Skip to main content

Beaufort School has closed (Monday 31 August 2026).

It became an academy, which has a new school record. The school at this address is now Beaufort School.

Beaufort School, Birmingham

Outstanding
Special
Community special school
Mixed
Ages 3–11

Beaufort School is a special school for pupils aged 3 to 11 in Birmingham. It was rated Outstanding at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in December 2012. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in September 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Outstanding (2012)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 8 Oct 2026

Beaufort School in detail

Beaufort School in its own words

In its own words: "Beaufort School is a community day special school for 94 primary aged children (3-11 years) with severe and complex learning difficulties. The school is situated four miles to the east of Birmingham City Centre. Pupils who come to Beaufort travel from various areas of the city on education transport."

Vision and values (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other special schools to Beaufort School are Beaufort School (under 0.1 miles); Braidwood School for the Deaf (0.8 miles, Good); Heart of Birmingham Vocational College (1.1 miles, Good); and Kitts Green Academy (1.3 miles, Inadequate).

Beaufort SchoolBraidwood School for the DeafHeart of Birmingham Vocational CollegeKitts Green Academy

What parents say

10 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Beaufort School (as of September 2025): 90% would recommend the school, 100% say their child is happy there and 100% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (100%); the weakest, that they would recommend the school (90%).

Who goes there

61.4% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 33.7% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are Asian (37%), White British (21%) and Black (21%).

Almost every pupil at Beaufort School has an education, health and care plan (82 of 83 in 2026). The most common need among them is autism.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Stechford Rail Station, about 930 metres away (roughly a 12-minute walk).

5 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Beaufort Avenue (adjacent), 140 metres away.

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Beaufort School issued 2 suspensions, 2.2 for every 100 pupils, and no permanent exclusions.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mr Tyla Owen
Pupils:83
LA:Birmingham
Phone:01216758500
Address:Stechford Road, Hodge Hill, Birmingham, B34 6BJ
Federation:The Federation of Beaufort School and Langley School
Status:closed
Opened:1 January 1900

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 1 year ago

This judgement is from December 2012, 13 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Inadequate

Quality of Education

Inadequate

Behaviour & Attitudes

Inadequate

Personal Development

Inadequate

Leadership & Management

Inadequate

Early Years

Inspected 23 September 2025View full report
URN:103627
UKPRN:10072096
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Birmingham Hodge Hill and Solihull North
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's September 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

The school has made significant strides in teaching reading through specialist training and quality resources, helping pupils build essential skills. Staff are supported through targeted professional development that fosters a culture of learning and reflection. The school prioritises keeping children safe with thorough safeguarding systems and works closely with families to support attendance and address barriers to learning.

Key Strengths

  • Significant improvements in early reading with phonics training and a carefully selected reading spine
  • Effective safeguarding arrangements with robust systems and regular staff training
  • Strong progress in early years, where communication strategies and curriculum adaptations are used effectively
  • Commitment to communication strategies such as communication boards and signing across the school
  • Staff receive targeted professional development including coaching and peer observations

Areas for Improvement

  • Inconsistencies persist across subjects and curriculum pathways, requiring further refinement
  • Teaching and learning do not consistently meet pupils' needs across all classes
  • Not all staff use the school's communication strategies effectively
  • Leadership instability and high staff turnover hindering sustainable improvement
  • Middle leadership and curriculum leadership need strengthening

Safeguarding

Safeguarding is effective, with robust systems embedded across all staff, regular training in place, and effective reporting mechanisms to identify and address concerns.

Beaufort School is in special measures and has made progress in some areas, but more work is necessary before it can be removed from this status. Leadership changes have brought renewed optimism and greater capacity for improvement, though challenges remain.

At a Glance

61.4%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

HI - Hearing Impairment, SLCN - Speech, language and Communication, ASD - Autistic Spectrum Disorder, PD - Physical Disability

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

10 responses
Would recommend90%
Child is happy100%
Child does well100%
High expectations90%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved100%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)100%
Kept informed100%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)100%
Wider development100%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
ReadingMathsWriting

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Social & online

Keep up with Beaufort School

Getting There

Train Stations

Stechford Rail Station
928m · 15 min walk

Bus Stops

Beaufort Avenue (adj)
144m · 2 min walk
Maryland Avenue (adj)
175m · 3 min walk
Rymond Road (opposite)
368m · 6 min walk
Ventnor Avenue (opp)
421m · 7 min walk
Southbourne Avenue (opp)
447m · 7 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Beaufort School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Beaufort School is in Birmingham; for families living there:

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

88%

Available places

83 pupils

94 places

11 spare places

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Birmingham

Low pressure
New homes approved:18,575
Projected new pupils:3,344

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Birmingham

Across Birmingham council

Low demand council-wide0.97 applications per place

Places available

14,956

Applications

14,483

Got 1st preference

75.7%

Got preferred school

97.4%

All secondary applications across Birmingham council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(9)

23 September 2025
Quality of EducationInadequate
Behaviour & AttitudesInadequate
Personal DevelopmentInadequate
Leadership & ManagementInadequate
Early YearsInadequate
14 January 2025
10 April 2024

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

1

SEN Support

82

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Specific Learning Difficulty
Moderate Learning Difficulty
Severe Learning Difficulty
Profound & Multiple LD
Social, Emotional & Mental Health
Speech, Language & Communication
Hearing Impairment
Visual Impairment
Multi-Sensory Impairment
Physical Disability
Autistic Spectrum Disorder
Other

Pupils by Need Type

Autistic Spectrum Disorder41
Severe Learning Difficulty13
Speech, Language & Communication11
Profound & Multiple LD7
Physical Disability4
Moderate Learning Difficulty2
Social, Emotional & Mental Health2
Specific Learning Difficulty1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
20.5%
Asian
37.3%
Black
20.5%
Mixed
13.2%
Other
3.6%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals61.4%
English as Additional Language33.7%

83

Total Pupils

65

Boys

18

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

8

Teachers

10.4:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£50,183

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

15.0%

Overall absence

39.5%

Persistent absence

86

Enrolments

Authorised10.7%
Unauthorised4.2%
Persistent (10%+)39.5%
Severe (50%+)7.0%

Absence trend

13.0%
18/19
14.7%
20/21
18.5%
21/22
18.1%
22/23
13.1%
23/24
15.0%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Beaufort School

What are SATs results like at Beaufort School?

Of the pupils at Beaufort School who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 0% reached the expected standard in reading and 0% did so in maths.

What is Beaufort School's Ofsted rating?

Beaufort School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in September 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in December 2012, it was rated Outstanding.

What is the catchment area for Beaufort School?

No fixed boundary. When Beaufort School is oversubscribed, Birmingham allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Beaufort School?

Beaufort School has around 83 pupils on roll. 61% are eligible for free school meals.

What is attendance like at Beaufort School?

15% of sessions were missed at Beaufort School in 2024/25. 39.5% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Beaufort School?

Apply through Birmingham's coordinated admissions process, naming Beaufort School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

Where is Beaufort School?

Beaufort School is at Stechford Road, Hodge Hill, Birmingham, West Midlands, B34 6BJ.

Work here? Claim this profile free