Skip to main content

Drumbeat School and ASD Service, London

Good
Special
Community special school
Mixed
Ages 4–19

Drumbeat School and ASD Service is a special school for pupils aged 4 to 19 in London. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in March 2019. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in October 2024 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Good (2019)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Drumbeat School and ASD Service in detail

Drumbeat School and ASD Service in its own words

From the headteacher's welcome: "It is a pleasure to welcome you to Drumbeat School and ASD Service a 4-19 special needs school for autism in the London Borough of Lewisham. We are committed to providing the best education. Our school community is passionate about creating innovative learning opportunities to promote holistic development for all our children."

Headteacher's welcome (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other special schools to Drumbeat School and ASD Service are Greenvale School (0.4 miles, Outstanding); New Woodlands School (0.5 miles, Good); The Young Women's Hub (1.1 miles, Good, selective); and The Anchor SENDfriendly Centre (1.2 miles).

Greenvale SchoolNew Woodlands SchoolThe Young Women's HubThe Anchor SENDfriendly Centre

What parents say

19 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Drumbeat School and ASD Service (as of September 2025): 90% would recommend the school, 95% say their child is happy there and 60% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that their child feels safe (100%); the weakest, that the school has high expectations for their child (58%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 10 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 90% stayed in education or training for at least two terms.

Who goes there

54% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 28.9% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are Black (41%), White British (20%) and Mixed (13%).

Almost every pupil at Drumbeat School and ASD Service has an education, health and care plan (298 of 298 in 2026). The most common need among them is autism.

Drumbeat School and ASD Service provides for pupils with autism.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Grove Park Station, about 650 metres away (roughly a 8-minute walk).

6 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Whitefoot Lane, 260 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood Drumbeat School and ASD Service stands in is among the 20% most deprived neighbourhoods in England. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

In August 2026, police recorded 447 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and shoplifting. That is well below the typical figure around schools in Lewisham (671).

Suspensions and exclusions

Drumbeat School and ASD Service recorded no suspensions or permanent exclusions in 2024/25.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Marie Neave
Pupils:298
LA:Lewisham
Phone:02086989738
Address:Roundtable Rd & Revelon Rd & Turnham Road, Downham and Brockley, London, BR1 5LE
Status:open
Opened:1 September 2012

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from March 2019, 7 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: The school has improved significantly.

Inspected 22 October 2024View full report
URN:136423
UKPRN:10038787
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Lewisham East
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted's report, in its own words

What is it like to attend this school?

The school provides an aspirational environment in which autism is celebrated. The safe and nurturing atmosphere is created on the principles that all pupils can and will achieve - and they do. Pupils thrive here. They demonstrate immense happiness and joy when participating in the stimulating learning experiences provided. Pupils benefit from a rich and broad education that is skilfully tailored to their individual needs.

Pupils' behaviour is excellent. Staff use clear and precise language to communicate their high expectations. Pupils understand and respond to instructions well. Staff and pupils are highly respectful towards each other.

What does the school do well and what does it need to do better?

The curriculum reflects the school's high ambitions in wanting every pupil to succeed. The content of each pathway has been carefully developed to ensure that pupils build knowledge and skills over time. Pupils work towards clearly identified targets within their education, health and care plan. These are appropriate to the pupils' age and their specific needs.

Staff, including those at the early stages of their careers, receive the training that they need to deliver the curriculum with precision. Adults skilfully make appropriate adaptations for every pupil. Many pupils learn to use a range of communication devices and systems in class and around the school. This includes using objects, pictures and symbols to express their ideas and feelings. Some pupils learn to use computer-assisted technologies to communicate. Pupils in key stage 2 describe the functions of internal organs using complex sentences. Pupils across the school value exploring the world through science and enterprise.

From Ofsted's October 2024 ungraded inspection report: the opening paragraphs of each section, quoted word for word. Read the full report Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Ofsted Insights

Ofsted rated this school Good at its March 2019 inspection - unchanged since its previous inspection.

Rated Good for

Leadership & management.

At a Glance

54.0%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

Yes

Sixth Form

Autism

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

19 responses
Would recommend90%
Child is happy95%
Child does well90%
High expectations58%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved84%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)60%
Kept informed84%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)93%
Wider development79%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
ReadingMathsWriting

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Latest from Drumbeat School and ASD Service

From Drumbeat School and ASD Service's website. School Signal is not affiliated with the school.

Keep up with Drumbeat School and ASD Service

Getting There

Train Stations

Grove Park Station (Entrance)
647m · 11 min walk
Grove Park Rail Station
693m · 11 min walk

Bus Stops

Whitefoot Lane (Stop P)
258m · 4 min walk
Northover / Shroffold Road (Stop H)
259m · 4 min walk
The Green (BR1) (Stop E)
378m · 6 min walk
Crutchley Road (Stop N)
386m · 6 min walk
Downham Way / Northover (Stop T)
412m · 7 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Drumbeat School and ASD Service from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Drumbeat School and ASD Service is in Lewisham; for families living there:

Apply to Lewisham for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
55
Fatal
0
Serious
10
Children hurt
20

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 55 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 10 serious and 45 slight.

20 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 4 on foot, 3 on a bicycle and 13 in a vehicle or otherwise.

9 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Lewisham is 75 (the median across 98 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

108%

Over capacity

298 pupils

275 places

23 pupils over capacity

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - London

Medium pressure
New homes approved:114,409
Projected new pupils:20,594

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for London

Across Lewisham council

Moderate demand council-wide1.26 applications per place

Places available

2,238

Applications

2,828

Got 1st preference

63.5%

Got preferred school

91.4%

All secondary applications across Lewisham council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(4)

22 October 2024

Ungraded inspection: The school has improved significantly.

19 March 2019
Leadership & ManagementGood
20 March 2018

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

298

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Drumbeat School and ASD Service provides for pupils with autism.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Autistic Spectrum Disorder

Pupils by Need Type

Autistic Spectrum Disorder296
Speech, Language & Communication1
Other1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
19.8%
Asian
7.7%
Black
41.3%
Mixed
12.5%
Chinese
1.7%
Other
5.0%
Unclassified
3.4%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals54.0%
English as Additional Language28.9%

298

Total Pupils

237

Boys

61

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

45

Teachers

6.6:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£62,802

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

9.4%

Overall absence

27.6%

Persistent absence

250

Enrolments

Authorised8.0%
Unauthorised1.4%
Persistent (10%+)27.6%
Severe (50%+)2.8%

Absence trend

7.2%
18/19
18.1%
20/21
9.9%
21/22
10.2%
22/23
9.2%
23/24
9.4%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Drumbeat School and ASD Service

What are SATs results like at Drumbeat School and ASD Service?

Of the pupils at Drumbeat School and ASD Service who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 0% reached the expected standard in reading and 0% did so in maths.

What is Drumbeat School and ASD Service's Ofsted rating?

Drumbeat School and ASD Service's most recent Ofsted inspection, in October 2024, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in March 2019, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for Drumbeat School and ASD Service?

No fixed boundary. When Drumbeat School and ASD Service is oversubscribed, Lewisham allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Drumbeat School and ASD Service?

Drumbeat School and ASD Service has around 298 pupils on roll. 54% are eligible for free school meals.

Does Drumbeat School and ASD Service have specialist SEN provision?

Drumbeat School and ASD Service provides for pupils with autism.

What is attendance like at Drumbeat School and ASD Service?

9.4% of sessions were missed at Drumbeat School and ASD Service in 2024/25. 27.6% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Drumbeat School and ASD Service?

Apply through Lewisham's coordinated admissions process, naming Drumbeat School and ASD Service on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Drumbeat School and ASD Service?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 55 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 10 serious and 45 slight. 20 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 4 on foot, 3 on a bicycle and 13 in a vehicle or otherwise. 9 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Lewisham is 75 (the median across 98 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Drumbeat School and ASD Service?

Drumbeat School and ASD Service is at Roundtable Rd & Revelon Rd & Turnham Road, Downham and Brockley, London, BR1 5LE.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free