Skip to main content

Percy Hedley School, Newcastle-upon-Tyne

Outstanding
Special
Non-maintained special school
Mixed
Ages 3–19

Percy Hedley School is a special school for pupils aged 3 to 19 in Newcastle-upon-Tyne. It was rated Outstanding at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in March 2013. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in December 2024 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Outstanding (2013)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Percy Hedley School in detail

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other special schools to Percy Hedley School are Benton Dene School (0.7 miles, Good); Percy Hedley Hedleys College (0.9 miles, Good); Benton House School (1.4 miles); and Parkside House School (1.9 miles).

Benton Dene SchoolPercy Hedley Hedleys CollegeBenton House SchoolParkside House School

What parents say

65 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Percy Hedley School (as of September 2025): 94% would recommend the school, 91% say their child is happy there and 80% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that they are kept well informed about progress (94%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (80%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 28 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 100% stayed in education or training for at least two terms.

Who goes there

51% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 3.8% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

Almost every pupil at Percy Hedley School has an education, health and care plan (157 of 157 in 2026). The most common need among them is autism.

Percy Hedley School provides for pupils with speech, language and communication needs and physical disability.

Getting there

The nearest tram or metro stop is Palmersville (Tyne and Wear Metro Station), about 1.1 miles away in a straight line.

6 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Great Lime Road-West Lane (e-bound), 300 metres away.

Suspensions and exclusions

Percy Hedley School recorded no suspensions or permanent exclusions in 2024/25.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Dr John Steward
Pupils:157
LA:North Tyneside
Phone:01912161811
Address:West Lane, Killingworth, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, NE12 7BH
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from March 2013, 13 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Outstanding

Quality of Education

Outstanding

Behaviour & Attitudes

Outstanding

Personal Development

Outstanding

Leadership & Management

Outstanding

Sixth Form

Inspected 3 December 2024View full report
URN:108657
UKPRN:10018021
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Cramlington and Killingworth
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's December 2024 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Percy Hedley School excels at helping every pupil overcome barriers to learning through therapeutic care and specialist support, enabling them to achieve exceptionally well. Staff are highly skilled at teaching pupils different ways to communicate, giving each child a voice to express their preferences and feelings. The school goes above and beyond to prepare pupils for life after school, with ambitious careers guidance, work experience and enrichment activities that build confidence and independence.

Key Strengths

  • Exceptional development of pupils' communication and interaction skills using signing, pictures, symbols and digital tools
  • High-quality teaching of reading with structured phonics adapted to individual needs
  • Outstanding personal development and preparation for adulthood, including careers guidance, work placements and independent travel skills
  • Exceptional pupil behaviour because staff have clear expectations and routines
  • Bespoke tailored learning across four pathways, with multi-disciplinary teams planning individual adaptations

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with leaders creating an open and positive culture that puts pupils' interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

Residential visit to the Lake District, school productions, sporting activities, work placements, independent travel skills practice in the community

Percy Hedley School is a special school for pupils aged 3-19 with complex SEND, where an unrelenting culture of ambition and care enables pupils to achieve exceptionally well. All key inspection areas - quality of education, behaviour and attitudes, personal development, leadership and management, and sixth-form provision - were rated Outstanding.

At a Glance

51.0%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

Yes

Sixth Form

Speech and language, Physical

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

65 responses
Would recommend94%
Child is happy91%
Child does well94%
High expectations92%
Feels safe94%
Well behaved92%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)80%
Kept informed94%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)89%
Wider development91%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Percy Hedley School

Getting There

Bus Stops

Great Lime Road-West Lane (E-Bound)
298m · 5 min walk
Great Lime Road-Glebe Road (E-Bound)
330m · 5 min walk
Southgate-Northumbrian Way (NE-Bound)
357m · 6 min walk
George Stephenson High School (NW-Bound)
364m · 6 min walk
East Bailey-Terminus (W-Bound)
405m · 7 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Percy Hedley School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Percy Hedley School is in North Tyneside; for families living there:

Apply to North Tyneside for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
7
Fatal
0
Serious
2
Children hurt
2

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 7 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 2 serious and 5 slight.

2 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 2 on foot.

1 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in North Tyneside is 12 (the median across 84 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

87%

Available places

157 pupils

180 places

23 spare places

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Newcastle-upon-Tyne

Low pressure
New homes approved:6,543
Projected new pupils:1,178

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Newcastle-upon-Tyne

Across North Tyneside council

Low demand council-wide0.97 applications per place

Places available

1,743

Applications

1,685

Got 1st preference

84.3%

Got preferred school

94.4%

All secondary applications across North Tyneside council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(7)

3 December 2024
Quality of EducationOutstanding
Behaviour & AttitudesOutstanding
Personal DevelopmentOutstanding
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding
Sixth FormOutstanding
13 September 2023

Ungraded inspection: The school remains Outstanding, but Ofsted raised concerns; its next inspection will be a full graded one.

28 September 2022

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

157

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Percy Hedley School provides for pupils with speech, language and communication needs and physical disability.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Speech, Language & Communication
Physical Disability

Pupils by Need Type

Autistic Spectrum Disorder41
Physical Disability36
Speech, Language & Communication35
Profound & Multiple LD18
Severe Learning Difficulty7
Moderate Learning Difficulty6
Social, Emotional & Mental Health6
Other4
Specific Learning Difficulty1
Hearing Impairment1
Visual Impairment1
Multi-Sensory Impairment1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
86.0%
Asian
3.1%
Black
1.2%
Mixed
4.4%
Other
3.8%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals51.0%
English as Additional Language3.8%

157

Total Pupils

113

Boys

44

Girls

2026 academic year

Pupil Absence
2024/25

10.5%

Overall absence

31.3%

Persistent absence

115

Enrolments

Authorised9.6%
Unauthorised0.9%
Persistent (10%+)31.3%
Severe (50%+)4.3%

Absence trend

10.4%
18/19
5.6%
20/21
11.2%
21/22
13.1%
22/23
9.7%
23/24
10.5%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Percy Hedley School

What are GCSE results like at Percy Hedley School?

In the 2026 results, pupils at Percy Hedley School achieved an Attainment 8 score of 0.8. 0% passed GCSE English and maths at grade 5 or above.

What is Percy Hedley School's Ofsted rating?

Percy Hedley School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in December 2024, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in March 2013, it was rated Outstanding.

What is the catchment area for Percy Hedley School?

No fixed boundary. When Percy Hedley School is oversubscribed, North Tyneside allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Percy Hedley School?

Percy Hedley School has around 157 pupils on roll. 51% are eligible for free school meals.

Does Percy Hedley School have specialist SEN provision?

Percy Hedley School provides for pupils with speech, language and communication needs and physical disability.

What is attendance like at Percy Hedley School?

10.5% of sessions were missed at Percy Hedley School in 2024/25. 31.3% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Percy Hedley School?

Apply through North Tyneside's coordinated admissions process, naming Percy Hedley School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Percy Hedley School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 7 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 2 serious and 5 slight. 2 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 2 on foot. 1 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in North Tyneside is 12 (the median across 84 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Percy Hedley School?

Percy Hedley School is at West Lane, Killingworth, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE12 7BH.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free