Skip to main content

Chater Junior School, Watford

Outstanding
Primary
Community school
Mixed
Ages 7–11

Chater Junior School is a primary school for pupils aged 7 to 11 in Watford. It was rated Outstanding at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in June 2013. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in November 2024 did not change this grade. Its 2025 Key Stage 2 results were the 21st-highest of the 29 schools in Watford with published results, and 7,614th of 14,452 across England. It was 99% full in 2025.

SATs results
In line with England
Ofsted
Outstanding (2013)
Capacity
99% full
Attendance
In line with England
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 27 Oct 2026

Chater Junior School in detail

Results

In 2025, 78% of Year 6 pupils at Chater Junior School reached the expected standard in reading and 75% in maths. At the average state primary the figures were 79% and 76% in Hertfordshire and 77% and 75% across England.

Results were similar in 2024 (85% in reading, 68% in maths).

With small year groups, a few pupils can move these figures by several points.

Getting a place at Chater Junior School

Across Hertfordshire, 89% of families were offered their first-choice primary school for 2026 entry, and 98% were offered one of the schools they named.

In 2026, families in Hertfordshire lodged 319 appeals against primary school offers; 155 reached a hearing and 21 succeeded (13.5% of those heard).

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state primary schools to Chater Junior School are Chater Infant School (0.2 miles, Good); Watford St John's Church of England Primary School (0.4 miles, Good, 80% reading, 72% maths); Central Primary School (0.5 miles, Requires improvement, 81% reading, 79% maths); and Watford Field School (Infant & Nursery) (0.5 miles, Good).

Chater Junior School's 2025 results were higher than 1 of these 2 schools.

Chater Infant SchoolWatford St John's Church of England Primary SchoolCentral Primary SchoolWatford Field School (Infant & Nursery)

What parents say

11 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Chater Junior School (as of September 2025): 73% would recommend the school, 73% say their child is happy there and 60% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that they are kept well informed about progress (82%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (60%).

Who goes there

14.3% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, well below the average state school (25%), and 70.9% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are Asian (72%), other ethnic groups (6%) and Mixed (5%).

In 2026, 34 pupils (14.3%) received SEN support and 7 (3%) had an education, health and care plan, against 16.2% and 4.6% at the average state school. The most common need among them is social, emotional and mental health needs.

Staffing

Chater Junior School had 15 teachers in 2026, one for every 16 pupils: more teachers per pupil than a typical primary school, at about one for every 20.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Watford High Street Rail Station, about 790 metres away (roughly a 10-minute walk).

10 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Marlborough Road (near), 150 metres away.

The area around the school

In August 2026, police recorded 724 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and shoplifting. That is well above the typical figure around schools in Hertfordshire (138), as is usual near a town centre.

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Chater Junior School issued 2 suspensions, 0.8 for every 100 pupils (the average state school: 6.3), and no permanent exclusions.

Secondary schools nearby

The secondary schools closest to Chater Junior School are Watford Grammar School for Girls (0.2 miles), Watford Grammar School for Boys (0.5 miles), Westfield Academy (0.7 miles) and Croxley Danes School (1.2 miles).

Watford Grammar School for GirlsWatford Grammar School for BoysWestfield AcademyCroxley Danes School

Sources: DfE school performance data (averages: state mainstream schools); DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; DfE school workforce census; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Likely (~330m)Possible (~471m)Unlikely (~612m)

Our estimate from how close the nearest similar schools are and how oversubscribed the council's schools are. It is not a published boundary.

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Rajneet Khindey
Pupils:237
LA:Hertfordshire
Phone:01923446686
Address:Addiscombe Road, Watford, WD18 0WN
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from June 2013, 13 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Good

Behaviour & Attitudes

Good

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Inspected 19 November 2024View full report
URN:117158
UKPRN:10079058
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Watford
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's November 2024 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Chater Junior School creates a calm, joyful environment where pupils thrive. The school combines strong academic focus - particularly in reading - with excellent support for all learners, including those with additional needs. Pupils are encouraged to develop their talents and character through a rich curriculum and varied enrichment activities.

Key Strengths

  • Strong focus on reading with effective phonics support helping pupils who find reading challenging
  • Thoughtfully designed curriculum with clear progression of content from Year 3 to Year 6
  • Proactive approach to behaviour management using rewards, support and restorative practices
  • Effective support systems for pupils with SEND, with specific and measurable targets
  • Impressive personal development programme with rich opportunities for learning and growth

Areas for Improvement

  • Writing expectations are not consistently communicated across all subjects, leading to repeated mistakes in spelling, punctuation and grammar
  • Pupils lack sufficient guidance to revisit and apply key writing skills in subjects beyond English
  • Written work in some areas does not match pupils' verbal understanding

Safeguarding

The arrangements for safeguarding are effective, with pupils knowing how to stay safe online and feeling confident to report concerns to trusted adults.

Extracurricular Activities

Choir, computing, cricket, football, educational trips to places of worship and the theatre, team competitions at cross-school events, first aid training, money management

Chater Junior School provides a Good quality of education with strong attendance and behaviour. The school has thoughtfully developed its curriculum around key themes and maintains high expectations for pupil achievement.

At a Glance

14.3%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

11 responses
Would recommend73%
Child is happy73%
Child does well82%
High expectations82%
Feels safe73%
Well behaved73%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)60%
Kept informed82%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)75%
Wider development73%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
Reading-7ppMaths+7ppWriting+1pp

Reading has declined from 85% to 78% (2024 to 2025). Maths has improved from 68% to 75% (2024 to 2025). Writing has remained stable at around 73% (2024 to 2025).

Class Sizes

29.8

Avg class size

29.8

KS2

8

Total classes

2025/26 academic year

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby primary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Chater Junior School

Before and after school care

Clubs on Ofsted's childcare register at or near Chater Junior School.

  • Barracudas Watford540m away · Not yet graded
  • Brightway Education680m away · Not yet graded
  • Super Star Sport NWL - Field Junior School Wrap Around830m away · Not yet graded

Term dates

Chater Junior School is a community school, so its term dates are set by Hertfordshire. Training (INSET) days, when pupils are not in school, vary by school: check the school's own calendar.

2026 to 2027

  • Autumn term: Tuesday 1 September to Friday 18 December 2026 (half term Monday 26 October to Friday 30 October 2026)
  • Spring term: Monday 4 January to Thursday 25 March 2027 (half term Monday 15 February to Friday 19 February 2027)
  • Summer term: Monday 12 April to Thursday 22 July 2027 (half term Monday 31 May to Friday 4 June 2027)

2027 to 2028

  • Autumn term: Wednesday 1 September to Friday 17 December 2027 (half term Monday 25 October to Friday 29 October 2027)
  • Spring term: Tuesday 4 January to Friday 31 March 2028 (half term Monday 14 February to Friday 18 February 2028)
  • Summer term: Tuesday 18 April to Monday 24 July 2028 (half term Monday 29 May to Friday 2 June 2028)

Source: Hertfordshire term dates

Getting There

Train Stations

Watford High Street Rail Station
785m · 13 min walk

Bus Stops

Marlborough Road (nr)
146m · 2 min walk
Cassio Road (SW-bound)
160m · 3 min walk
Durban Road (E-bound)
182m · 3 min walk
The Hornets (nr)
296m · 5 min walk
Wiggenhall Road (nr)
319m · 5 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Chater Junior School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Chater Junior School is in Hertfordshire; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
94
Fatal
0
Serious
21
Children hurt
8

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 94 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 21 serious and 73 slight.

8 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 7 on foot and 1 in a vehicle or otherwise.

18 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Hertfordshire is 9 (the median across 590 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

99%

Near capacity

240 pupils

243 places

3 spare places in 2025

2025, DfE school capacity data

Area Demand Pressure - Watford

Medium pressure
New homes approved:2,016
Projected new pupils:504

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Watford

Across Hertfordshire council

Low demand council-wide0.85 applications per place

Places available

14,776

Applications

12,543

Got 1st preference

89.1%

Got preferred school

98.4%

All primary applications across Hertfordshire council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(5)

19 November 2024
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood
20 June 2013
OutstandingReport
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding
15 July 2010
OutstandingReport
Quality of EducationOutstanding
Behaviour & AttitudesOutstanding
Personal DevelopmentOutstanding
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

34

SEN Support

7

EHC Plans

17.3%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Social, Emotional & Mental Health5
Specific Learning Difficulty4
Speech, Language & Communication3
Autistic Spectrum Disorder3
Visual Impairment2
Other1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
1.7%
Asian
71.7%
Black
4.7%
Mixed
5.4%
Chinese
3.0%
Other
5.5%
Unclassified
1.7%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals14.3%
English as Additional Language70.9%

237

Total Pupils

121

Boys

116

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

15

Teachers

15.8:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£51,384

Mean salary

2026 data

School Funding

£5,682

Per pupil

£1449k

Total funding

£53k

Pupil premium

Deprivation£69,739
EAL funding£13,249
Lump sum£172,300

2025-26 financial year allocations

Pupil Absence
2024/25

5.6%

Overall absence

12.6%

Persistent absence

246

Enrolments

Authorised4.3%
Unauthorised1.3%
Persistent (10%+)12.6%
Severe (50%+)0.4%

Absence trend

4.4%
18/19
4.4%
20/21
6.2%
21/22
5.9%
22/23
5.2%
23/24
5.6%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Chater Junior School

What are SATs results like at Chater Junior School?

Of the pupils at Chater Junior School who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 78% reached the expected standard in reading and 75% did so in maths.

What is Chater Junior School's Ofsted rating?

Chater Junior School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in November 2024, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in June 2013, it was rated Outstanding.

What is the catchment area for Chater Junior School?

No fixed boundary. When Chater Junior School is oversubscribed, Hertfordshire allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

Is it hard to get a place at Chater Junior School?

Chater Junior School was close to full in 2025, at 99% of its capacity.

How big are the classes at Chater Junior School?

Classes at Chater Junior School average 29.8 pupils (2025/26).

How many pupils go to Chater Junior School?

Chater Junior School has around 237 pupils on roll. 14% are eligible for free school meals.

What is attendance like at Chater Junior School?

5.6% of sessions were missed at Chater Junior School in 2024/25. 12.6% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Chater Junior School?

Apply through Hertfordshire's coordinated admissions process, naming Chater Junior School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

Does Chater Junior School have a breakfast club or after-school club?

Ofsted's childcare register lists 3 out-of-school clubs within a kilometre of Chater Junior School: Barracudas Watford (540m away, registered, not yet graded), Brightway Education (680m away, registered, not yet graded) and Super Star Sport NWL - Field Junior School Wrap Around (830m away, registered, not yet graded). The school may also run its own clubs, which don't have to register with Ofsted.

What are Chater Junior School's term dates?

Chater Junior School is a community school, so its term dates are set by Hertfordshire. In 2026 to 2027: Autumn term: Tuesday 1 September to Friday 18 December 2026 (half term Monday 26 October to Friday 30 October 2026); Spring term: Monday 4 January to Thursday 25 March 2027 (half term Monday 15 February to Friday 19 February 2027); Summer term: Monday 12 April to Thursday 22 July 2027 (half term Monday 31 May to Friday 4 June 2027). In 2027 to 2028: Autumn term: Wednesday 1 September to Friday 17 December 2027 (half term Monday 25 October to Friday 29 October 2027); Spring term: Tuesday 4 January to Friday 31 March 2028 (half term Monday 14 February to Friday 18 February 2028); Summer term: Tuesday 18 April to Monday 24 July 2028 (half term Monday 29 May to Friday 2 June 2028).

How many road collisions happen near Chater Junior School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 94 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 21 serious and 73 slight. 8 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 7 on foot and 1 in a vehicle or otherwise. 18 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Hertfordshire is 9 (the median across 590 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Chater Junior School?

Chater Junior School is at Addiscombe Road, Watford, Hertfordshire, WD18 0WN.

Sources: Hertfordshire term dates; Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free