Skip to main content

The Eresby School, Spilsby, Spilsby

Outstanding
Special
Academy special converter
Mixed
Ages 2–19

The Eresby School, Spilsby is a special school for pupils aged 2 to 19 in Spilsby, part of The David Ross Education Trust. It was rated Outstanding at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in January 2013. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in June 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Outstanding (2013)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

The Eresby School, Spilsby in detail

The trust

The Eresby School, Spilsby is one of 36 schools run by The David Ross Education Trust, an academy trust.

All 36 schools in The David Ross Education Trust

What parents say

19 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about The Eresby School, Spilsby (as of September 2025): 95% would recommend the school and 100% say their child is happy there.

The strongest agreement was that their child is happy at the school (100%); the weakest, that pupils behave well (90%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 6 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 100% stayed in education or training for at least two terms.

Who goes there

62.5% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 3.6% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

Almost every pupil at The Eresby School, Spilsby has an education, health and care plan (112 of 112 in 2026). The most common need among them is autism.

The Eresby School, Spilsby provides for pupils with severe learning difficulties.

Getting there

There is no railway, tram or Underground station within about three miles of The Eresby School, Spilsby.

4 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Eresby Avenue (adjacent), 200 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood The Eresby School, Spilsby stands in is among the 20% most deprived neighbourhoods in England. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

Suspensions and exclusions

The Eresby School, Spilsby recorded no suspensions or permanent exclusions in 2024/25.

Sources: DfE multi-academy trust performance data; Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Ms Dominique Osborne
Pupils:112
LA:Lincolnshire
Phone:01790752441
Address:Eresby Avenue, Spilsby, PE23 5HU
Trust:THE DAVID ROSS EDUCATION TRUST (36 schools)
Status:open
Opened:1 May 2013

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 1 year ago

This judgement is from January 2013, 13 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 3 June 2025View full report
URN:139625
UKPRN:10041367
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Louth and Horncastle
Urban/Rural:Larger rural: Further from a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's June 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

The Eresby School provides a caring, inclusive environment where every child is valued and heard. Staff have deep expertise in supporting pupils with complex needs and use an ambitious, personalised curriculum to help all pupils reach their potential. The school excels at developing pupils' independence, communication and confidence through real-world activities like work experience, enterprise projects and community engagement.

Key Strengths

  • Highly supportive and inclusive learning environment where all pupils feel safe, happy and valued
  • Expert staff support for communication and social interaction skills, with pupils learning to manage their emotions well
  • Thoughtfully designed, ambitious and flexible curriculum with three pathways tailored to individual pupil needs
  • Exceptional support for personal development and independence, including life skills, work experience and enterprise education
  • Strong preparation for next steps through careers guidance, college visits and supported transitions

Areas for Improvement

  • Staff do not consistently adapt teaching effectively to meet pupils' needs, occasionally leaving some pupils less well prepared for their next steps of learning

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective.

Extracurricular Activities

Special Olympics, Duke of Edinburgh's Award, choir, barista training, enterprise education and craft sales at local markets, supported internships, work experience, play leader roles, tuck shop trolley responsibilities

The Eresby School, Spilsby is a special school serving pupils aged 2 to 19 with complex SEND needs, all of whom have an Education, Health and Care plan. The school has maintained the high standards identified at its previous outstanding inspection.

At a Glance

62.5%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

Yes

Sixth Form

SLD

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

19 responses
Would recommend95%
Child is happy100%
Child does well95%
High expectations90%
Feels safe95%
Well behaved90%
Kept informed90%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)93%
Wider development95%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

Reading0%
Maths0%
Writing0%

2024/25 academic year

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 1 nearby school

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with The Eresby School, Spilsby

Before and after school care

The Eresby School, Spilsby is on the Department for Education's free breakfast clubs programme (list updated July 2026), which pays for a free breakfast club for pupils before school. Source: Free breakfast clubs: schools on the programme, Department for Education Free breakfast clubs in Lincolnshire

Getting There

Bus Stops

Eresby Avenue (adj)
201m · 3 min walk
Ancaster Avenue (opp)
373m · 6 min walk
Grace Swan Clinic (adj)
430m · 7 min walk
High School
451m · 7 min walk
Interchange Shelter (adj)
489m · 8 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to The Eresby School, Spilsby from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. The Eresby School, Spilsby is in Lincolnshire; for families living there:

Apply to Lincolnshire for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
12
Fatal
0
Serious
5
Children hurt
2

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 12 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 5 serious and 7 slight.

2 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt.

4 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Lincolnshire is 6 (the median across 401 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

133%

Over capacity

112 pupils

84 places

28 pupils over capacity

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Spilsby

Medium pressure
New homes approved:336
Projected new pupils:60

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Spilsby

Across Lincolnshire council

Low demand council-wide0.85 applications per place

Places available

9,247

Applications

7,828

Got 1st preference

84.7%

Got preferred school

96.4%

All secondary applications across Lincolnshire council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(4)

3 June 2025

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

26 February 2020
26 January 2016

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

112

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

The Eresby School, Spilsby provides for pupils with severe learning difficulties.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Specific Learning Difficulty
Moderate Learning Difficulty
Severe Learning Difficulty
Profound & Multiple LD
Social, Emotional & Mental Health
Speech, Language & Communication
Hearing Impairment
Visual Impairment
Multi-Sensory Impairment
Physical Disability
Autistic Spectrum Disorder
Other

Pupils by Need Type

Autistic Spectrum Disorder38
Severe Learning Difficulty26
Speech, Language & Communication25
Other5
Profound & Multiple LD4
Multi-Sensory Impairment4
Physical Disability3
Specific Learning Difficulty2
Moderate Learning Difficulty2
Social, Emotional & Mental Health1
Visual Impairment1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
89.3%
Black
0.9%
Mixed
2.7%
Chinese
0.9%
Unclassified
2.7%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals62.5%
English as Additional Language3.6%

112

Total Pupils

76

Boys

36

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

10

Teachers

11.2:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£39,634

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

12.3%

Overall absence

39.0%

Persistent absence

77

Enrolments

Authorised12.0%
Unauthorised0.3%
Persistent (10%+)39.0%
Severe (50%+)2.6%

Absence trend

9.0%
18/19
15.3%
20/21
13.2%
21/22
11.7%
22/23
10.9%
23/24
12.3%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about The Eresby School, Spilsby

What are SATs results like at The Eresby School, Spilsby?

Of the pupils at The Eresby School, Spilsby who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 0% reached the expected standard in reading and 0% did so in maths.

What is The Eresby School, Spilsby's Ofsted rating?

The Eresby School, Spilsby's most recent Ofsted inspection, in June 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in January 2013, it was rated Outstanding.

What is the catchment area for The Eresby School, Spilsby?

No fixed boundary. When The Eresby School, Spilsby is oversubscribed, Lincolnshire allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to The Eresby School, Spilsby?

The Eresby School, Spilsby has around 112 pupils on roll. 63% are eligible for free school meals.

Does The Eresby School, Spilsby have specialist SEN provision?

The Eresby School, Spilsby provides for pupils with severe learning difficulties.

What is attendance like at The Eresby School, Spilsby?

12.3% of sessions were missed at The Eresby School, Spilsby in 2024/25. 39% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to The Eresby School, Spilsby?

Apply through Lincolnshire's coordinated admissions process, naming The Eresby School, Spilsby on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

Does The Eresby School, Spilsby have a breakfast club or after-school club?

The Eresby School, Spilsby is on the Department for Education's free breakfast clubs programme (list updated July 2026), which pays for a free breakfast club for pupils before school.

How many road collisions happen near The Eresby School, Spilsby?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 12 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 5 serious and 7 slight. 2 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt. 4 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Lincolnshire is 6 (the median across 401 schools, same distance and years).

Where is The Eresby School, Spilsby?

The Eresby School, Spilsby is at Eresby Avenue, Spilsby, Lincolnshire, PE23 5HU.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free