Skip to main content

Quarry Mount Primary School, Leeds

Good
Primary
Foundation school
Mixed
Ages 4–11

Quarry Mount Primary School is a primary school for pupils aged 4 to 11 in Leeds, part of The Lantern Learning Trust (Inner North West Leeds). It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in October 2015. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in November 2024 did not change this grade. Its 2025 Key Stage 2 results were the 45th-highest of the 182 schools in Leeds with published results, and 3,246th of 14,452 across England. It was 88% full in 2025.

SATs results
Above England average
Ofsted
Good (2015)
Demand
Every first choice offered
Attendance
In line with England
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Reception applications for September 2027 close in 81 days

Deadline Friday 15 January 2027. Apply to Leeds (the council where you live). Offers on 16 April.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Quarry Mount Primary School in detail

Results

In 2025, 89% of Year 6 pupils at Quarry Mount Primary School reached the expected standard in reading and 82% in maths. At the average state primary the figures were 77% and 76% in Leeds and 77% and 75% across England.

Results rose from 81% in reading and 71% in maths in 2024.

With small year groups, a few pupils can move these figures by several points.

Getting a place at Quarry Mount Primary School

For September 2026 entry, 18 families put Quarry Mount Primary School as their first choice and 54 named it as one of their preferences, for 20 places offered. It had fewer first-choice applications than places. Every family who put it first was offered a place there for 2026 entry.

Admissions history and your chances at Quarry Mount Primary School

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state primary schools to Quarry Mount Primary School are Alder Tree Primary Academy (0.6 miles, Good, 74% reading, 74% maths); Blenheim Primary School (0.7 miles, Outstanding, 85% reading, 91% maths); Brudenell Primary School (0.7 miles, Good, 63% reading, 71% maths); and Little London Academy (0.8 miles, 86% reading, 79% maths).

Quarry Mount Primary School's 2025 results were higher than 3 of these 4 schools.

Alder Tree Primary AcademyBlenheim Primary SchoolBrudenell Primary SchoolLittle London Academy

The trust

Quarry Mount Primary School is one of 4 schools run by The Lantern Learning Trust (Inner North West Leeds), an academy trust.

All 4 schools in The Lantern Learning Trust (Inner North West Leeds)

What parents say

11 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Quarry Mount Primary School (as of September 2025): 73% would recommend the school, 82% say their child is happy there and 40% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that their child feels safe (91%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (40%).

Who goes there

47.6% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, well above the average state school (25%), and 60.7% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are Black (25%), Asian (20%) and Mixed (19%).

In 2026, 41 pupils (24.4%) received SEN support and 0 (0%) had an education, health and care plan, against 16.2% and 4.6% at the average state school. The most common need among them is speech, language and communication needs.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Burley Park Rail Station, about 1 mile away in a straight line.

8 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Woodhouse Street, 250 metres away.

The area around the school

In August 2026, police recorded 597 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, public order offences and anti-social behaviour. That is well above the typical figure around schools in Leeds (229), as is usual near a town centre.

Suspensions and exclusions

Quarry Mount Primary School recorded no suspensions or permanent exclusions in 2024/25.

Secondary schools nearby

The secondary schools closest to Quarry Mount Primary School are Leeds City Academy (0.2 miles), Dixons Trinity Chapeltown (0.9 miles) and Adel Beck (0.9 miles).

Leeds City AcademyDixons Trinity ChapeltownAdel Beck

Sources: DfE school performance data (averages: state mainstream schools); DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Every family who put it first was offered a place for 2026 entry, so distance did not limit places that year.

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Miss Lucy Cooper
Pupils:168
LA:Leeds
Phone:01132455803
Address:Pennington Street, Leeds, LS6 2JP
Trust:The Lantern Learning Trust (Inner North West Leeds) (4 schools)
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from October 2015, 11 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 12 November 2024View full report
URN:107889
UKPRN:10073027
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Leeds Central and Headingley
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's November 2024 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Quarry Mount is a happy, welcoming school where your child will feel safe and supported. The school has high expectations for all learners, including those with additional needs, and provides excellent phonics teaching with extra support for those who need it. Teachers use questioning skilfully to check understanding and adapt teaching to help every child progress.

Key Strengths

  • Warm, welcoming atmosphere where pupils are enthusiastic and happy to attend school
  • Strong phonics teaching with experienced staff who quickly identify and support pupils needing extra help
  • High-quality early years provision with focus on physical development and early language
  • Effective behaviour approach creating a respectful learning environment
  • Strong support for pupils with SEND through tailored provision and working with parents

Areas for Improvement

  • School does not check the impact of curriculum well enough in some wider subjects, meaning learning gaps are not identified
  • Pupils' understanding of healthy and unhealthy relationships could be more robust
  • Need to strengthen consistency in personal, social and health education (PSHE) curriculum

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective with leaders prioritising pupil safety and wellbeing.

Extracurricular Activities

Extra-curricular clubs, breakfast club

Quarry Mount Primary School has maintained its good standards and is an extremely warm and welcoming place where pupils are happy, safe, and consistently meet high expectations. The school provides a broad curriculum with strong phonics teaching and effective support for pupils with SEND.

At a Glance

47.6%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

11 responses
Would recommend73%
Child is happy82%
Child does well82%
High expectations82%
Feels safe91%
Well behaved73%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)40%
Kept informed82%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)75%
Wider development82%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
Reading+8ppMaths+11ppWriting-13pp

Reading has improved from 81% to 89% (2024 to 2025). Maths has improved from 71% to 82% (2024 to 2025). Writing has declined from 81% to 68% (2024 to 2025).

Class Sizes

24.5

Avg class size

23.0

Infant (KS1)

25.3

KS2

6

Total classes

2025/26 academic year

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby primary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Quarry Mount Primary School

Before and after school care

Clubs on Ofsted's childcare register at or near Quarry Mount Primary School.

  • Gryphons Go Kids Camp830m away · Not yet graded

Term dates

Quarry Mount Primary School is a foundation school, so it sets its own term dates: check the school's website. As a guide, see Leeds's term dates for its community schools.

Getting There

Bus Stops

Woodhouse Street
252m · 4 min walk
Melville Road
275m · 4 min walk
Charing Cross
353m · 6 min walk
Sugarwell Court (at)
386m · 6 min walk
Wharfedale Avenue
390m · 6 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Quarry Mount Primary School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Quarry Mount Primary School is in Leeds; for families living there:

Apply to Leeds for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
77
Fatal
0
Serious
19
Children hurt
4

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 77 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 19 serious and 58 slight.

4 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 3 on foot and 1 on a bicycle.

16 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Leeds is 18.5 (the median across 308 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Your chances of a place at Quarry Mount Primary School

Will you get a place at Quarry Mount Primary School? Get the admissions report

Your home postcode, set against Quarry Mount Primary School's admissions figures, in one report saved to your account.

What the report includes for Quarry Mount Primary School:

  • The straight-line distance from your home to Quarry Mount Primary School.
  • We hold no last distance offered figures from Leeds, so the report covers demand, alternatives and dates.
  • Applications, first choices and offers at Quarry Mount Primary School for 2014 to 2026 entry.
  • How many families in Leeds got their first choice, and how often appeals there succeed.
  • The nearest state schools to your home, with Ofsted rating, demand and last distance offered where published.
  • Key dates for September 2027 entry and how to apply.

£9.99 once

One school, inc. VAT. Or £19.99 for up to three schools.

Pro £9 a month, every report included, cancel any time

A report for any school, plus everything else in Pro.

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

88%

Available places

185 pupils

210 places

25 spare places in 2025

2025, DfE school capacity data

Area Demand Pressure - Leeds

Medium pressure
New homes approved:14,725
Projected new pupils:3,681

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Leeds

Across Leeds council

Low demand council-wide0.79 applications per place

Places available

10,125

Applications

8,039

Got 1st preference

92.4%

Got preferred school

99.0%

All primary applications across Leeds council (2026/27), not just this school.

This school: Every first choice offered

Inspection History(8)

12 November 2024

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

5 June 2019
15 October 2015
Leadership & ManagementGood

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

41

SEN Support

0

EHC Plans

24.4%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Speech, Language & Communication27
Moderate Learning Difficulty8
Social, Emotional & Mental Health3
Hearing Impairment1
Physical Disability1
Other1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
8.9%
Asian
20.3%
Black
25.0%
Mixed
19.1%
Chinese
3.0%
Other
18.5%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals47.6%
English as Additional Language60.7%

168

Total Pupils

90

Boys

78

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

9

Teachers

18.7:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£42,001

Mean salary

2026 data

School Funding

£6,585

Per pupil

£1406k

Total funding

£114k

Pupil premium

Deprivation£205,435
EAL funding£33,747
Lump sum£145,125

2025-26 financial year allocations

Pupil Absence
2024/25

4.8%

Overall absence

9.4%

Persistent absence

192

Enrolments

Authorised3.3%
Unauthorised1.5%
Persistent (10%+)9.4%
Severe (50%+)0.0%

Absence trend

5.1%
18/19
4.7%
20/21
5.9%
21/22
6.7%
22/23
4.5%
23/24
4.8%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Secondary Schools Nearby

Secondary schools pupils are likely to move to

Questions parents ask about Quarry Mount Primary School

What are SATs results like at Quarry Mount Primary School?

Of the pupils at Quarry Mount Primary School who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 89% reached the expected standard in reading and 82% did so in maths.

What is Quarry Mount Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Quarry Mount Primary School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in November 2024, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in October 2015, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for Quarry Mount Primary School?

No fixed boundary. When Quarry Mount Primary School is oversubscribed, Leeds allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

Is it hard to get a place at Quarry Mount Primary School?

Quarry Mount Primary School was not full in 2025: it ran at 88% of its 210 places.

How big are the classes at Quarry Mount Primary School?

Classes at Quarry Mount Primary School average 24.5 pupils (2025/26).

How many pupils go to Quarry Mount Primary School?

Quarry Mount Primary School has around 168 pupils on roll. 48% are eligible for free school meals.

What is attendance like at Quarry Mount Primary School?

4.8% of sessions were missed at Quarry Mount Primary School in 2024/25. 9.4% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Quarry Mount Primary School?

Apply through Leeds's coordinated admissions process, naming Quarry Mount Primary School on your application. Applications for Reception places starting in September 2027 close on Friday 15 January 2027, and offers are made on Friday 16 April 2027.

Does Quarry Mount Primary School have a breakfast club or after-school club?

Ofsted's childcare register lists an out-of-school club within a kilometre of Quarry Mount Primary School: Gryphons Go Kids Camp (830m away, registered, not yet graded). The school may also run its own clubs, which don't have to register with Ofsted.

How many road collisions happen near Quarry Mount Primary School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 77 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 19 serious and 58 slight. 4 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 3 on foot and 1 on a bicycle. 16 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Leeds is 18.5 (the median across 308 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Quarry Mount Primary School?

Quarry Mount Primary School is at Pennington Street, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS6 2JP.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free