Skip to main content

The Academy of Central Bedfordshire, Houghton Regis

Good
Secondary
Free schools alternative provision
Mixed
Ages 11–16

The Academy of Central Bedfordshire is a secondary school for pupils aged 11 to 16 in Houghton Regis. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in June 2015. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in December 2024 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Good (2015)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 27 Oct 2026

The Academy of Central Bedfordshire in detail

The Academy of Central Bedfordshire in its own words

In its own words: "The Academy of Central Bedfordshire exists to make a positive difference to each of our students. We do this by recognising everyone as an individual and providing a personalised approach to their education to enable them to learn, mature and thrive."

Vision and values (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Getting a place at The Academy of Central Bedfordshire

Across Central Bedfordshire, 91% of families were offered their first-choice secondary school for 2026 entry, and 96% were offered one of the schools they named.

In 2026, families in Central Bedfordshire lodged 144 appeals against secondary school offers; 129 reached a hearing and 35 succeeded (27.1% of those heard).

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state secondary schools to The Academy of Central Bedfordshire are Houstone School (0.2 miles, Attainment 8 48.7); The Chalk Hills Academy (1.4 miles, Good, Attainment 8 42.8); All Saints Academy Dunstable (1.6 miles, Inadequate, Attainment 8 35.7); and Lealands High School (1.6 miles, Good, Attainment 8 41.7).

Houstone SchoolThe Chalk Hills AcademyAll Saints Academy DunstableLealands High School

What parents say

16 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about The Academy of Central Bedfordshire (as of September 2025): 94% would recommend the school, 88% say their child is happy there and 86% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that they are kept well informed about progress (100%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (86%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 33 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 39% stayed in education or training for at least two terms, including 36% to a further education college, 3% to an apprenticeship and 3% into work.

Who goes there

61% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, well above the average state school (25%), and 3.4% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (70%) and Mixed (20%).

In 2026, 27 pupils (45.8%) received SEN support and 25 (42.4%) had an education, health and care plan, against 16.2% and 4.6% at the average state school. The most common need among them is social, emotional and mental health needs.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Leagrave Rail Station, about 2.1 miles away in a straight line.

8 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Parkside Drive (opposite), 70 metres away.

The area around the school

In August 2026, police recorded 166 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and criminal damage and arson. That is well above the typical figure around schools in Central Bedfordshire (47), as is usual near a town centre.

Primary schools nearby

The primary schools closest to The Academy of Central Bedfordshire are Lime Tree Primary Academy (0.2 miles), Thornhill Primary School (0.2 miles), St Vincent's Catholic Primary School (0.5 miles) and Tithe Farm Primary School (0.7 miles). Admission does not depend on which primary a child attends unless the school's policy names feeder schools.

Lime Tree Primary AcademyThornhill Primary SchoolSt Vincent's Catholic Primary SchoolTithe Farm Primary School

Sources: DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Headteacher Paul Green
Pupils:59
LA:Central Bedfordshire
Phone:01582343878
Address:Kingsland Campus, Parkside Drive, Houghton Regis, LU5 5PX
Trust:THE ACADEMY OF CENTRAL BEDFORDSHIRE
Status:open
Opened:2 September 2013

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from June 2015, 11 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 10 December 2024View full report
URN:139411
UKPRN:10040841
Constituency:Dunstable and Leighton Buzzard
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's December 2024 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

This school specialises in supporting young people with SEND who have had disrupted education, helping them rebuild confidence and independence. Staff provide tailored academic support alongside high-quality vocational training, and pupils benefit from strong relationships with caring staff who understand their individual needs. The school has a proven track record of helping pupils successfully transition back to mainstream education, college, or employment.

Key Strengths

  • Personalised support that helps pupils with SEND quickly re-engage with learning and fill gaps in their knowledge
  • High-quality vocational courses in catering, construction, vehicle maintenance, and hair and beauty alongside GCSE qualifications
  • Strong relationships between staff and pupils, with effective behaviour management and consistent reward systems
  • Carefully designed curriculum that identifies and addresses knowledge gaps regardless of when pupils start
  • Effective safeguarding arrangements and support for pupils' social and emotional wellbeing

Areas for Improvement

  • Inconsistent quality of teaching in some subjects, with some pupils not accessing ambitious enough work or getting precise enough help
  • Need to ensure high expectations are consistently reflected in the work set for pupils so they can achieve their full potential
  • Some pupils disengage when subject content is not taught effectively across all areas

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with staff fulfilling statutory duties and pupils understanding how to stay safe and knowing adults will listen to their concerns.

Extracurricular Activities

Vocational courses in catering, construction, vehicle maintenance, hair and beauty, reward trips including residential, school dogs, social reset areas

The Academy of Central Bedfordshire is an alternative provision school for pupils with special educational needs and/or disabilities (SEND) who often have previously disrupted education. The school has maintained good standards and effectively supports pupils to re-engage with learning and successfully transition back to mainstream school, college, or work.

At a Glance

61.0%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

16 responses
Would recommend94%
Child is happy88%
Child does well88%
High expectations88%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved94%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)86%
Kept informed100%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)93%
Wider development88%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby secondary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with The Academy of Central Bedfordshire

Getting There

Bus Stops

Parkside Drive (opp)
67m · 1 min walk
Houstone School (opp)
123m · 2 min walk
Hillborough Crescent Shops (o/s)
280m · 5 min walk
Lime Tree Primary Academy (opp)
309m · 5 min walk
The Farmstead (NE-bound)
495m · 8 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to The Academy of Central Bedfordshire from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. The Academy of Central Bedfordshire is in Central Bedfordshire; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
12
Fatal
0
Serious
2
Children hurt
4

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 12 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 2 serious and 10 slight.

4 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 2 on foot, 1 on a bicycle and 1 in a vehicle or otherwise.

2 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Central Bedfordshire is 6 (the median across 135 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

42%

Available places

59 pupils

140 places

81 spare places

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Houghton Regis

Low pressure
New homes approved:78
Projected new pupils:14

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Houghton Regis

Across Central Bedfordshire council

Low demand council-wide0.88 applications per place

Places available

1,710

Applications

1,502

Got 1st preference

91.0%

Got preferred school

95.9%

All secondary applications across Central Bedfordshire council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(4)

10 December 2024

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

11 July 2019
13 September 2017

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

27

SEN Support

25

EHC Plans

88.1%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Social, Emotional & Mental Health47
Specific Learning Difficulty2
Moderate Learning Difficulty1
Speech, Language & Communication1
Autistic Spectrum Disorder1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
69.5%
Asian
1.7%
Mixed
20.4%
Unclassified
1.7%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals61.0%
English as Additional Language3.4%

59

Total Pupils

44

Boys

15

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

32

Teachers

1.8:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£49,094

Mean salary

2026 data

Questions parents ask about The Academy of Central Bedfordshire

What is The Academy of Central Bedfordshire's Ofsted rating?

The Academy of Central Bedfordshire's most recent Ofsted inspection, in December 2024, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in June 2015, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for The Academy of Central Bedfordshire?

No fixed boundary. When The Academy of Central Bedfordshire is oversubscribed, Central Bedfordshire allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to The Academy of Central Bedfordshire?

The Academy of Central Bedfordshire has around 59 pupils on roll. 61% are eligible for free school meals.

How do I apply to The Academy of Central Bedfordshire?

Apply through Central Bedfordshire's coordinated admissions process, naming The Academy of Central Bedfordshire on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near The Academy of Central Bedfordshire?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 12 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 2 serious and 10 slight. 4 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 2 on foot, 1 on a bicycle and 1 in a vehicle or otherwise. 2 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Central Bedfordshire is 6 (the median across 135 schools, same distance and years).

Where is The Academy of Central Bedfordshire?

The Academy of Central Bedfordshire is at Kingsland Campus, Parkside Drive, Houghton Regis, Bedfordshire, LU5 5PX.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free