Skip to main content

Scremerston First School, Berwick-upon-Tweed

Good
Primary
Community school
Mixed
Ages 4–11

Scremerston First School is a primary school for pupils aged 4 to 11 in Berwick-upon-Tweed. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in February 2011. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in July 2025 did not change this grade. It was 39% full in 2025.

Ofsted
Good (2011)
Demand
Every first choice offered
Attendance
In line with England
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Reception applications for September 2027 close in 81 days

Deadline Friday 15 January 2027. Apply to Northumberland (the council where you live). Offers on 16 April.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Scremerston First School in detail

Getting a place at Scremerston First School

For September 2026 entry, 3 families put Scremerston First School as their first choice and 9 named it as one of their preferences, for 3 places offered. That is one first choice for every place. Every family who put it first was offered a place there for 2026 entry.

Admissions history and your chances at Scremerston First School

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state primary schools to Scremerston First School are Prior Park Primary School (1.4 miles, Good); Spittal Community Primary School (1.4 miles, Good); Tweedmouth West Primary School (2.1 miles, Good); and St Cuthberts Catholic Primary School, Berwick (2.1 miles).

Prior Park Primary SchoolSpittal Community Primary SchoolTweedmouth West Primary SchoolSt Cuthberts Catholic Primary School, Berwick

What parents say

11 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Scremerston First School (as of September 2025): 91% would recommend the school, 91% say their child is happy there and 50% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that they are kept well informed about progress (100%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (50%).

Who goes there

0% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

In 2026, 5 pupils (13.2%) received SEN support and 0 (0%) had an education, health and care plan, against 16.2% and 4.6% at the average state school. The most common need among them is speech, language and communication needs.

Staffing

Scremerston First School had 3 teachers in 2026, one for every 12 pupils: more teachers per pupil than a typical primary school, at about one for every 20.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Berwick upon Tweed Station, about 2.6 miles away in a straight line.

6 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Kirklands (opposite), 120 metres away.

The area around the school

In August 2026, police recorded 1 crime within a mile of the school, most often burglary. That is well below the typical figure around schools in Northumberland (44).

Suspensions and exclusions

Scremerston First School recorded no suspensions or permanent exclusions in 2024/25.

Sources: DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; DfE school workforce census; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Every family who put it first was offered a place for 2026 entry, so distance did not limit places that year.

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Sarah Smith
Pupils:38
LA:Northumberland
Phone:01289307536
Address:Scremerston, Berwick-upon-Tweed, TD15 2RB
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 1 year ago

This judgement is from February 2011, 15 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Good

Behaviour & Attitudes

Good

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Good

Early Years

Inspected 8 July 2025View full report
URN:122248
UKPRN:10078826
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:North Northumberland
Urban/Rural:Smaller rural: Further from a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's July 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

This is a warm, nurturing school where children thrive both academically and personally. Staff teach reading exceptionally well using phonics, so children become confident readers early on. The school celebrates good behaviour and character development, preparing children thoroughly for middle school with trips and outdoor learning experiences.

Key Strengths

  • Excellent phonics teaching and reading support - pupils become confident and fluent readers with gaps quickly addressed
  • Well-sequenced curriculum with strong staff subject knowledge and effective use of resources
  • Strong support for pupils with SEND, identified early with purposeful classroom adjustments
  • Effective safeguarding arrangements
  • Positive behaviour and attendance with respectful relationships between pupils and staff

Areas for Improvement

  • Pupils in some foundation subjects like geography do not apply their knowledge effectively enough to real-world contexts
  • Early years outdoor provision is not well-designed to meet children's learning needs
  • Limited opportunities for pupils to become active, responsible citizens and understand their positive impact on the community

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with leaders having created an open and positive culture around safeguarding that puts pupils' interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

Computing club, art club, knitting club, residential trips with other local schools, lifeboat service safety sessions, fire brigade safety sessions, breakfast club

Scremerston First School is a welcoming and nurturing school where pupils are happy and safe, with positive relationships between staff and pupils at its heart. The school has high ambitions for pupils' academic success and ensures they leave well prepared for the next stage of their education.

At a Glance

31.6%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

11 responses
Would recommend91%
Child is happy91%
Child does well100%
High expectations91%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved100%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)50%
Kept informed100%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)100%
Wider development91%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Class Sizes

8.0

Avg class size

6.0

Infant (KS1)

9.0

KS2

3

Total classes

2025/26 academic year

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby primary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Scremerston First School

Getting There

Bus Stops

Kirklands (opp)
119m · 2 min walk
Memorial (opp)
192m · 3 min walk
Derwent Water Terrace (nr)
252m · 4 min walk
Deputy Row (S-bound)
406m · 7 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Scremerston First School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Scremerston First School is in Northumberland; for families living there:

Apply to Northumberland for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
2
Fatal
0
Serious
0
Children hurt
0

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 2 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 0 serious and 2 slight.

No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt.

0 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Northumberland is 3 (the median across 175 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Your chances of a place at Scremerston First School

Will you get a place at Scremerston First School? Get the admissions report

Your home postcode, set against Scremerston First School's admissions figures, in one report saved to your account.

What the report includes for Scremerston First School:

  • The straight-line distance from your home to Scremerston First School.
  • We hold no last distance offered figures from Northumberland, so the report covers demand, alternatives and dates.
  • Applications, first choices and offers at Scremerston First School for 2014 to 2026 entry.
  • How many families in Northumberland got their first choice, and how often appeals there succeed.
  • The nearest state schools to your home, with Ofsted rating, demand and last distance offered where published.
  • Key dates for September 2027 entry and how to apply.

£9.99 once

One school, inc. VAT. Or £19.99 for up to three schools.

Pro £9 a month, every report included, cancel any time

A report for any school, plus everything else in Pro.

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

39%

Available places

35 pupils

90 places

55 spare places in 2025

2025, DfE school capacity data

Area Demand Pressure - Berwick-upon-Tweed

Low pressure
New homes approved:585
Projected new pupils:146

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Berwick-upon-Tweed

Across Northumberland council

Low demand council-wide0.69 applications per place

Places available

3,735

Applications

2,569

Got 1st preference

96.8%

Got preferred school

98.6%

All primary applications across Northumberland council (2026/27), not just this school.

This school: Every first choice offered

Inspection History(6)

8 July 2025
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood
Early YearsGood
14 July 2021

Ungraded inspection: The school remains Good.

1 March 2016

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

5

SEN Support

0

EHC Plans

13.2%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Speech, Language & Communication3
Specific Learning Difficulty1
Moderate Learning Difficulty1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
97.4%
Unclassified
2.6%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals31.6%
English as Additional Language0.0%

38

Total Pupils

19

Boys

19

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

3

Teachers

12.7:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£57,289

Mean salary

2026 data

School Funding

£9,882

Per pupil

£433k

Total funding

£11k

Pupil premium

Deprivation£16,622
Sparsity£57,100
Lump sum£143,300

2025-26 financial year allocations

Pupil Absence
2024/25

5.3%

Overall absence

6.3%

Persistent absence

32

Enrolments

Authorised3.9%
Unauthorised1.3%
Persistent (10%+)6.3%
Severe (50%+)3.1%

Absence trend

5.0%
18/19
2.0%
20/21
5.2%
21/22
4.9%
22/23
4.2%
23/24
5.3%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Secondary Schools Nearby

Secondary schools pupils are likely to move to

Questions parents ask about Scremerston First School

What is Scremerston First School's Ofsted rating?

Scremerston First School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in July 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in February 2011, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for Scremerston First School?

No fixed boundary. When Scremerston First School is oversubscribed, Northumberland allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

Is it hard to get a place at Scremerston First School?

Scremerston First School was not full in 2025: it ran at 39% of its 90 places.

How big are the classes at Scremerston First School?

Classes at Scremerston First School average 8 pupils (2025/26).

How many pupils go to Scremerston First School?

Scremerston First School has around 38 pupils on roll. 32% are eligible for free school meals.

What is attendance like at Scremerston First School?

5.3% of sessions were missed at Scremerston First School in 2024/25. 6.3% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Scremerston First School?

Apply through Northumberland's coordinated admissions process, naming Scremerston First School on your application. Applications for Reception places starting in September 2027 close on Friday 15 January 2027, and offers are made on Friday 16 April 2027.

How many road collisions happen near Scremerston First School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 2 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 0 serious and 2 slight. No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt. 0 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Northumberland is 3 (the median across 175 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Scremerston First School?

Scremerston First School is at Scremerston, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Northumberland, TD15 2RB.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free