Skip to main content

Saxon Mount School, St Leonards-on-Sea

Good
Special
Academy special converter
Mixed
Ages 11–16

Saxon Mount School is a special school for pupils aged 11 to 16 in St Leonards-on-Sea, part of Torfield and Saxon Mount Academy Trust. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in November 2017. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in January 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Good (2017)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 1 Nov 2026

Saxon Mount School in detail

Saxon Mount School in its own words

From the headteacher's welcome: "Saxon Mount School caters for children and young people who have a range of Special Educational Needs (SEN). On behalf of the staff and governors, I would like to welcome you to Saxon Mount."

Clubs and activities named on the school's website include football, Lego, cooking and art.

The school runs after-school care until 4:30pm, from £1.00 per session.

Headteacher's welcome (school website)Clubs (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other special schools to Saxon Mount School are New Horizons School (Part of the Sabden Multi Academy Trust) (1.4 miles, Outstanding); Glyne Gap School (1.7 miles, Outstanding); St Mary's School and 6th Form College (2.2 miles, Good); and The Flagship School (2.5 miles).

New Horizons School (Part of the Sabden Multi Academy Trust)Glyne Gap SchoolSt Mary's School and 6th Form CollegeThe Flagship School

The trust

Saxon Mount School is one of 2 schools run by Torfield and Saxon Mount Academy Trust, an academy trust.

All 2 schools in Torfield and Saxon Mount Academy Trust

What parents say

15 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Saxon Mount School (as of September 2025): 100% would recommend the school, 93% say their child is happy there and 86% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school supports their child's wider development (100%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (86%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 30 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 87% stayed in education or training for at least two terms, including 83% to a further education college.

Who goes there

57.6% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 6.4% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (81%) and Mixed (8%).

Almost every pupil at Saxon Mount School has an education, health and care plan (172 of 172 in 2026). The most common need among them is autism.

Saxon Mount School provides for pupils with speech, language and communication needs, autism, moderate learning difficulties and severe learning difficulties.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is West St Leonards Rail Station, about 570 metres away (roughly a 7-minute walk).

4 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is The St Leonards Academy (adjacent), 80 metres away.

The area around the school

In August 2026, police recorded 151 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and public order offences. That is well above the typical figure around schools in East Sussex (65), as is usual near a town centre.

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Saxon Mount School issued 38 suspensions, 22.2 for every 100 pupils, and no permanent exclusions.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mr Adam Higgins-Gooch
Pupils:172
LA:East Sussex
Phone:01424426303
Address:Edinburgh Road, St Leonards-on-Sea, TN38 8HH
Trust:TORFIELD AND SAXON MOUNT ACADEMY TRUST (2 schools)
Status:open
Opened:1 October 2014

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from November 2017, 9 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Outstanding

Quality of Education

Outstanding

Behaviour & Attitudes

Outstanding

Personal Development

Outstanding

Leadership & Management

Inspected 28 January 2025View full report
URN:141475
UKPRN:10047649
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Hastings and Rye
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's January 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Saxon Mount excels at helping all pupils flourish in a safe, respectful environment. Teachers genuinely understand each child's needs and provide expert support tailored to help them succeed. The school's life-changing approach combines ambitious academics with practical life skills, preparing pupils confidently for their next steps into further education, employment or training.

Key Strengths

  • Highly aspirational, carefully sequenced curriculum adapted to meet individual pupil needs and starting points
  • Expert teachers with superb subject knowledge who skilfully support pupils with SEND
  • Strong focus on personal development and preparation for adulthood, including life skills and career guidance
  • Excellent reading provision with effective phonics support for early readers
  • High attendance achieved through positive, supportive approach to families

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective and the school has created an open, positive culture that puts pupils' interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

Visits to theatre, local gallery, museums, outdoor learning, workplace visits including local farm and forestry, pupil leadership roles

Saxon Mount School is a welcoming, joyful special school where all pupils have SEND and staff respond to their needs with expertise. The school has exceptionally high expectations for all pupils, who achieve remarkably well from their different starting points.

At a Glance

57.6%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

Speech and language, Autism, MLD +1

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

15 responses
Would recommend100%
Child is happy93%
Child does well93%
High expectations87%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved100%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)86%
Kept informed93%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)100%
Wider development100%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Saxon Mount School

Nurseries

The nearest nurseries and pre-schools to Saxon Mount School, with their latest published grades:

Getting There

Train Stations

West St Leonards Rail Station (entrance)
572m · 9 min walk

Bus Stops

The St Leonards Academy (adj)
81m · 1 min walk
Field Way (adj)
174m · 3 min walk
William Road North (opp)
176m · 3 min walk
Collinswood Drive (opp)
444m · 7 min walk
William Road (o/s 2)
454m · 7 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Saxon Mount School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Saxon Mount School is in East Sussex; for families living there:

Apply to East Sussex for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
7
Fatal
0
Serious
2
Children hurt
1

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 7 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 2 serious and 5 slight.

1 child aged 0 to 15 was hurt: 1 on foot.

1 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in East Sussex is 8 (the median across 221 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight are DfT estimates (severity adjustment). Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

127%

Over capacity

172 pupils

135 places

37 pupils over capacity

as recorded on GIAS

Across East Sussex council

Low demand council-wide0.91 applications per place

Places available

5,496

Applications

4,990

Got 1st preference

86.3%

Got preferred school

95.9%

All secondary applications across East Sussex council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(3)

28 January 2025
Quality of EducationOutstanding
Behaviour & AttitudesOutstanding
Personal DevelopmentOutstanding
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding
17 October 2023

Ungraded inspection: The school remains Good and may be improving; its next inspection will be a full graded one.

1 November 2017
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

172

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Saxon Mount School provides for pupils with speech, language and communication needs, autism, moderate learning difficulties and severe learning difficulties.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Specific Learning Difficulty
Moderate Learning Difficulty
Severe Learning Difficulty
Profound & Multiple LD
Social, Emotional & Mental Health
Speech, Language & Communication
Hearing Impairment
Visual Impairment
Physical Disability
Autistic Spectrum Disorder

Pupils by Need Type

Autistic Spectrum Disorder67
Speech, Language & Communication45
Moderate Learning Difficulty44
Social, Emotional & Mental Health6
Severe Learning Difficulty5
Specific Learning Difficulty2
Hearing Impairment2
Physical Disability1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
81.4%
Asian
2.9%
Black
1.8%
Mixed
8.2%
Other
1.2%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals57.6%
English as Additional Language6.4%

172

Total Pupils

121

Boys

51

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

25

Teachers

6.9:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£58,493

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

9.9%

Overall absence

30.6%

Persistent absence

173

Enrolments

Authorised9.0%
Unauthorised0.9%
Persistent (10%+)30.6%
Severe (50%+)3.5%

Absence trend

5.5%
18/19
18.2%
20/21
9.6%
21/22
9.7%
22/23
10.6%
23/24
9.9%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Saxon Mount School

What are GCSE results like at Saxon Mount School?

In the 2026 results, pupils at Saxon Mount School achieved an Attainment 8 score of 9.3. 0% passed GCSE English and maths at grade 5 or above.

What is Saxon Mount School's Ofsted rating?

Saxon Mount School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in January 2025, was ungraded. At its last graded inspection, in November 2017, it was rated Good.

How many pupils go to Saxon Mount School?

Saxon Mount School has around 172 pupils on roll. 58% are eligible for free school meals.

Does Saxon Mount School have specialist SEN provision?

Saxon Mount School provides for pupils with speech, language and communication needs, autism, moderate learning difficulties and severe learning difficulties.

What is attendance like at Saxon Mount School?

9.9% of sessions were missed at Saxon Mount School in 2024/25. 30.6% of pupils were persistently absent.

How many road collisions happen near Saxon Mount School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 7 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 2 serious and 5 slight. 1 child aged 0 to 15 was hurt: 1 on foot. 1 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in East Sussex is 8 (the median across 221 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Saxon Mount School?

Saxon Mount School is at Edinburgh Road, St Leonards-on-Sea, East Sussex, TN38 8HH.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free