Skip to main content

Speedwell Nursery School, Bristol

Outstanding
Nursery
Local authority nursery school
Mixed
Ages 2–5

Speedwell Nursery School is a nursery school for pupils aged 2 to 5 in Bristol. It was rated Outstanding at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in May 2015. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in November 2024 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Outstanding (2015)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Speedwell Nursery School in detail

Speedwell Nursery School in its own words

In its own words: "We recognise all our children and families are unique and bring a wealth of knowledge and experience from their individual family, culture and community. As a school we endeavour to positively celebrate this and build on these unique beginnings."

Vision and values (school website)

Source: The school's own website

What parents say

18 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Speedwell Nursery School (as of September 2025): 94% would recommend the school, 100% say their child is happy there and 100% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (100%); the weakest, that the school has high expectations for their child (83%).

Who goes there

31.4% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 52.9% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (33%), Black (17%) and Asian (16%).

In 2026, 20 pupils (28.6%) received SEN support and 1 (1.4%) had an education, health and care plan. The most common need among them is speech, language and communication needs.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Stapleton Road Rail Station, about 1.5 miles away in a straight line.

9 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Harewood Road (e-bound), 110 metres away.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport)

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Ms Jet Davis
Pupils:70
LA:Bristol, City of
Phone:01179030329
Address:Speedwell Road, Kingswood, Bristol, BS5 7SY
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from May 2015, 11 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Requires Improvement

Quality of Education

Good

Behaviour & Attitudes

Good

Personal Development

Requires Improvement

Leadership & Management

Inspected 5 November 2024View full report
URN:108900
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Bristol North East
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's November 2024 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Speedwell Nursery excels at building warm, welcoming relationships where children feel safe from day one. Staff know each child well and use this understanding to support their individual learning. The school is particularly strong in communication and language development, with tailored support for children with additional needs.

Key Strengths

  • Strong relationships with children and families who settle quickly and feel safe
  • Effective focus on communication and language with targeted support for children with additional needs
  • Good behaviour and attitudes with children learning kindness, resilience and independence
  • Personal development curriculum that builds confidence and helps children learn about diversity and their community

Areas for Improvement

  • Important knowledge and ambitious vocabulary have not been fully identified across the curriculum, so children don't build knowledge over time
  • Adults don't make enough use of independent learning times to help children deepen their understanding
  • Assessment is not yet developed enough to check what children have learned and identify gaps in knowledge

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective with a strong culture that puts children's interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

Little lights project

Speedwell Nursery School has strong relationships with families and children but the quality of education requires improvement due to inconsistent curriculum delivery across all areas of learning.

At a Glance

31.4%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

18 responses
Would recommend94%
Child is happy100%
Child does well94%
High expectations83%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved94%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)100%
Kept informed100%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)100%
Wider development89%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby nursery schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Speedwell Nursery School

Getting There

Bus Stops

Harewood Road (E-bound)
108m · 2 min walk
Whitefield Avenue (SW-bound)
209m · 3 min walk
Duncombe Lane (W-bound)
223m · 4 min walk
Whiteway Road (W-bound)
303m · 5 min walk
Mayfield Park (SW-bound)
381m · 6 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Speedwell Nursery School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Speedwell Nursery School is in Bristol, City of; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
17
Fatal
0
Serious
3
Children hurt
4

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 17 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 3 serious and 14 slight.

4 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 4 on foot.

4 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Bristol, City of is 27 (the median across 175 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

Area Demand Pressure - Bristol

Low pressure
New homes approved:15,069
Projected new pupils:2,712

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Bristol

Across Bristol, City of council

Low demand council-wide0.97 applications per place

Places available

4,580

Applications

4,426

Got 1st preference

84.0%

Got preferred school

96.7%

All secondary applications across Bristol, City of council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(8)

5 November 2024
Quality of EducationRequires Improvement
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementRequires Improvement
14 June 2022
13 March 2019

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

20

SEN Support

1

EHC Plans

30.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Speech, Language & Communication8
Autistic Spectrum Disorder6
Physical Disability3
Social, Emotional & Mental Health2
Other2
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
32.9%
Asian
15.6%
Black
17.2%
Mixed
4.3%
Other
5.7%
Unclassified
11.4%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals31.4%
English as Additional Language52.9%

70

Total Pupils

33

Boys

37

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

5

Teachers

14.0:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£55,614

Mean salary

2026 data

Questions parents ask about Speedwell Nursery School

What is Speedwell Nursery School's Ofsted rating?

Speedwell Nursery School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in November 2024, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in May 2015, it was rated Outstanding.

What is the catchment area for Speedwell Nursery School?

No fixed boundary. When Speedwell Nursery School is oversubscribed, Bristol, City of allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Speedwell Nursery School?

Speedwell Nursery School has around 70 pupils on roll. 31% are eligible for free school meals.

How do I apply to Speedwell Nursery School?

Apply through Bristol, City of's coordinated admissions process, naming Speedwell Nursery School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Speedwell Nursery School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 17 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 3 serious and 14 slight. 4 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 4 on foot. 4 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Bristol, City of is 27 (the median across 175 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Speedwell Nursery School?

Speedwell Nursery School is at Speedwell Road, Kingswood, Bristol, BS5 7SY.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free