Skip to main content

Perseid School, Morden

Outstanding
Special
Community special school
Mixed
Ages 3–19

Perseid School is a special school for pupils aged 3 to 19 in Morden. It was rated Outstanding at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in March 2012. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in January 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Outstanding (2012)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Perseid School in detail

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other special schools to Perseid School are Melrose School (1.1 miles, Good); Cricket Green School (1.2 miles, Outstanding); Wandle Valley Academy (1.4 miles, Good); and Lavender Lodge School (1.6 miles, Good, selective).

Melrose SchoolCricket Green SchoolWandle Valley AcademyLavender Lodge School

What parents say

13 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Perseid School (as of September 2025): 92% would recommend the school and 92% say their child is happy there.

The strongest agreement was that the school supports their child's wider development (92%); the weakest, that the school has high expectations for their child (69%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 7 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 100% stayed in education or training for at least two terms.

Who goes there

50% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 40.3% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are Asian (27%), White British (22%) and Black (20%).

Almost every pupil at Perseid School has an education, health and care plan (185 of 186 in 2026). The most common need among them is a severe learning difficulty.

Perseid School provides for pupils with autism, multi-sensory impairment, physical disability, severe learning difficulties and profound and multiple learning difficulties.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Morden South Rail Station, about 240 metres away (roughly a 3-minute walk).

8 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Abbotsbury Road, 220 metres away.

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Perseid School issued 0 suspensions, 0 for every 100 pupils, and 1 permanent exclusion.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Fiona Copeland
Pupils:186
LA:Merton
Phone:02086489737
Address:Bordesley Road, Morden, SM4 5LT
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from March 2012, 14 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 14 January 2025View full report
URN:102698
UKPRN:10017617
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Mitcham and Morden
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's January 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Perseid School is exceptional at understanding each child's unique needs and building their confidence and independence. Staff create a warm, calm environment where pupils feel safe and supported, with boundless enthusiasm that helps develop a 'can do' culture. By the time pupils leave, they are incredibly well prepared for their next steps in life, with many progressing to further education colleges.

Key Strengths

  • Highly skilled staff deliver bespoke curriculums matched carefully to each pupil's individual needs and goals
  • Exceptional progress from pupils' starting points with comprehensive support for complex SEND needs
  • Excellent behaviour supported by staff who know pupils exceptionally well and use effective de-escalation strategies
  • Well-designed personal development programme including horse riding, Duke of Edinburgh, sports competitions, swimming and camping
  • Strong focus on practical life skills and community integration to prepare pupils for independence and next steps

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective with strong focus on keeping pupils' interests first and creating a positive safeguarding culture.

Extracurricular Activities

Horse riding, Duke of Edinburgh's award, sporting competitions with other schools, swimming, camping, singing and performance, fundraising for charities, educational community visits, work experience

Perseid School has maintained its outstanding standards with highly skilled staff delivering expertly tailored curriculums matched to each pupil's individual needs. Pupils make exceptional progress in this calm, positive environment where behaviour is excellent.

At a Glance

50.0%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

Yes

Sixth Form

Autism, Multi-sensory, Physical +2

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

13 responses
Would recommend92%
Child is happy92%
Child does well92%
High expectations69%
Feels safe92%
Well behaved92%
Kept informed92%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)100%
Wider development92%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
ReadingMathsWriting

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Perseid School

Getting There

Train Stations

Morden South Rail Station
244m · 4 min walk
Morden South (Entrance)
297m · 5 min walk
St Helier Station (Entrance)
719m · 12 min walk

Tube / Metro / Tram

Morden
625m · 10 min walk
Morden Underground Station
636m · 10 min walk

Bus Stops

Abbotsbury Road (Stop A)
222m · 4 min walk
Morden Court (Stop K)
289m · 5 min walk
Morden South (Stop MA)
311m · 5 min walk
The Willows (Stop B)
328m · 5 min walk
Chalgrove Avenue (Stop MB)
433m · 7 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Perseid School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Perseid School is in Merton; for families living there:

Apply to Merton for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
28
Fatal
0
Serious
8
Children hurt
2

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 28 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 8 serious and 20 slight.

2 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 1 on foot and 1 in a vehicle or otherwise.

6 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Merton is 48.5 (the median across 74 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

95%

Near capacity

186 pupils

196 places

10 spare places

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Morden

Low pressure
New homes approved:389
Projected new pupils:70

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Morden

Across Merton council

Low demand council-wide1.06 applications per place

Places available

1,874

Applications

1,982

Got 1st preference

67.4%

Got preferred school

95.4%

All secondary applications across Merton council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(8)

14 January 2025

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

5 November 2020
3 July 2019

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

1

SEN Support

185

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Perseid School provides for pupils with autism, multi-sensory impairment, physical disability, severe learning difficulties and profound and multiple learning difficulties.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Severe Learning Difficulty
Profound & Multiple LD
Multi-Sensory Impairment
Autistic Spectrum Disorder

Pupils by Need Type

Severe Learning Difficulty102
Profound & Multiple LD52
Autistic Spectrum Disorder18
Speech, Language & Communication12
Specific Learning Difficulty2
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
22.0%
Asian
26.9%
Black
20.4%
Mixed
16.8%
Other
2.2%
Unclassified
3.2%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals50.0%
English as Additional Language40.3%

186

Total Pupils

126

Boys

60

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

32

Teachers

5.8:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£64,096

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

11.4%

Overall absence

37.1%

Persistent absence

124

Enrolments

Authorised9.3%
Unauthorised2.1%
Persistent (10%+)37.1%
Severe (50%+)4.8%

Absence trend

9.6%
18/19
24.0%
20/21
11.9%
21/22
13.5%
22/23
12.3%
23/24
11.4%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Perseid School

What are SATs results like at Perseid School?

Of the pupils at Perseid School who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 0% reached the expected standard in reading and 0% did so in maths.

What is Perseid School's Ofsted rating?

Perseid School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in January 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in March 2012, it was rated Outstanding.

What is the catchment area for Perseid School?

No fixed boundary. When Perseid School is oversubscribed, Merton allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Perseid School?

Perseid School has around 186 pupils on roll. 50% are eligible for free school meals.

Does Perseid School have specialist SEN provision?

Perseid School provides for pupils with autism, multi-sensory impairment, physical disability, severe learning difficulties and profound and multiple learning difficulties.

What is attendance like at Perseid School?

11.4% of sessions were missed at Perseid School in 2024/25. 37.1% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Perseid School?

Apply through Merton's coordinated admissions process, naming Perseid School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Perseid School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 28 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 8 serious and 20 slight. 2 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 1 on foot and 1 in a vehicle or otherwise. 6 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Merton is 48.5 (the median across 74 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Perseid School?

Perseid School is at Bordesley Road, Morden, Surrey, SM4 5LT.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free