Skip to main content

Redwood Park Academy, Portsmouth

Outstanding
Special
Academy special sponsor led
Mixed
Ages 11–16

Redwood Park Academy is a special school for pupils aged 11 to 16 in Portsmouth, part of Solent Academies Trust. It was rated Outstanding at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in November 2019. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in April 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Outstanding (2019)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Redwood Park Academy in detail

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other special schools to Redwood Park Academy are Cliffdale Primary Academy (1.1 miles, Outstanding); The Wymering School (1.1 miles); The Harbour School (1.8 miles, Inadequate); and Riverside Community Special School (2.3 miles, Good).

Cliffdale Primary AcademyThe Wymering SchoolThe Harbour SchoolRiverside Community Special School

The trust

Redwood Park Academy is one of 6 schools run by Solent Academies Trust, an academy trust.

All 6 schools in Solent Academies Trust

What parents say

31 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Redwood Park Academy (as of September 2025): 87% would recommend the school, 90% say their child is happy there and 57% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that their child is happy at the school (90%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (57%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 29 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 90% stayed in education or training for at least two terms, including 76% to a further education college.

Who goes there

58.3% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 16.7% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

Almost every pupil at Redwood Park Academy has an education, health and care plan (168 of 168 in 2026). The most common need among them is autism.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Cosham Rail Station, about 890 metres away (roughly a 11-minute walk).

8 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Wembley Grove (nw-bound), 150 metres away.

The area around the school

In August 2026, police recorded 246 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and shoplifting. That is well below the typical figure around schools in Portsmouth (499).

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Redwood Park Academy issued 13 suspensions, 7.9 for every 100 pupils, and no permanent exclusions.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Louise Quaid
Pupils:168
LA:Portsmouth
Phone:02392377500
Address:Wembley Grove, Cosham, Portsmouth, PO6 2RY
Trust:SOLENT ACADEMIES TRUST (6 schools)
Status:open
Opened:1 February 2017

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from November 2019, 6 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Outstanding

Quality of Education

Outstanding

Behaviour & Attitudes

Outstanding

Personal Development

Outstanding

Leadership & Management

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Some aspects are not as strong as at the last graded inspection.

Inspected 23 April 2025View full report
URN:143828
UKPRN:10062010
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Portsmouth North
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's April 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Redwood Park provides a warm, calm and happy place where pupils thrive. Staff really understand each child's needs and help them build confidence and independence. The school prepares pupils well for adult life through practical skills and work experience with local employers.

Key Strengths

  • Pupils feel safe, settled and confident with kind, caring staff who respond supportively to their needs
  • Curriculum has been revised to be more ambitious, with learning well-sequenced to build on what pupils know
  • Excellent preparation for adult life, including independence skills in the school's own 'flat' and work experience with local employers
  • Very good behaviour and positive relationships between staff and pupils
  • Strong staff wellbeing and professional development programme

Areas for Improvement

  • Reading support using phonics is not being taught precisely or regularly enough, and reading books don't match the sounds pupils are learning
  • Some learning activities are not well-matched to pupils' needs or what they need to learn next
  • Staff need better support to consistently deliver the school's more ambitious academic curriculum

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective and the school has created a positive culture where pupils know how to seek help and feel safe.

Extracurricular Activities

School 'flat' for independence skills, work experience with local employers, seafront visits, kayaking, money-spending practice in shops, various clubs and community activities

Redwood Park Academy is a special school for pupils aged 11-16 with complex communication and learning difficulties. The school has made significant improvements following recent organisational changes, though some inconsistencies remain as staff adapt to new expectations.

At a Glance

58.3%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

31 responses
Would recommend87%
Child is happy90%
Child does well84%
High expectations87%
Feels safe81%
Well behaved71%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)57%
Kept informed87%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)84%
Wider development87%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Redwood Park Academy

Getting There

Train Stations

Cosham Rail Station
894m · 15 min walk
Hilsea Rail Station (Entrance)
968m · 16 min walk

Bus Stops

Wembley Grove (NW-bound)
148m · 2 min walk
Chatsworth Avenue (NW-bound)
161m · 3 min walk
Hawthorn Crescent (SE-bound)
236m · 4 min walk
Dovercourt Road (W-bound)
246m · 4 min walk
Pitreavie Road (W-bound)
549m · 9 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Redwood Park Academy from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Redwood Park Academy is in Portsmouth; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
19
Fatal
1
Serious
5
Children hurt
1

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 19 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: 1 fatal, 5 serious and 13 slight.

1 child aged 0 to 15 was hurt.

3 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Portsmouth is 57 (the median across 67 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

108%

Over capacity

168 pupils

155 places

13 pupils over capacity

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Portsmouth

Low pressure
New homes approved:570
Projected new pupils:103

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Portsmouth

Across Portsmouth council

Low demand council-wide0.98 applications per place

Places available

2,178

Applications

2,140

Got 1st preference

83.4%

Got preferred school

96.1%

All secondary applications across Portsmouth council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(3)

23 April 2025

Ungraded inspection: Some aspects are not as strong as at the last graded inspection.

Quality of EducationOutstanding
Behaviour & AttitudesOutstanding
Personal DevelopmentOutstanding
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding
19 November 2019
OutstandingReport
Quality of EducationOutstanding
Behaviour & AttitudesOutstanding
Personal DevelopmentOutstanding
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding
28 January 2015
Good
Leadership & ManagementGood

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

168

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Moderate Learning Difficulty
Severe Learning Difficulty
Hearing Impairment
Physical Disability
Autistic Spectrum Disorder

Pupils by Need Type

Autistic Spectrum Disorder60
Speech, Language & Communication48
Moderate Learning Difficulty21
Severe Learning Difficulty14
Social, Emotional & Mental Health14
Physical Disability6
Specific Learning Difficulty2
Visual Impairment1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
75.6%
Asian
5.4%
Black
5.4%
Mixed
3.0%
Chinese
1.2%
Other
2.4%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals58.3%
English as Additional Language16.7%

168

Total Pupils

122

Boys

46

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

25

Teachers

6.7:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£49,668

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

10.7%

Overall absence

30.7%

Persistent absence

166

Enrolments

Authorised8.1%
Unauthorised2.6%
Persistent (10%+)30.7%
Severe (50%+)3.6%

Absence trend

7.9%
18/19
6.4%
20/21
13.4%
21/22
12.3%
22/23
10.9%
23/24
10.7%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Redwood Park Academy

What is Redwood Park Academy's Ofsted rating?

Redwood Park Academy's most recent Ofsted inspection, in April 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in November 2019, it was rated Outstanding.

What is the catchment area for Redwood Park Academy?

No fixed boundary. When Redwood Park Academy is oversubscribed, Portsmouth allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Redwood Park Academy?

Redwood Park Academy has around 168 pupils on roll. 58% are eligible for free school meals.

What is attendance like at Redwood Park Academy?

10.7% of sessions were missed at Redwood Park Academy in 2024/25. 30.7% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Redwood Park Academy?

Apply through Portsmouth's coordinated admissions process, naming Redwood Park Academy on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Redwood Park Academy?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 19 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: 1 fatal, 5 serious and 13 slight. 1 child aged 0 to 15 was hurt. 3 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Portsmouth is 57 (the median across 67 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Redwood Park Academy?

Redwood Park Academy is at Wembley Grove, Cosham, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO6 2RY.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free