Skip to main content

Fulwell Infant School Academy, Sunderland

Outstanding
Primary
Academy converter
Mixed
Ages 3–7

Fulwell Infant School Academy is a primary school for pupils aged 3 to 7 in Sunderland, part of Jigsaw Learning Trust. It was rated Outstanding at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in July 2014. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in May 2025 did not change this grade. It was full in 2025.

Ofsted
Outstanding (2014)
Demand
Every first choice offered
Attendance
In line with England
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Reception applications for September 2027 close in 75 days

Deadline Friday 15 January 2027. Apply to Sunderland (the council where you live). Offers on 16 April.

Data last updated 1 Nov 2026

Fulwell Infant School Academy in detail

Fulwell Infant School Academy in its own words

From the headteacher's welcome: "Thank you for considering Fulwell Infant School Academy for your child’s education. We are proud to provide a happy, safe and nurturing environment where children are encouraged to achieve their very best."

The school runs a breakfast club and after-school care, from £5 per session.

Coming up: an open day on Monday 30 November 2026 at 1.30pm. Check the school's website before you go, as dates can change.

All school open days in Sunderland

Headteacher's welcome (school website)Wraparound care (school website)Open days on the school's site (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Getting a place at Fulwell Infant School Academy

For September 2026 entry, 81 families put Fulwell Infant School Academy as their first choice and 113 named it as one of their preferences, for 83 places offered. It had fewer first-choice applications than places. Every family who put it first was offered a place there for 2026 entry.

Admissions history and your chances at Fulwell Infant School Academy

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state primary schools to Fulwell Infant School Academy are Fulwell Junior School (under 0.1 miles, Outstanding, 83% reading, 86% maths); Seaburn Dene Primary School (0.5 miles, Good, 92% reading, 88% maths); St Benet's Roman Catholic Voluntary Aided Primary School (0.5 miles, Good, 87% reading, 84% maths); and Redby Academy (0.7 miles, Good, 83% reading, 76% maths).

Fulwell Junior SchoolSeaburn Dene Primary SchoolSt Benet's Roman Catholic Voluntary Aided Primary SchoolRedby Academy

The trust

Fulwell Infant School Academy is one of 2 schools run by Jigsaw Learning Trust, an academy trust.

All 2 schools in Jigsaw Learning Trust

What parents say

96 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Fulwell Infant School Academy (as of September 2025): 97% would recommend the school, 99% say their child is happy there and 86% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that they are kept well informed about progress (99%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (86%).

Who goes there

5.6% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, well below the average state school (25%), and 4.5% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

In 2026, 20 pupils (5.6%) received SEN support and 6 (1.7%) had an education, health and care plan, against 16.2% and 4.6% at the average state school. The most common need among them is speech, language and communication needs.

Getting there

The nearest tram or metro stop is Seaburn (Tyne and Wear Metro Station), about 720 metres away (roughly a 9-minute walk).

13 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Sea Road-Rockville (e-bound), 170 metres away.

Suspensions and exclusions

Fulwell Infant School Academy recorded no suspensions or permanent exclusions in 2024/25.

Secondary schools nearby

The secondary schools closest to Fulwell Infant School Academy are Monkwearmouth Academy (0.6 miles) and Whitburn Church of England Academy (1.6 miles).

Monkwearmouth AcademyWhitburn Church of England Academy

Sources: DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Every family who put it first was offered a place for 2026 entry, so distance did not limit places that year.

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Wendy Angus
Pupils:354
LA:Sunderland
Phone:01915495666
Address:Ebdon Lane, Fulwell, Sunderland, SR6 8ED
Trust:JIGSAW LEARNING TRUST (2 schools)
Status:open
Opened:1 December 2012

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from July 2014, 12 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Good

Behaviour & Attitudes

Good

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Good

Early Years

Inspected 13 May 2025View full report
URN:139026
UKPRN:10039624
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Sunderland Central
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's May 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Fulwell Infant School is known for its warm, caring environment where parents feel well-informed about their children's progress. The school goes above and beyond for pupils with additional needs, providing specialist support that helps them overcome learning barriers. Strong teaching in early reading and maths, combined with a wide range of engaging subjects and enrichment activities, ensures children develop into curious and enthusiastic learners who are well-prepared for the next stage.

Key Strengths

  • Excellent provision for pupils with SEND, with staff attuned to individual needs and high-quality support
  • Strong improvements to mathematics teaching, helping pupils develop confidence with numbers and problem-solving
  • Highly effective teaching in Nursery with well-developed communication and language skills
  • Warm and positive relationships between staff, pupils and families with strong communication
  • Recent improvements to personal development helping pupils understand respect, relationships and online safety

Areas for Improvement

  • Some pupils need more focused support to recall letter sounds quickly so they can read fluently
  • In some subjects like art and design, the precise knowledge pupils should learn is not clearly defined
  • Assessment in some subjects does not consistently check whether pupils remember their learning over time

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective.

Extracurricular Activities

Visits and visitors complementing the curriculum, breakfast club, after-school club

Fulwell Infant School Academy is a good school where pupils enjoy warm relationships with staff and achieve well across a range of subjects. The school is particularly ambitious for all pupils, with high-quality provision for those with special educational needs.

At a Glance

5.6%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

96 responses
Would recommend97%
Child is happy99%
Child does well97%
High expectations97%
Feels safe99%
Well behaved98%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)86%
Kept informed99%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)94%
Wider development97%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Class Sizes

27.8

Avg class size

29.8

Infant (KS1)

12

Total classes

1 class with more than 30 pupils

2025/26 academic year

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby primary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Fulwell Infant School Academy

Nurseries

The nearest nurseries and pre-schools to Fulwell Infant School Academy, with their latest published grades:

Getting There

Train Stations

Seaburn Rail Station
733m · 12 min walk

Tube / Metro / Tram

Seaburn (Tyne and Wear Metro Station) (platform 1)
716m · 12 min walk

Bus Stops

Sea Road-Rockville (E-Bound)
169m · 3 min walk
Sea Road-Laindon Avenue (E-Bound)
178m · 3 min walk
Sea Road-Dent Street (W-Bound)
204m · 3 min walk
Sea Road-Mere Knolls Road (W-Bound)
211m · 3 min walk
Dykelands Road-Deepdene Road (SW-Bound)
287m · 5 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Fulwell Infant School Academy from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Fulwell Infant School Academy is in Sunderland; for families living there:

Apply to Sunderland for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
11
Fatal
0
Serious
2
Children hurt
1

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 11 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 2 serious and 9 slight.

1 child aged 0 to 15 was hurt: 1 on foot.

3 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Sunderland is 13 (the median across 125 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight are DfT estimates (severity adjustment). Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Your chances of a place at Fulwell Infant School Academy

Will you get a place at Fulwell Infant School Academy?

For 2026 entry it had 81 first choices for 83 places. The report sets your home postcode against these figures.

£9.99 once (inc. VAT; £19.99 for up to three schools), or Pro £9 a month, every report included, cancel any time. What's in the report

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

100%

Full

270 pupils

270 places

No spare places in 2025

2025, DfE school capacity data

Across Sunderland council

Low demand council-wide0.80 applications per place

Places available

3,430

Applications

2,737

Got 1st preference

95.0%

Got preferred school

98.2%

All primary applications across Sunderland council (2026/27), not just this school.

This school: Every first choice offered

Future places in the local planning area

DfE estimates the Primary Planning Area 7 planning area (Sunderland) will have 399 spare primary places in 2027/28.

Source: Department for Education, School capacity: Academic year 2024/25 (published 19 March 2026), estimates of future school place demand by planning area. Council pupil forecasts against reported places, counting places councils and DfE plan to add or remove; rounded to whole places. Explore Education Statistics

Inspection History(2)

13 May 2025
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood
Early YearsGood
1 July 2014
OutstandingReport
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

20

SEN Support

6

EHC Plans

7.3%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Speech, Language & Communication9
Social, Emotional & Mental Health6
Autistic Spectrum Disorder3
Other2
Moderate Learning Difficulty1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
91.5%
Asian
3.1%
Black
0.9%
Mixed
2.5%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals5.6%
English as Additional Language4.5%

354

Total Pupils

180

Boys

174

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

16

Teachers

22.1:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£54,169

Mean salary

2026 data

School Funding

£4,955

Per pupil

£1486k

Total funding

£29k

Pupil premium

Deprivation£51,280
EAL funding£6,259
Lump sum£145,100

2025-26 financial year allocations

Pupil Absence
2024/25

4.3%

Overall absence

6.5%

Persistent absence

186

Enrolments

Authorised3.0%
Unauthorised1.3%
Persistent (10%+)6.5%
Severe (50%+)0.5%

Absence trend

3.9%
18/19
1.9%
20/21
4.5%
21/22
4.5%
22/23
4.1%
23/24
4.3%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Secondary Schools Nearby

Secondary schools pupils are likely to move to

Questions parents ask about Fulwell Infant School Academy

What is Fulwell Infant School Academy's Ofsted rating?

Fulwell Infant School Academy's most recent Ofsted inspection, in May 2025, was ungraded. At its last graded inspection, in July 2014, it was rated Outstanding.

Is it hard to get a place at Fulwell Infant School Academy?

Fulwell Infant School Academy was full in 2025, at 100% of its 270 places.

How big are the classes at Fulwell Infant School Academy?

Classes at Fulwell Infant School Academy average 27.8 pupils (2025/26). 1 class has more than 30 pupils.

How many pupils go to Fulwell Infant School Academy?

Fulwell Infant School Academy has around 354 pupils on roll. 6% are eligible for free school meals.

What is attendance like at Fulwell Infant School Academy?

4.3% of sessions were missed at Fulwell Infant School Academy in 2024/25. 6.5% of pupils were persistently absent.

How many road collisions happen near Fulwell Infant School Academy?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 11 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 2 serious and 9 slight. 1 child aged 0 to 15 was hurt: 1 on foot. 3 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Sunderland is 13 (the median across 125 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Fulwell Infant School Academy?

Fulwell Infant School Academy is at Ebdon Lane, Fulwell, Sunderland, Tyne and Wear, SR6 8ED.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free