Skip to main content

Braidwood School for the Deaf, Birmingham

Good
Special
Foundation special school
Mixed
Ages 11–19

Braidwood School for the Deaf is a special school for pupils aged 11 to 19 in Birmingham, part of Mainland Trust. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in October 2013. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in October 2024 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Good (2013)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Braidwood School for the Deaf in detail

Braidwood School for the Deaf in its own words

In its own words: "Essentially, we are a small and friendly school that places positive mental health and wellbeing at the forefront of all we do. Our school has a long history and tradition. We bring that history, together with the flexibility of modern teaching and learning approaches, and technology, to deliver a valuable and enjoyable school life for all."

Vision and values (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other special schools to Braidwood School for the Deaf are Heart of Birmingham Vocational College (0.4 miles, Good); Beaufort School (0.8 miles, Outstanding); Beaufort School (0.8 miles); and Queensbury School (1.4 miles, Good).

Heart of Birmingham Vocational CollegeBeaufort SchoolBeaufort SchoolQueensbury School

The trust

Braidwood School for the Deaf is run by its own single-school academy trust.

What parents say

14 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Braidwood School for the Deaf (as of September 2025): 86% would recommend the school, 93% say their child is happy there and 100% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (100%); the weakest, that they would recommend the school (86%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 14 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 93% stayed in education or training for at least two terms, including 7% to a further education college.

Who goes there

75.6% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 82.9% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are Asian (34%), White British (23%) and Black (18%).

Almost every pupil at Braidwood School for the Deaf has an education, health and care plan (82 of 82 in 2026). The most common need among them is hearing impairment.

Braidwood School for the Deaf provides for pupils with hearing impairment.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Stechford Rail Station, about 1.2 miles away in a straight line.

1 bus stop is within a five-minute walk; the closest is Hodge Hill School (on), 120 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood Braidwood School for the Deaf stands in is among the 20% most deprived neighbourhoods in England. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Braidwood School for the Deaf issued 8 suspensions, 8.7 for every 100 pupils, and 1 permanent exclusion.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Charlotte Nock
Pupils:82
LA:Birmingham
Phone:01214645558
Address:Bromford Road, Birmingham, B36 8AF
Trust:Mainland Trust
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from October 2013, 13 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 8 October 2024View full report
URN:103611
UKPRN:10015091
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Birmingham Hodge Hill and Solihull North
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's October 2024 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Braidwood School creates an inspirational community where deaf pupils thrive. Staff have very high expectations and know each pupil exceptionally well, providing swift support tailored to individual needs. The school's work experience and careers guidance is outstanding, surrounding pupils with deaf role models from diverse professions to show them what's possible for their futures.

Key Strengths

  • Exceptional focus on mental health and well-being, helping pupils regulate emotions and attend well to learning
  • Ambitious, carefully planned curriculum that builds knowledge from Year 7 through sixth form
  • Outstanding careers education with deaf role models inspiring pupils to see possibilities in any profession
  • Strong understanding of individual pupil needs and talents, with well-coordinated support including counselling and physiotherapy
  • Sixth form pupils develop excellent work experience and interaction skills with hearing communities

Areas for Improvement

  • Not all pupils have regular enough opportunities to talk and sign at length about their learning, limiting their development as independent thinkers
  • Younger pupils lack consistent opportunities to interact with the hearing community and practise real-life skills outside school
  • Some staff members feel they don't always receive the information they need from colleagues to fulfil their roles effectively

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with leaders creating an open and positive culture that prioritizes pupil welfare.

Extracurricular Activities

School band, art enrichment, work experience, Birmingham Repertory Theatre performances

Braidwood School for the Deaf is an inspirational community that has maintained good standards since its previous inspection. The school prioritizes British Sign Language communication, ambition, and care to help deaf pupils become skilled learners and active members of their community.

At a Glance

75.6%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

Yes

Sixth Form

Hearing

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

14 responses
Would recommend86%
Child is happy93%
Child does well93%
High expectations86%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved93%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)100%
Kept informed86%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)91%
Wider development86%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Braidwood School for the Deaf

Getting There

Bus Stops

Hodge Hill School (on)
121m · 2 min walk
Sundew Croft (adj)
494m · 8 min walk
Bromford Way (after)
508m · 8 min walk
Reynoldstown Road (adj)
513m · 8 min walk
St Margarets Road (opp)
586m · 10 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Braidwood School for the Deaf from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Braidwood School for the Deaf is in Birmingham; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
22
Fatal
0
Serious
1
Children hurt
6

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 22 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 1 serious and 21 slight.

6 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 5 on foot and 1 in a vehicle or otherwise.

7 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Birmingham is 41 (the median across 517 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

108%

Over capacity

82 pupils

76 places

6 pupils over capacity

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Birmingham

Low pressure
New homes approved:18,575
Projected new pupils:3,344

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Birmingham

Across Birmingham council

Low demand council-wide0.97 applications per place

Places available

14,956

Applications

14,483

Got 1st preference

75.7%

Got preferred school

97.4%

All secondary applications across Birmingham council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(6)

8 October 2024

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

17 October 2018
3 October 2013
Leadership & ManagementGood

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

82

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Braidwood School for the Deaf provides for pupils with hearing impairment.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Hearing Impairment

Pupils by Need Type

Hearing Impairment81
Physical Disability1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
23.2%
Asian
34.2%
Black
18.3%
Mixed
12.2%
Other
2.4%
Unclassified
1.2%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals75.6%
English as Additional Language82.9%

82

Total Pupils

50

Boys

32

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

18

Teachers

4.6:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£53,909

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

11.6%

Overall absence

33.8%

Persistent absence

74

Enrolments

Authorised9.2%
Unauthorised2.4%
Persistent (10%+)33.8%
Severe (50%+)2.7%

Absence trend

10.1%
18/19
18.9%
20/21
11.1%
21/22
10.3%
22/23
11.7%
23/24
11.6%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Braidwood School for the Deaf

What are GCSE results like at Braidwood School for the Deaf?

In the 2026 results, pupils at Braidwood School for the Deaf achieved an Attainment 8 score of 10.3. 0% passed GCSE English and maths at grade 5 or above.

What is Braidwood School for the Deaf's Ofsted rating?

Braidwood School for the Deaf's most recent Ofsted inspection, in October 2024, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in October 2013, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for Braidwood School for the Deaf?

No fixed boundary. When Braidwood School for the Deaf is oversubscribed, Birmingham allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Braidwood School for the Deaf?

Braidwood School for the Deaf has around 82 pupils on roll. 76% are eligible for free school meals.

Does Braidwood School for the Deaf have specialist SEN provision?

Braidwood School for the Deaf provides for pupils with hearing impairment.

What is attendance like at Braidwood School for the Deaf?

11.6% of sessions were missed at Braidwood School for the Deaf in 2024/25. 33.8% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Braidwood School for the Deaf?

Apply through Birmingham's coordinated admissions process, naming Braidwood School for the Deaf on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Braidwood School for the Deaf?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 22 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 1 serious and 21 slight. 6 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 5 on foot and 1 in a vehicle or otherwise. 7 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Birmingham is 41 (the median across 517 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Braidwood School for the Deaf?

Braidwood School for the Deaf is at Bromford Road, Birmingham, West Midlands, B36 8AF.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free