedia, licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0

At a Glance

26.6%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

45 responses
Would recommend87%
Child is happy89%
Child does well89%
High expectations89%
Feels safe89%
Well behaved89%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)80%
Kept informed89%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)83%
Wider development71%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Secondary Performance (GCSE)

Academic year 2025/26

GCSE Results

2023
2024
2025
2026
Attainment 8 GCSE Eng+Maths

2025/26 academic year

Progress 8 has declined from -0.21 to -0.32 (2023 to 2024). Attainment 8 has declined from 45.0 to 43.5 (2023 to 2026). GCSE English & Maths 5+ has improved from 32% to 35% (2023 to 2026).

Performance by Group

GroupProgress 8Attainment 8Eng+Maths 5+
All pupils-43.535.3%
Disadvantaged(36)-37.327.8%
Not known to be disadvantaged(114)-45.537.7%
Boys(68)-41.232.4%
Girls(82)-45.537.8%
Show more breakdowns (2)
Known or believed to be other than English(22)-50.636.4%
Non mobile(142)-43.635.9%

2025/26 academic year - DfE performance tables data

GCSE Subjects Offered

English Language294
Mathematics294
English Literature288
Religious Studies274
Combined Science202
History196
Business Studies104
Geography94
Biology78
Physics76
Chemistry76
Spanish68
Sports Studies62
Computer Science54
Hospitality and Catering45
Art and Design44
Health Studies38
Design and Technology30
Multimedia24
French18

+ 4 more subjects

2025/26 academic year - entries by number of pupils

After GCSEs - Leaver Destinations

After GCSEs (Year 11) - 144 students

Continued education81%
Further education29%
Apprenticeships8%
Employment4%
Not in education/employment4%

2023/24 data

Exclusions & Suspensions

0

Permanent exclusions

0.00%

Exclusion rate

235

Suspensions

31.17%

Suspension rate

65 pupils received one or more suspensions out of 754 pupils

2024/25 academic year

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby secondary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with St Bernadette Catholic Secondary School

Term dates

St Bernadette Catholic Secondary School is a voluntary aided school, so it sets its own term dates: check the school's website. As a guide, see Bristol, City of's term dates for its community schools.

Getting There

Bus Stops

Whitecross Avenue (N-bound)
171m · 3 min walk
Gladstone Road (W-bound)
203m · 3 min walk
New Fosseway Road (o/s)
225m · 4 min walk
Fortfield Road (SW-bound)
298m · 5 min walk
Gilda Parade (N-bound)
347m · 6 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to St Bernadette Catholic Secondary School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. St Bernadette Catholic Secondary School is in Bristol, City of; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
14
Fatal
0
Serious
5
Children hurt
2

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 14 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 5 serious and 9 slight.

2 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 1 on foot and 1 on a bicycle.

3 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Bristol, City of is 27 (the median across 175 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Your chances of a place at St Bernadette Catholic Secondary School

Will you get a place at St Bernadette Catholic Secondary School? Get the admissions report

Your home postcode, set against St Bernadette Catholic Secondary School's admissions figures, in one report saved to your account.

What the report includes for St Bernadette Catholic Secondary School:

  • The straight-line distance from your home to St Bernadette Catholic Secondary School.
  • We hold no last distance offered figures from Bristol, City of, so the report covers demand, alternatives and dates.
  • Applications, first choices and offers at St Bernadette Catholic Secondary School for 2014 to 2026 entry.
  • How many families in Bristol, City of got their first choice, and how often appeals there succeed.
  • The nearest state schools to your home, with Ofsted rating, demand and last distance offered where published.
  • Key dates for September 2027 entry and how to apply.

£9.99 once

One school, inc. VAT. Or £19.99 for up to three schools.

Pro £9 a month, every report included, cancel any time

A report for any school, plus everything else in Pro.

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

101%

Over capacity

753 pupils

750 places

3 pupils over capacity in 2025

2025, DfE school capacity data

Area Demand Pressure - Bristol

Low pressure
New homes approved:15,069
Projected new pupils:2,712

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Bristol

Across Bristol, City of council

Low demand council-wide0.97 applications per place

Places available

4,580

Applications

4,426

Got 1st preference

84.0%

Got preferred school

96.7%

All secondary applications across Bristol, City of council (2026/27), not just this school.

This school: Oversubscribed

Inspection History(9)

7 January 2025

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

6 November 2018
Leadership & ManagementGood
13 November 2014
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

142

SEN Support

35

EHC Plans

23.5%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Social, Emotional & Mental Health46
Moderate Learning Difficulty36
Specific Learning Difficulty31
Autistic Spectrum Disorder25
Speech, Language & Communication15
Other13
Physical Disability3
Severe Learning Difficulty2
Visual Impairment2
Profound & Multiple LD1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
65.5%
Asian
5.6%
Black
10.2%
Mixed
8.4%
Chinese
0.8%
Other
0.7%
Unclassified
2.0%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals26.6%
English as Additional Language11.4%

753

Total Pupils

350

Boys

403

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

53

Teachers

14.2:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£55,164

Mean salary

2026 data

School Funding

£7,366

Per pupil

£5824k

Total funding

£220k

Pupil premium

Deprivation£754,200
EAL funding£46,125
Lump sum£150,994

2025-26 financial year allocations

Pupil Absence
2024/25

9.7%

Overall absence

29.3%

Persistent absence

771

Enrolments

Authorised7.1%
Unauthorised2.6%
Persistent (10%+)29.3%
Severe (50%+)4.9%

Absence trend

7.9%
18/19
7.4%
20/21
11.4%
21/22
10.5%
22/23
11.2%
23/24
9.7%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about St Bernadette Catholic Secondary School

What are GCSE results like at St Bernadette Catholic Secondary School?

In the 2026 results, pupils at St Bernadette Catholic Secondary School achieved an Attainment 8 score of 43.5. 35% passed GCSE English and maths at grade 5 or above.

What is St Bernadette Catholic Secondary School's Ofsted rating?

St Bernadette Catholic Secondary School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in January 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in November 2018, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for St Bernadette Catholic Secondary School?

No fixed boundary. When St Bernadette Catholic Secondary School is oversubscribed, Bristol, City of allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

Is it hard to get a place at St Bernadette Catholic Secondary School?

St Bernadette Catholic Secondary School was full in 2025, at 100% of its capacity, so places are allocated on the oversubscription criteria.

How big are the classes at St Bernadette Catholic Secondary School?

Classes at St Bernadette Catholic Secondary School average 22.7 pupils (2025/26).

How many pupils go to St Bernadette Catholic Secondary School?

St Bernadette Catholic Secondary School has around 753 pupils on roll. 27% are eligible for free school meals.

What is attendance like at St Bernadette Catholic Secondary School?

9.7% of sessions were missed at St Bernadette Catholic Secondary School in 2024/25. 29.3% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to St Bernadette Catholic Secondary School?

Apply through Bristol, City of's coordinated admissions process, naming St Bernadette Catholic Secondary School on your application. Applications for Year 7 places starting in September 2027 close on Saturday 31 October 2026, and offers are made on Monday 1 March 2027.

How many road collisions happen near St Bernadette Catholic Secondary School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 14 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 5 serious and 9 slight. 2 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 1 on foot and 1 on a bicycle. 3 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Bristol, City of is 27 (the median across 175 schools, same distance and years).

Where is St Bernadette Catholic Secondary School?

St Bernadette Catholic Secondary School is at Fossedale Avenue, Whitchurch, Bristol, BS14 9LS.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free