Skip to main content

The Grove Special School, Berwick-upon-Tweed

Outstanding
Special
Community special school
Mixed
Ages 2–19

The Grove Special School is a special school for pupils aged 2 to 19 in Berwick-upon-Tweed. It was rated Outstanding at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in July 2015. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in May 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Outstanding (2015)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

The Grove Special School in detail

The Grove Special School in its own words

In its own words: "We are a happy, safe and supportive school where everyone is equally valued and nurtured to thrive."

Vision and values (school website)

Source: The school's own website

What parents say

23 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about The Grove Special School (as of September 2025): 100% would recommend the school, 100% say their child is happy there and 100% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (100%); the weakest, that the school has high expectations for their child (83%).

Who goes there

27.5% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 3.9% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

Almost every pupil at The Grove Special School has an education, health and care plan (51 of 51 in 2026). The most common need among them is a severe learning difficulty.

The Grove Special School has a SEN unit for autism, multi-sensory impairment, severe learning difficulties and profound and multiple learning difficulties: 50 places, 48 pupils on roll.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Berwick upon Tweed Station, about 1.2 miles away in a straight line.

18 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Grove Gardens (opposite), 50 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood The Grove Special School stands in is among the 20% most deprived neighbourhoods in England. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

Suspensions and exclusions

The Grove Special School recorded no suspensions or permanent exclusions in 2024/25.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Penelope Derries
Pupils:51
LA:Northumberland
Phone:01289306390
Address:Grove Gardens, Tweedmouth, Berwick-upon-Tweed, TD15 2EN
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 1 year ago

This judgement is from July 2015, 11 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 20 May 2025View full report
URN:122385
UKPRN:10017205
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:North Northumberland
Urban/Rural:Urban: Further from a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's May 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

The Grove provides exceptional care and education where staff know each pupil well and skillfully adapt teaching to meet their individual needs. The school weaves personal development and life skills through everything it does, ensuring pupils gain independence and confidence for adulthood. Pupils benefit from a rich range of community experiences and outdoor activities that support both their learning and wellbeing.

Key Strengths

  • Warm, trusting relationships between staff and pupils create a safe and secure learning environment
  • Highly effective curriculum tailored to individual needs with strong focus on reading, independence skills and preparation for adulthood
  • Excellent behavior support and routines that help pupils self-regulate, resulting in a calm and purposeful atmosphere
  • Comprehensive careers education and guidance helping students make well-considered decisions about their next steps
  • Rich opportunities for community experiences, visits and outdoor activities supporting physical and mental health

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective with school leaders maintaining a strong open and positive culture that puts pupils' interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

Visits to places of interest, outdoor activities, accredited awards in academic, vocational and practical subjects

The Grove Special School has maintained its outstanding standards and provides the highest quality care and education for pupils with severe and profound learning difficulties. Every aspect of school life is centered on preparing pupils for adulthood while supporting their physical, emotional and developmental needs.

At a Glance

27.5%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

Yes

Sixth Form

SEN unit: Autism, Multi-sensory, SLD +1

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

23 responses
Would recommend100%
Child is happy100%
Child does well100%
High expectations83%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved100%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)100%
Kept informed100%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)100%
Wider development100%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2023/24

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

Reading0%
Maths0%
Writing0%

2023/24 academic year

Keep up with The Grove Special School

Getting There

Bus Stops

Grove Gardens (opp)
46m · 1 min walk
Etal Road (S-bound)
111m · 2 min walk
Parkside (SW - Bound)
148m · 2 min walk
Prior Road (on)
169m · 3 min walk
Etal Way (near)
216m · 4 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to The Grove Special School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. The Grove Special School is in Northumberland; for families living there:

Apply to Northumberland for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
5
Fatal
0
Serious
1
Children hurt
2

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 5 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 1 serious and 4 slight.

2 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 2 on foot.

3 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Northumberland is 3 (the median across 175 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

102%

Over capacity

51 pupils

50 places

1 pupil over capacity

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Berwick-upon-Tweed

Low pressure
New homes approved:585
Projected new pupils:105

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Berwick-upon-Tweed

Across Northumberland council

Low demand council-wide0.86 applications per place

Places available

2,104

Applications

1,819

Got 1st preference

96.0%

Got preferred school

97.7%

All secondary applications across Northumberland council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(7)

20 May 2025

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

3 December 2019
14 July 2015
OutstandingReport
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

51

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

The Grove Special School has a SEN unit for autism, multi-sensory impairment, severe learning difficulties and profound and multiple learning difficulties: 50 places, 48 pupils on roll.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Specific Learning Difficulty
Moderate Learning Difficulty
Severe Learning Difficulty
Profound & Multiple LD
Speech, Language & Communication
Hearing Impairment
Visual Impairment
Multi-Sensory Impairment
Physical Disability
Autistic Spectrum Disorder
Other

Pupils by Need Type

Severe Learning Difficulty31
Profound & Multiple LD13
Specific Learning Difficulty5
Autistic Spectrum Disorder2
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
96.1%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals27.5%
English as Additional Language3.9%

51

Total Pupils

37

Boys

14

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

8

Teachers

6.4:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£53,297

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

7.9%

Overall absence

26.2%

Persistent absence

42

Enrolments

Authorised7.7%
Unauthorised0.1%
Persistent (10%+)26.2%
Severe (50%+)0.0%

Absence trend

4.9%
18/19
9.0%
20/21
7.5%
21/22
8.5%
22/23
10.1%
23/24
7.9%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about The Grove Special School

What are SATs results like at The Grove Special School?

Of the pupils at The Grove Special School who took the 2024 Key Stage 2 assessments, 0% reached the expected standard in reading and 0% did so in maths.

What is The Grove Special School's Ofsted rating?

The Grove Special School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in May 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in July 2015, it was rated Outstanding.

What is the catchment area for The Grove Special School?

No fixed boundary. When The Grove Special School is oversubscribed, Northumberland allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to The Grove Special School?

The Grove Special School has around 51 pupils on roll. 28% are eligible for free school meals.

Does The Grove Special School have specialist SEN provision?

The Grove Special School has a SEN unit for autism, multi-sensory impairment, severe learning difficulties and profound and multiple learning difficulties: 50 places, 48 pupils on roll.

What is attendance like at The Grove Special School?

7.9% of sessions were missed at The Grove Special School in 2024/25. 26.2% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to The Grove Special School?

Apply through Northumberland's coordinated admissions process, naming The Grove Special School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near The Grove Special School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 5 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 1 serious and 4 slight. 2 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 2 on foot. 3 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Northumberland is 3 (the median across 175 schools, same distance and years).

Where is The Grove Special School?

The Grove Special School is at Grove Gardens, Tweedmouth, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Northumberland, TD15 2EN.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free