Skip to main content

Salmons Brook School, Enfield

Special
Free schools special
Mixed
Ages 11–19

Salmons Brook School is a special school for pupils aged 11 to 19 in Enfield, part of Edact.

New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Salmons Brook School in detail

Salmons Brook School in its own words

In its own words: "Salmons Brook is a special school, which caters for young people aged 11-18 with social, emotional and mental health (SEMH) needs. All our students have a primary need within the area of SEMH and some students may have co-occurring needs in one or more of the following areas: communication and interaction; cognition and learning; sensory and/or physical needs."

From the headteacher's welcome: "At Salmons Brook, our core purpose is to improve lives by nurturing potential. The school opened as part of the Edact Trust in September 2022 and we are a special school, which caters for young people aged 11-18 with social, emotional and mental health (SEMH) needs."

Clubs and activities named on the school's website include football, basketball, multi-sports, cooking, gardening and photography.

Vision and values (school website)Headteacher's welcome (school website)Clubs (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other special schools to Salmons Brook School are Fern House School (0.4 miles, Good); Durants School (0.5 miles, Good); Russet House School (0.9 miles, Good); and Waverley School (1 mile, Outstanding).

Fern House SchoolDurants SchoolRusset House SchoolWaverley School

The trust

Salmons Brook School is one of 3 schools run by Edact, an academy trust.

All 3 schools in Edact

What parents say

11 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Salmons Brook School (as of September 2025): 100% would recommend the school, 100% say their child is happy there and 100% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (100%); the weakest, that their child is happy at the school (100%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 12 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 83% stayed in education or training for at least two terms, including 8% to a further education college.

Who goes there

72.7% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 16.7% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

Almost every pupil at Salmons Brook School has an education, health and care plan (65 of 66 in 2026). The most common need among them is social, emotional and mental health needs.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Enfield Lock Rail Station, about 840 metres away (roughly a 10-minute walk).

7 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Albany Park Avenue, 120 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood Salmons Brook School stands in is among the 20% most deprived neighbourhoods in England. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Salmons Brook School issued 103 suspensions, 163.5 for every 100 pupils, and no permanent exclusions.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Miss Kimberley Matthews
Pupils:66
LA:Enfield
Phone:02030895900
Address:Bell Lane, Enfield, EN3 5PB
Trust:EDACT (3 schools)
Admissions:Non-selective
Status:open
Opened:1 September 2022

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 1 year ago
-

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Outstanding

Behaviour & Attitudes

Good

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Good

Sixth Form

Inspected 17 June 2025View full report
URN:149100
UKPRN:10090886
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Enfield North
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's June 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Salmons Brook School excels at creating a welcoming, supportive environment where vulnerable pupils thrive. The school combines an ambitious curriculum with exceptional pastoral care, meaning pupils who struggled in previous settings gain confidence and motivation. Staff relationships with pupils are kind and considerate, and the school provides wonderful enrichment experiences like skiing, ice skating, and museum visits that broaden pupils' horizons.

Key Strengths

  • Pupils describe the school as their safe place with excellent relationships between staff and students
  • Outstanding behaviour and attitudes with strong collaborative ethos - many pupils who were previously excluded now love attending school
  • Well-matched teaching activities that help pupils gain secure knowledge, with effective systems to identify and address gaps in learning
  • Ambitious curriculum with strong focus on personal development and careers guidance to prepare pupils for their next stage
  • Rich enrichment opportunities including trips, outdoor pursuits, and specialist clubs

Areas for Improvement

  • Numeracy skills are not consistently embedded across the curriculum, limiting opportunities for pupils to deepen their mathematical knowledge
  • A love of reading does not yet permeate the school - pupils lack inspiration to read widely for pleasure outside lessons
  • Need to fully embed curriculum ambitions in reading and mathematics across all subjects

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with staff working sensitively to support pupils' individual needs and keep them safe.

Extracurricular Activities

Skiing, ice skating, cooking clubs, life skills clubs, museum visits, outdoor pursuits, student council

Salmons Brook School is a special school for pupils aged 11-19 with social, emotional and mental health needs. The school provides an ambitious, well-designed curriculum and maintains outstanding behaviour and attitudes among pupils.

At a Glance

72.7%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

Yes

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

11 responses
Would recommend100%
Child is happy100%
Child does well100%
High expectations100%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved100%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)100%
Kept informed100%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)100%
Wider development100%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Salmons Brook School

Getting There

Train Stations

Enfield Lock Rail Station
836m · 14 min walk
Enfield Lock Station (Entrance)
848m · 14 min walk

Bus Stops

Albany Park Avenue (Stop R)
123m · 2 min walk
Castle Road (EN3) (->W)
251m · 4 min walk
Hertford Road (EN3) (Stop P)
367m · 6 min walk
Leys Road East (Stop H)
381m · 6 min walk
Bilton Way / Mollison Avenue (->N)
540m · 9 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Salmons Brook School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Salmons Brook School is in Enfield; for families living there:

Apply to Enfield for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
18
Fatal
0
Serious
2
Children hurt
3

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 18 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 2 serious and 16 slight.

3 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 1 on foot and 2 in a vehicle or otherwise.

3 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Enfield is 60 (the median across 108 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

94%

Near capacity

66 pupils

70 places

4 spare places

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Enfield

Low pressure
New homes approved:1,992
Projected new pupils:359

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Enfield

Across Enfield council

Low demand council-wide0.97 applications per place

Places available

4,103

Applications

3,975

Got 1st preference

77.0%

Got preferred school

97.0%

All secondary applications across Enfield council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History

17 June 2025
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesOutstanding
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood
Sixth FormGood

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

1

SEN Support

65

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Social, Emotional & Mental Health

Pupils by Need Type

Social, Emotional & Mental Health59
Speech, Language & Communication4
Autistic Spectrum Disorder3
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
40.9%
Asian
1.5%
Black
25.7%
Mixed
12.1%
Unclassified
1.5%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals72.7%
English as Additional Language16.7%

66

Total Pupils

54

Boys

12

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

10

Teachers

6.6:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£60,111

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

23.3%

Overall absence

63.6%

Persistent absence

55

Enrolments

Authorised10.2%
Unauthorised13.1%
Persistent (10%+)63.6%
Severe (50%+)23.6%

Absence trend

36.3%
22/23
32.8%
23/24
23.3%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Salmons Brook School

What are GCSE results like at Salmons Brook School?

In the 2026 results, pupils at Salmons Brook School achieved an Attainment 8 score of 2. 0% passed GCSE English and maths at grade 5 or above.

What is the catchment area for Salmons Brook School?

No fixed boundary. When Salmons Brook School is oversubscribed, Enfield allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Salmons Brook School?

Salmons Brook School has around 66 pupils on roll. 73% are eligible for free school meals.

What is attendance like at Salmons Brook School?

23.3% of sessions were missed at Salmons Brook School in 2024/25. 63.6% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Salmons Brook School?

Apply through Enfield's coordinated admissions process, naming Salmons Brook School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Salmons Brook School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 18 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 2 serious and 16 slight. 3 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 1 on foot and 2 in a vehicle or otherwise. 3 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Enfield is 60 (the median across 108 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Salmons Brook School?

Salmons Brook School is at Bell Lane, Enfield, EN3 5PB.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free