Skip to main content

The Valley School, Stevenage

Good
Special
Community special school
Mixed
Ages 11–16

The Valley School is a special school for pupils aged 11 to 16 in Stevenage. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in October 2013. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in November 2024 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Good (2013)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 27 Oct 2026

The Valley School in detail

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other special schools to The Valley School are Greenside School (0.5 miles, Good); Lonsdale School (1.1 miles, Good); Larwood School (1.4 miles, Good); and East Hall School (2.9 miles, Good).

Greenside SchoolLonsdale SchoolLarwood SchoolEast Hall School

What parents say

25 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about The Valley School (as of September 2025): 92% would recommend the school, 100% say their child is happy there and 100% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (100%); the weakest, that the school has high expectations for their child (80%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 29 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 90% stayed in education or training for at least two terms, including 86% to a further education college.

Who goes there

40.9% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 6.7% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (76%), Mixed (9%) and Asian (6%).

Almost every pupil at The Valley School has an education, health and care plan (193 of 193 in 2026). The most common need among them is a moderate learning difficulty.

The Valley School has a resourced provision for speech, language and communication needs, autism and moderate learning difficulties: 20 places, 10 pupils on roll.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Stevenage Railway Station, about 1.1 miles away in a straight line.

3 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is The Valley School (adjacent), 110 metres away.

The area around the school

In August 2026, police recorded 331 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and shoplifting. That is well above the typical figure around schools in Hertfordshire (138), as is usual near a town centre.

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, The Valley School issued 35 suspensions, 18.4 for every 100 pupils, and no permanent exclusions.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mr David Pearce
Pupils:193
LA:Hertfordshire
Phone:01438747274
Address:Broadhall Way, Stevenage, SG2 9BN
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from October 2013, 13 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Outstanding

Behaviour & Attitudes

Outstanding

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Inspected 5 November 2024View full report
URN:117669
UKPRN:10015947
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Stevenage
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's November 2024 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

The Valley School creates a happy, positive environment where pupils feel trusted and take responsibility for their behaviour seriously. Teachers tailor support using advice from specialists like speech and language therapists. The school excels at preparing pupils for life beyond school through practical skills like independent travel, road safety and managing money.

Key Strengths

  • Behaviour is exemplary with well-embedded routines that help pupils understand expectations and regulate their emotions
  • Teaching presents new knowledge clearly and tasks help pupils remember their learning
  • Exceptional careers program, preparation for adulthood and transition support
  • Broad curriculum allowing pupils to develop interests through museums, galleries, musicals, sports and arts clubs
  • Strong support for Year 7 pupils transitioning into the school

Areas for Improvement

  • Curriculum in a small number of subjects is not precisely sequenced, creating gaps in pupils' knowledge
  • Teachers do not always check pupils' understanding with enough precision before moving on to new learning
  • Some improvements to curriculum design are still in early stages and need more time to show results

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective with strong culture and clear procedures in place.

Extracurricular Activities

Museums and galleries visits, musicals, sporting clubs, arts clubs, online safety education, design and technology projects

The Valley School is a special school for pupils aged 11-16 with a wide range of needs including autism and learning difficulties. The school provides a broad, ambitious curriculum with exemplary behaviour and outstanding personal development.

At a Glance

40.9%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

Resourced provision: Speech and language, Autism, MLD

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

25 responses
Would recommend92%
Child is happy100%
Child does well92%
High expectations80%
Feels safe96%
Well behaved92%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)100%
Kept informed80%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)85%
Wider development88%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with The Valley School

Getting There

Bus Stops

The Valley School (adj)
109m · 2 min walk
Stevenage FC (o/s)
307m · 5 min walk
Peartree Centre (adj)
402m · 7 min walk
Roebuck Centre (o/s)
519m · 8 min walk
Roaring Meg Retail Park (Stop D)
538m · 9 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to The Valley School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. The Valley School is in Hertfordshire; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
20
Fatal
1
Serious
3
Children hurt
3

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 20 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: 1 fatal, 3 serious and 16 slight.

3 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 1 on foot and 2 in a vehicle or otherwise.

4 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Hertfordshire is 9 (the median across 590 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

117%

Over capacity

193 pupils

165 places

28 pupils over capacity

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Stevenage

Low pressure
New homes approved:1,598
Projected new pupils:288

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Stevenage

Across Hertfordshire council

Low demand council-wide0.88 applications per place

Places available

15,222

Applications

13,456

Got 1st preference

77.5%

Got preferred school

94.9%

All secondary applications across Hertfordshire council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(9)

5 November 2024
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesOutstanding
Personal DevelopmentOutstanding
Leadership & ManagementGood
11 July 2023

Ungraded inspection: The school remains Good, but Ofsted raised concerns; its next inspection will be a full graded one.

24 January 2018

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

193

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

The Valley School has a resourced provision for speech, language and communication needs, autism and moderate learning difficulties: 20 places, 10 pupils on roll.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Moderate Learning Difficulty

Pupils by Need Type

Moderate Learning Difficulty119
Autistic Spectrum Disorder39
Social, Emotional & Mental Health13
Speech, Language & Communication8
Specific Learning Difficulty5
Other5
Profound & Multiple LD1
Hearing Impairment1
Visual Impairment1
Physical Disability1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
75.6%
Asian
6.2%
Black
4.6%
Mixed
9.3%
Other
1.0%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals40.9%
English as Additional Language6.7%

193

Total Pupils

140

Boys

53

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

30

Teachers

6.4:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£50,038

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

9.3%

Overall absence

20.6%

Persistent absence

194

Enrolments

Authorised7.9%
Unauthorised1.4%
Persistent (10%+)20.6%
Severe (50%+)4.6%

Absence trend

9.7%
18/19
17.3%
20/21
10.0%
21/22
8.6%
22/23
8.8%
23/24
9.3%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about The Valley School

What are GCSE results like at The Valley School?

In the 2026 results, pupils at The Valley School achieved an Attainment 8 score of 0.5. 0% passed GCSE English and maths at grade 5 or above.

What is The Valley School's Ofsted rating?

The Valley School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in November 2024, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in October 2013, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for The Valley School?

No fixed boundary. When The Valley School is oversubscribed, Hertfordshire allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to The Valley School?

The Valley School has around 193 pupils on roll. 41% are eligible for free school meals.

Does The Valley School have specialist SEN provision?

The Valley School has a resourced provision for speech, language and communication needs, autism and moderate learning difficulties: 20 places, 10 pupils on roll.

What is attendance like at The Valley School?

9.3% of sessions were missed at The Valley School in 2024/25. 20.6% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to The Valley School?

Apply through Hertfordshire's coordinated admissions process, naming The Valley School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near The Valley School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 20 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: 1 fatal, 3 serious and 16 slight. 3 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 1 on foot and 2 in a vehicle or otherwise. 4 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Hertfordshire is 9 (the median across 590 schools, same distance and years).

Where is The Valley School?

The Valley School is at Broadhall Way, Stevenage, Hertfordshire, SG2 9BN.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free