Skip to main content

Elm Tree Primary Academy, Wednesbury

Special
Free schools special
Mixed
Ages 4–11

Elm Tree Primary Academy is a special school for pupils aged 4 to 11 in Wednesbury, part of Victoria Academies Trust.

New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Elm Tree Primary Academy in detail

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other special schools to Elm Tree Primary Academy are Myles Academy (0.9 miles, Outstanding); Hamilton School (1.3 miles, Outstanding); Hopwood Hall School (1.9 miles); and Queen Alexandra College (2.1 miles, Good).

Myles AcademyHamilton SchoolHopwood Hall SchoolQueen Alexandra College

The trust

Elm Tree Primary Academy is one of 11 schools run by Victoria Academies Trust, an academy trust.

All 11 schools in Victoria Academies Trust

What parents say

21 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Elm Tree Primary Academy (as of September 2025): 95% would recommend the school, 91% say their child is happy there and 100% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (100%); the weakest, that the school has high expectations for their child (76%).

Who goes there

46.4% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 8.8% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (45%), Asian (26%) and Mixed (16%).

Almost every pupil at Elm Tree Primary Academy has an education, health and care plan (125 of 125 in 2026). The most common need among them is autism.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Smethwick Rolfe Street Rail Station, about 0.8 miles away in a straight line.

14 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is St Matthew's School (opposite), 200 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood Elm Tree Primary Academy stands in is among the 10% most deprived neighbourhoods in England. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

In August 2026, police recorded 573 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, criminal damage and arson and vehicle crime. That is well above the typical figure around schools in Sandwell (306), as is usual near a town centre.

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Elm Tree Primary Academy issued 4 suspensions, 4.5 for every 100 pupils, and no permanent exclusions.

Sources: DfE multi-academy trust performance data; Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Ms Bethany Barnsley
Pupils:125
LA:Sandwell
Phone:01212852880
Address:Friar Park Road, Wednesbury, WS10 0TB
Trust:VICTORIA ACADEMIES TRUST (11 schools)
Admissions:Non-selective
Status:open
Opened:1 September 2022

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 1 year ago
-

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Good

Behaviour & Attitudes

Good

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Good

Early Years

Inspected 20 May 2025View full report
URN:149156
UKPRN:10090868
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Smethwick
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's May 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Elm Tree is a school that genuinely celebrates each child's unique strengths and creates a caring environment where neurodiverse pupils flourish. Staff work closely with families and external specialists to understand and meet each child's individual needs. Pupils are eager to attend and benefit from rich learning experiences, therapeutic support and real-world practice opportunities.

Key Strengths

  • Celebrates neurodiversity and creates a secure, supportive environment where pupils feel confident and empowered
  • Strong assessment of pupils' precise needs with collaboration between staff and external specialists like speech therapists and occupational therapists
  • High attendance rates - staff work closely with families to overcome barriers that previously caused pupils to miss school
  • Thoughtful approach to reading with skilled use of communication strategies, phonics and assisted language displays
  • Rich enrichment activities including therapeutic interventions, swimming, trips to museums, theatres and places of worship

Areas for Improvement

  • Communication systems are not consistently implemented by all staff - some pupils don't receive the spoken language, symbols or signing support they need
  • Some pupils who have learned practical life skills like shopping and road safety in lessons have not yet had chances to practise these in real community settings

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective with leaders creating an open, positive culture that puts pupils' interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

Swimming lessons, therapy dog support (Toffee), sensory circuits, rebound therapy, drawing and talking therapy, visits to museums, theatres and places of worship, school council

Elm Tree Primary Academy is a special school for neurodiverse pupils, including those with autism, that has grown from 18 to 90 pupils since opening in 2022. The school creates an inclusive environment where every pupil is valued and receives tailored education.

At a Glance

46.4%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

21 responses
Would recommend95%
Child is happy91%
Child does well91%
High expectations76%
Feels safe86%
Well behaved81%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)100%
Kept informed86%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)88%
Wider development81%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Elm Tree Primary Academy

Getting There

Bus Stops

St Matthew's School (opp)
198m · 3 min walk
Smethwick Market (opp)
257m · 4 min walk
Cape Primary School (adj)
288m · 5 min walk
Victoria Health Centre (adj)
289m · 5 min walk
Windmill Lane (adj)
348m · 6 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Elm Tree Primary Academy from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Elm Tree Primary Academy is in Sandwell; for families living there:

Apply to Sandwell for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
78
Fatal
0
Serious
12
Children hurt
10

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 78 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 12 serious and 66 slight.

10 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 7 on foot, 1 on a bicycle and 2 in a vehicle or otherwise.

22 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Sandwell is 26.5 (the median across 134 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

99%

Near capacity

125 pupils

126 places

1 spare place

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Wednesbury

Low pressure
New homes approved:515
Projected new pupils:93

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Wednesbury

Across Sandwell council

Low demand council-wide0.86 applications per place

Places available

5,146

Applications

4,404

Got 1st preference

80.8%

Got preferred school

95.8%

All secondary applications across Sandwell council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History

20 May 2025
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood
Early YearsGood

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

125

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Moderate Learning Difficulty
Autistic Spectrum Disorder

Pupils by Need Type

Autistic Spectrum Disorder123
Speech, Language & Communication2
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
44.8%
Asian
25.6%
Black
5.6%
Mixed
16.0%
Other
1.6%
Unclassified
5.6%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals46.4%
English as Additional Language8.8%

125

Total Pupils

79

Boys

46

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

16

Teachers

7.8:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£46,170

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

9.4%

Overall absence

21.3%

Persistent absence

80

Enrolments

Authorised8.4%
Unauthorised1.1%
Persistent (10%+)21.3%
Severe (50%+)2.5%

Absence trend

7.2%
22/23
10.3%
23/24
9.4%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Linked Schools

Schools linked by geographic proximity

Questions parents ask about Elm Tree Primary Academy

What is the catchment area for Elm Tree Primary Academy?

No fixed boundary. When Elm Tree Primary Academy is oversubscribed, Sandwell allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Elm Tree Primary Academy?

Elm Tree Primary Academy has around 125 pupils on roll. 46% are eligible for free school meals.

What is attendance like at Elm Tree Primary Academy?

9.4% of sessions were missed at Elm Tree Primary Academy in 2024/25. 21.3% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Elm Tree Primary Academy?

Apply through Sandwell's coordinated admissions process, naming Elm Tree Primary Academy on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Elm Tree Primary Academy?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 78 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 12 serious and 66 slight. 10 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 7 on foot, 1 on a bicycle and 2 in a vehicle or otherwise. 22 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Sandwell is 26.5 (the median across 134 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Elm Tree Primary Academy?

Elm Tree Primary Academy is at Friar Park Road, Wednesbury, WS10 0TB.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free