Skip to main content

Good Shepherd RC School, Bromley

Good
Primary
Voluntary aided school
Mixed
Roman Catholic
Ages 3–11

Good Shepherd RC School is a primary school for pupils aged 3 to 11 in Bromley. It has a Roman Catholic religious character. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in January 2011. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in January 2025 did not change this grade. Its 2025 Key Stage 2 results were the 18th-highest of the 20 schools in Bromley with published results, and 10,359th of 14,452 across England. It was 86% full in 2025.

SATs results
Below England average
Ofsted
Good (2011)
Demand
Every first choice offered
Attendance
In line with England
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Reception applications for September 2027 close in 80 days

Deadline Friday 15 January 2027. Apply to Lewisham (the council where you live). Offers on 16 April.

Data last updated 27 Oct 2026

Good Shepherd RC School in detail

Good Shepherd RC School in its own words

In its own words: "Our children are very familiar with our Mission statement however we wanted to drill down to what it actually means to us and how it impacts on our lives. Each child gave their thoughts in words and pictures and together, from the whole school's contributions, we have a clear representation."

From the headteacher's welcome: "Good Shepherd has developed significantly over the past ten years and it continues to do so, in order to meet ever-changing educational needs and to ensure pupils are equipped to meet life's challenges in the knowledge that their Catholic faith will support their spiritual development on their journey."

The school runs after-school care.

Vision and values (school website)Headteacher's welcome (school website)Wraparound care (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Results

In 2025, 70% of Year 6 pupils at Good Shepherd RC School reached the expected standard in reading and 70% in maths. At the average state primary the figures were 80% and 78% in Lewisham and 77% and 75% across England.

Results rose from 80% in reading and 50% in maths in 2024.

With small year groups, a few pupils can move these figures by several points.

Getting a place at Good Shepherd RC School

For September 2026 entry, 16 families put Good Shepherd RC School as their first choice and 47 named it as one of their preferences, for 18 places offered. It had fewer first-choice applications than places. Every family who put it first was offered a place there for 2026 entry.

Admissions history and your chances at Good Shepherd RC School

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state primary schools to Good Shepherd RC School are Launcelot Primary School and Nursery (0.2 miles, Good, 71% reading, 61% maths); Rangefield Primary School (0.3 miles, Good, 74% reading, 63% maths); Burnt Ash Primary School (0.4 miles, Outstanding, 82% reading, 84% maths); and Downderry Primary School (0.5 miles, Outstanding, 85% reading, 88% maths).

Good Shepherd RC School's 2025 results were higher than 2 of these 4 schools.

Launcelot Primary School and NurseryRangefield Primary SchoolBurnt Ash Primary SchoolDownderry Primary School

What parents say

16 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Good Shepherd RC School (as of September 2025): 81% would recommend the school, 88% say their child is happy there and 50% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that they are kept well informed about progress (88%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (50%).

Who goes there

58.2% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are Black (56%), Mixed (13%) and Asian (10%).

In 2026, 55 pupils (27.4%) received SEN support and 9 (4.5%) had an education, health and care plan, against 16.2% and 4.6% at the average state school. The most common need among them is speech, language and communication needs.

Staffing

Good Shepherd RC School had 8 teachers in 2026, one for every 24 pupils: fewer teachers per pupil than a typical primary school, at about one for every 20.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Grove Park Rail Station, about 920 metres away (roughly a 11-minute walk).

10 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Downham Way / Southover, 210 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood Good Shepherd RC School stands in is among the 20% most deprived neighbourhoods in England. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

In August 2026, police recorded 420 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and vehicle crime. That is well below the typical figure around schools in Lewisham (671).

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Good Shepherd RC School issued 2 suspensions, 0.9 for every 100 pupils (the average state school: 6.3), and no permanent exclusions.

Secondary schools nearby

The secondary schools closest to Good Shepherd RC School are Haberdashers' Knights Academy (0.3 miles), Bonus Pastor Catholic College (0.5 miles) and Conisborough College (1.1 miles).

Haberdashers' Knights AcademyBonus Pastor Catholic CollegeConisborough College

Sources: DfE school performance data (averages: state mainstream schools); DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; DfE school workforce census; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Miss Lisa De Souza
Pupils:201
LA:Lewisham
Phone:02086984173
Address:Moorside Road, Downham, Bromley, BR1 5EP
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from January 2011, 15 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Requires Improvement

Quality of Education

Requires Improvement

Behaviour & Attitudes

Good

Personal Development

Requires Improvement

Leadership & Management

Requires Improvement

Early Years

Inspected 28 January 2025View full report
URN:100722
UKPRN:10075977
Diocese:Archdiocese of Southwark
Constituency:Lewisham East
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's January 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

The school creates a caring, safe environment where pupils learn about community values and different faiths. Staff encourage pupils' interest in reading and provide good opportunities for personal development through visits, sports clubs and responsibility roles. Pupils develop a strong understanding of how to stay safe and healthy, including online.

Key Strengths

  • Pupils are happy, safe and treated kindly by caring staff
  • Strong personal development programme including visits to museums and places of worship
  • Good provision for sports clubs and opportunities for pupils to take on responsibility
  • Teachers encourage reading through regular book discussions

Areas for Improvement

  • Staff lack strong subject knowledge in many subjects, making teaching less effective
  • Assessment is not used well enough to check what pupils have learned, particularly in foundation subjects
  • Pupils struggle to remember and recall key knowledge over time
  • Behaviour expectations are inconsistent, causing some pupils to lose focus in lessons
  • Early years curriculum lacks clear plans for what children should learn in some areas

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective and prioritise pupils' safety and wellbeing.

Extracurricular Activities

Sports clubs, visits to museums and places of worship, faith leader roles

Good Shepherd RC School is a Roman Catholic primary school where pupils are happy and safe, but the quality of education requires improvement due to inconsistent teaching and curriculum implementation across subjects.

At a Glance

29.4%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

16 responses
Would recommend81%
Child is happy88%
Child does well81%
High expectations75%
Feels safe81%
Well behaved88%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)50%
Kept informed88%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)70%
Wider development75%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
Reading-10ppMaths+20ppWriting-3pp

Reading has declined from 80% to 70% (2024 to 2025). Maths has improved from 50% to 70% (2024 to 2025). Writing has remained stable at around 67% (2024 to 2025).

Class Sizes

22.0

Avg class size

27.3

Infant (KS1)

25.5

KS2

9

Total classes

2025/26 academic year

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby primary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Good Shepherd RC School

Before and after school care

Clubs on Ofsted's childcare register at or near Good Shepherd RC School.

  • Downham Kumon CentreAt the school · Not yet graded
  • Strive2Score LIMITED440m away · Not yet graded
  • Sugarplumz Ltd K.T.G Bromley740m away · Not yet graded
  • Buddies at Forster Park ltd980m away · Not yet graded

Term dates

Good Shepherd RC School is a voluntary aided school, so it sets its own term dates: check the school's website. As a guide, see Lewisham's term dates for its community schools.

Getting There

Bus Stops

Downham Way / Southover (Stop S)
210m · 3 min walk
Headcorn Road (Stop DR)
242m · 4 min walk
Valeswood Road (Stop DQ)
262m · 4 min walk
Northover (Stop F)
277m · 5 min walk
Downham Way / Valeswood Road (Stop DW)
283m · 5 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Good Shepherd RC School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Good Shepherd RC School is in Lewisham; for families living there:

Apply to Lewisham for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
63
Fatal
0
Serious
11
Children hurt
7

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 63 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 11 serious and 52 slight.

7 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 5 on foot and 2 in a vehicle or otherwise.

11 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Lewisham is 75 (the median across 98 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Your chances of a place at Good Shepherd RC School

Will you get a place at Good Shepherd RC School? Get the admissions report

Your home postcode, set against Good Shepherd RC School's admissions figures, in one report saved to your account.

What the report includes for Good Shepherd RC School:

  • The straight-line distance from your home to Good Shepherd RC School.
  • We hold no last distance offered figures from Lewisham, so the report covers demand, alternatives and dates.
  • Applications, first choices and offers at Good Shepherd RC School for 2014 to 2026 entry.
  • How many families in Lewisham got their first choice, and how often appeals there succeed.
  • The nearest state schools to your home, with Ofsted rating, demand and last distance offered where published.
  • Key dates for September 2027 entry and how to apply.

£9.99 once

One school, inc. VAT. Or £19.99 for up to three schools.

Pro £9 a month, every report included, cancel any time

A report for any school, plus everything else in Pro.

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

86%

Available places

195 pupils

226 places

31 spare places in 2025

2025, DfE school capacity data

Area Demand Pressure - Bromley

Low pressure
New homes approved:560
Projected new pupils:140

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Bromley

Across Lewisham council

Low demand council-wide0.85 applications per place

Places available

3,323

Applications

2,840

Got 1st preference

87.4%

Got preferred school

98.8%

All primary applications across Lewisham council (2026/27), not just this school.

This school: Every first choice offered

Inspection History(8)

28 January 2025
Quality of EducationRequires Improvement
Behaviour & AttitudesRequires Improvement
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementRequires Improvement
Early YearsRequires Improvement
26 February 2020

Ungraded inspection: The school remains Good.

6 July 2016

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

55

SEN Support

9

EHC Plans

31.8%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Speech, Language & Communication48
Autistic Spectrum Disorder5
Social, Emotional & Mental Health3
Specific Learning Difficulty2
Hearing Impairment1
Other1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
9.0%
Asian
9.5%
Black
55.8%
Mixed
13.0%
Chinese
1.5%
Other
1.5%
Unclassified
5.0%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals29.4%
English as Additional Language58.2%

201

Total Pupils

94

Boys

107

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

8

Teachers

25.1:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£65,782

Mean salary

2026 data

School Funding

£7,007

Per pupil

£1555k

Total funding

£86k

Pupil premium

Deprivation£196,454
EAL funding£36,513
Lump sum£171,859

2025-26 financial year allocations

Pupil Absence
2024/25

6.0%

Overall absence

19.1%

Persistent absence

178

Enrolments

Authorised4.6%
Unauthorised1.4%
Persistent (10%+)19.1%
Severe (50%+)1.7%

Absence trend

4.0%
18/19
5.5%
20/21
4.0%
21/22
5.2%
22/23
5.0%
23/24
6.0%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Secondary Schools Nearby

Secondary schools pupils are likely to move to

Questions parents ask about Good Shepherd RC School

What are SATs results like at Good Shepherd RC School?

Of the pupils at Good Shepherd RC School who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 70% reached the expected standard in reading and 70% did so in maths.

What is Good Shepherd RC School's Ofsted rating?

Good Shepherd RC School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in January 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in January 2011, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for Good Shepherd RC School?

No fixed boundary. When Good Shepherd RC School is oversubscribed, Lewisham allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

Is it hard to get a place at Good Shepherd RC School?

Good Shepherd RC School was not full in 2025: it ran at 86% of its 226 places.

How big are the classes at Good Shepherd RC School?

Classes at Good Shepherd RC School average 22 pupils (2025/26).

How many pupils go to Good Shepherd RC School?

Good Shepherd RC School has around 201 pupils on roll. 29% are eligible for free school meals.

What is attendance like at Good Shepherd RC School?

6% of sessions were missed at Good Shepherd RC School in 2024/25. 19.1% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Good Shepherd RC School?

Apply through Lewisham's coordinated admissions process, naming Good Shepherd RC School on your application. Applications for Reception places starting in September 2027 close on Friday 15 January 2027, and offers are made on Friday 16 April 2027.

Does Good Shepherd RC School have a breakfast club or after-school club?

Ofsted's childcare register lists an out-of-school club at the school: Downham Kumon Centre (registered, not yet graded). There are 3 more within a kilometre. The school may also run its own clubs, which don't have to register with Ofsted.

How many road collisions happen near Good Shepherd RC School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 63 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 11 serious and 52 slight. 7 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 5 on foot and 2 in a vehicle or otherwise. 11 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Lewisham is 75 (the median across 98 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Good Shepherd RC School?

Good Shepherd RC School is at Moorside Road, Downham, Bromley, Kent, BR1 5EP.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free