Skip to main content

Hamilton School, Birmingham

Outstanding
Special
Foundation special school
Mixed
Ages 4–14

Hamilton School is a special school for pupils aged 4 to 14 in Birmingham, part of Birmingham Special Schools Trust. It was rated Outstanding at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in December 2015. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in April 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Outstanding (2015)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Hamilton School in detail

Hamilton School in its own words

From the headteacher's welcome: "I have been Headteacher here for a number of years now and am immensely proud to be in a position where I have the opportunity to make a difference to our pupils' lives and those of their families. At Hamilton School all pupils have a diagnosis of Autism and all pupils have an EHCP."

Headteacher's welcome (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other special schools to Hamilton School are Myles Academy (0.4 miles, Outstanding); Elm Tree Primary Academy (1.3 miles); Mayfield School (1.4 miles, Requires improvement); and Oakbridge School (2 miles, Good).

Myles AcademyElm Tree Primary AcademyMayfield SchoolOakbridge School

The trust

Hamilton School is one of 6 schools run by Birmingham Special Schools Trust, an academy trust.

All 6 schools in Birmingham Special Schools Trust

What parents say

18 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Hamilton School (as of September 2025): 94% would recommend the school, 94% say their child is happy there and 75% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that they are kept well informed about progress (94%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (75%).

Who goes there

61.2% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 33.7% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are Asian (49%), Black (20%) and White British (14%).

Almost every pupil at Hamilton School has an education, health and care plan (196 of 196 in 2026). The most common need among them is autism.

Hamilton School provides for pupils with speech, language and communication needs and autism.

Getting there

The nearest tram or metro stop is Handsworth Booth Street (West Midlands Metro), about 700 metres away (roughly a 9-minute walk).

13 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Holyhead Way (opposite), 210 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood Hamilton School stands in is among the 10% most deprived neighbourhoods in England. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Hamilton School issued 1 suspension, 0.6 for every 100 pupils, and no permanent exclusions.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Katie Williams
Pupils:196
LA:Birmingham
Phone:01214641676
Address:Hamilton Road, Handsworth, Birmingham, B21 8AH
Trust:Birmingham Special Schools Trust (6 schools)
Status:open
Opened:26 February 1997

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from December 2015, 10 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Requires Improvement

Quality of Education

Good

Behaviour & Attitudes

Good

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Requires Improvement

Early Years

Inspected 8 April 2025View full report
URN:103600
UKPRN:10071153
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Birmingham Perry Barr
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's April 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Hamilton School excels at making every pupil feel welcomed, valued and happy. The school prioritises mental health support and celebrates each child's background, culture and individual needs. Reading is taught particularly well with well-trained staff, and pupils benefit from enriching experiences like farm visits and involvement in school democracy through their enthusiastic parliament.

Key Strengths

  • Pupils are happy and well-supported with excellent mental health provision and strong safeguarding arrangements
  • Phonics teaching is well-delivered with staff receiving strong professional development
  • Personal development is a key strength with visits to farms, aquatic centres and places of worship, plus a school parliament that pupils are proud of
  • Staff understand pupils' interests and backgrounds, celebrating their families' cultures, religions and languages
  • Caring, ambitious leaders with governing body support who have accurately identified areas for improvement

Areas for Improvement

  • Classroom learning activities do not always match what pupils need to learn and don't build on existing knowledge, slowing progress
  • Early years children don't receive enough high-quality interactions with staff to develop independence and communication skills quickly enough
  • Staff do not consistently implement agreed communication and behaviour strategies, leaving some pupils unable to express their needs
  • Early years provision is not yet at the quality needed

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective with clear systems in place to keep pupils safe.

Extracurricular Activities

Lunchtime clubs, farm visits, aquatic centre visits, places of worship visits, supermarket visits, residential visits, school parliament, after-school provision

Hamilton School is a special school for pupils aged 4-13 with autism and learning difficulties that is undergoing significant expansion with new leadership. The school requires improvement in education quality and early years provision, though behaviour, attitudes, and leadership are rated as good.

At a Glance

61.2%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

Speech and language, Autism

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

18 responses
Would recommend94%
Child is happy94%
Child does well94%
High expectations89%
Feels safe94%
Well behaved94%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)75%
Kept informed94%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)92%
Wider development89%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
ReadingMathsWriting

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Hamilton School

Getting There

Tube / Metro / Tram

Handsworth Booth Street (West Midlands Metro)
697m · 11 min walk

Bus Stops

Holyhead Way (opp)
210m · 3 min walk
Booth Street (opp)
221m · 4 min walk
Albert Road (opp)
247m · 4 min walk
Crocketts Road (opp)
291m · 5 min walk
Trafalgar Road (opp)
326m · 5 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Hamilton School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Hamilton School is in Birmingham; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
91
Fatal
1
Serious
20
Children hurt
19

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 91 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: 1 fatal, 20 serious and 70 slight.

19 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 6 on foot and 13 in a vehicle or otherwise.

14 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Birmingham is 41 (the median across 517 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

85%

Available places

196 pupils

230 places

34 spare places

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Birmingham

Low pressure
New homes approved:18,575
Projected new pupils:3,344

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Birmingham

Across Birmingham council

Low demand council-wide0.97 applications per place

Places available

14,956

Applications

14,483

Got 1st preference

75.7%

Got preferred school

97.4%

All secondary applications across Birmingham council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(9)

8 April 2025
Quality of EducationRequires Improvement
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood
Early YearsRequires Improvement
15 October 2019

Ungraded inspection: The school remains Outstanding.

10 December 2015
OutstandingReport
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

196

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Hamilton School provides for pupils with speech, language and communication needs and autism.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Autistic Spectrum Disorder

Pupils by Need Type

Autistic Spectrum Disorder192
Speech, Language & Communication4
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
13.8%
Asian
49.4%
Black
20.0%
Mixed
6.6%
Chinese
1.5%
Other
5.1%
Unclassified
1.5%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals61.2%
English as Additional Language33.7%

196

Total Pupils

149

Boys

47

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

22

Teachers

8.9:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£47,792

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

8.8%

Overall absence

22.8%

Persistent absence

171

Enrolments

Authorised6.9%
Unauthorised1.9%
Persistent (10%+)22.8%
Severe (50%+)2.9%

Absence trend

6.6%
18/19
6.7%
20/21
8.1%
21/22
8.8%
22/23
7.5%
23/24
8.8%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Hamilton School

What are SATs results like at Hamilton School?

Of the pupils at Hamilton School who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 0% reached the expected standard in reading and 0% did so in maths.

What is Hamilton School's Ofsted rating?

Hamilton School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in April 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in December 2015, it was rated Outstanding.

What is the catchment area for Hamilton School?

No fixed boundary. When Hamilton School is oversubscribed, Birmingham allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Hamilton School?

Hamilton School has around 196 pupils on roll. 61% are eligible for free school meals.

Does Hamilton School have specialist SEN provision?

Hamilton School provides for pupils with speech, language and communication needs and autism.

What is attendance like at Hamilton School?

8.8% of sessions were missed at Hamilton School in 2024/25. 22.8% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Hamilton School?

Apply through Birmingham's coordinated admissions process, naming Hamilton School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Hamilton School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 91 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: 1 fatal, 20 serious and 70 slight. 19 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 6 on foot and 13 in a vehicle or otherwise. 14 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Birmingham is 41 (the median across 517 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Hamilton School?

Hamilton School is at Hamilton Road, Handsworth, Birmingham, West Midlands, B21 8AH.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free