Skip to main content

Otley Street Community Nursery School, Skipton

Outstanding
Nursery
Local authority nursery school
Mixed
Ages 2–5

Otley Street Community Nursery School is a nursery school for pupils aged 2 to 5 in Skipton. It was rated Outstanding at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in March 2015. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in November 2024 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Outstanding (2015)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 1 Nov 2026

Otley Street Community Nursery School in detail

Otley Street Community Nursery School in its own words

In its own words: "We work to support your child/ren in their transition from Otley Street and into their new primary schools. We realise that this can be a very stressful time for both parents and children, particularly if this is a new experience for parents too!"

Vision and values (school website)

Source: The school's own website

What parents say

10 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Otley Street Community Nursery School (as of September 2025): 100% would recommend the school and 100% say their child is happy there.

The strongest agreement was that they would recommend the school (100%); the weakest, that the school has high expectations for their child (70%).

Who goes there

In 2026, 0 pupils (0%) received SEN support and 2 (4.9%) had an education, health and care plan. The most common need among them is autism.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Skipton Rail Station, about 970 metres away (roughly a 12-minute walk).

9 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Princes Drive (e-bound), 180 metres away.

The area around the school

In August 2026, police recorded 107 crimes within a mile of the school, most often anti-social behaviour, violence and sexual offences and shoplifting. That is well above the typical figure around schools in North Yorkshire (9), as is usual near a town centre.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Miss Bethany Harrison
Pupils:41
LA:North Yorkshire
Phone:01756793075
Address:Otley Street, Skipton, BD23 1ET
Admissions:Non-selective
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from March 2015, 11 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 12 November 2024View full report
URN:121269
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Skipton and Ripon
Urban/Rural:Urban: Further from a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's November 2024 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

This nursery creates a happy, safe environment where children genuinely enjoy coming to school. Staff are experts at building children's independence and confidence while teaching essential early learning skills like phonics, speech development, and physical coordination. Children learn to be kind, respectful, and responsible for their own learning - preparing them brilliantly for primary school.

Key Strengths

  • Children are exceptionally well-behaved and independent, quickly settling into routines
  • Strong focus on early literacy through systematic teaching of sounds and phonics preparation
  • Excellent support for children's physical development through targeted large and small movement activities
  • Staff are highly skilled at developing children's spoken language through natural conversations and vocabulary extension
  • Exceptional support for children with SEND who feel a strong sense of belonging

Areas for Improvement

  • Teaching in some areas of numeracy and expressive art and design doesn't focus enough on core skills
  • Limited opportunities for children to develop understanding of the world around them and life outside the nursery
  • Some staff need clearer guidance on implementing new curriculums to ensure they teach the most important knowledge
  • Enrichment experiences need better planning to connect meaningfully with the curriculum

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with strong systems in place to keep children safe and supported.

Extracurricular Activities

Music and singing daily, story times, breakfast club, after-school club

Otley Street Community Nursery School has maintained the high standards from its previous outstanding inspection. Children receive exceptional care and develop strong independence, language skills, and physical abilities in a calm, nurturing environment.

At a Glance

0.0%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

10 responses
Would recommend100%
Child is happy100%
Child does well100%
High expectations70%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved100%
Kept informed80%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)100%
Wider development90%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 1 nearby nursery school

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Social & online

Keep up with Otley Street Community Nursery School

Nurseries

The nearest nurseries and pre-schools to Otley Street Community Nursery School, with their latest published grades:

  • First Steps Nursery - Day nursery, under 0.1 miles
    Ofsted report card, 19 March 2026: Expected standard in 6 areas; safeguarding standards met
  • Brougham Street Nursery School - Day nursery, 0.2 miles
    Ofsted, 3 August 2023: Outstanding overall; safeguarding is effective
  • Kip McGrath Education Centres - Skipton - Pre-school, 0.2 miles
  • Stagecoach Skipton - Pre-school, 1.0 miles
  • First Steps Day Nursery - Day nursery, 1.1 miles
    Ofsted, 24 July 2025: Good overall; safeguarding is effective

Getting There

Bus Stops

Princes Drive (E-bound)
181m · 3 min walk
Doctor's Surgery (E-bound)
195m · 3 min walk
The Bailey (Opp)
224m · 4 min walk
Consort Street (opp)
259m · 4 min walk
Market Place (S-bound)
279m · 5 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Otley Street Community Nursery School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Otley Street Community Nursery School is in North Yorkshire; for families living there:

Apply to North Yorkshire for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
39
Fatal
0
Serious
11
Children hurt
5

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 39 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 11 serious and 28 slight.

5 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 3 on foot, 1 on a bicycle and 1 in a vehicle or otherwise.

5 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in North Yorkshire is 3 (the median across 382 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight are DfT estimates (severity adjustment). Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

Across North Yorkshire council

Low demand council-wide0.79 applications per place

Places available

7,086

Applications

5,586

Got 1st preference

91.9%

Got preferred school

98.8%

All secondary applications across North Yorkshire council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(7)

12 November 2024

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

12 March 2019
3 March 2015
OutstandingReport
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

2

EHC Plans

4.9%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Autistic Spectrum Disorder2
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
80.5%
Asian
7.3%
Mixed
7.2%
Unclassified
2.4%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals0.0%
English as Additional Language0.0%

41

Total Pupils

20

Boys

21

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

2

Teachers

20.5:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

2026 data

Questions parents ask about Otley Street Community Nursery School

What is Otley Street Community Nursery School's Ofsted rating?

Otley Street Community Nursery School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in November 2024, was ungraded. At its last graded inspection, in March 2015, it was rated Outstanding.

How many pupils go to Otley Street Community Nursery School?

Otley Street Community Nursery School has around 41 pupils on roll.

How many road collisions happen near Otley Street Community Nursery School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 39 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 11 serious and 28 slight. 5 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 3 on foot, 1 on a bicycle and 1 in a vehicle or otherwise. 5 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in North Yorkshire is 3 (the median across 382 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Otley Street Community Nursery School?

Otley Street Community Nursery School is at Otley Street, Skipton, North Yorkshire, BD23 1ET.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free