Skip to main content

Brougham Street Nursery School, Skipton

Good
Nursery
Local authority nursery school
Mixed
Ages 0–5

Brougham Street Nursery School is a nursery school for pupils aged 0 to 5 in Skipton. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in December 2013. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in November 2024 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Good (2013)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 27 Oct 2026

Brougham Street Nursery School in detail

Brougham Street Nursery School in its own words

In its own words: "An extract from one of the nursery's early inspections gives us more detail: "Brougham Street Nursery School came into being in order that young children might be accommodated and suitably educated whilst their mothers were being employed in industry in Skipton or doing other work of importance to the nation’s war effort."

The school runs after-school care.

Vision and values (school website)Wraparound care (school website)

Source: The school's own website

What parents say

29 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Brougham Street Nursery School (as of September 2025): 100% would recommend the school and 100% say their child is happy there.

The strongest agreement was that the school supports their child's wider development (100%); the weakest, that their child is happy at the school (100%).

Who goes there

17.2% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 15.5% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

In 2026, 11 pupils (19%) received SEN support and 3 (5.2%) had an education, health and care plan. The most common need among them is speech, language and communication needs.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Skipton Rail Station, about 980 metres away (roughly a 12-minute walk).

5 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Doctor's Surgery (w-bound), 290 metres away.

The area around the school

In August 2026, police recorded 106 crimes within a mile of the school, most often anti-social behaviour, violence and sexual offences and shoplifting. That is well above the typical figure around schools in North Yorkshire (9), as is usual near a town centre.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Headteacher Jonelle Yeoman
Pupils:58
LA:North Yorkshire
Phone:01756860100
Address:Brougham Street, Skipton, BD23 2ES
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from December 2013, 12 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Outstanding

Quality of Education

Outstanding

Behaviour & Attitudes

Outstanding

Personal Development

Outstanding

Leadership & Management

Inspected 12 November 2024View full report
URN:121268
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Skipton and Ripon
Urban/Rural:Urban: Further from a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's November 2024 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

This nursery provides an exceptional start to your child's education with a personalised curriculum that celebrates each child's achievements. Staff create exciting real-life experiences - such as visits to the local railway station and mosque - that children explore further through imaginative play in the classroom. The school is deeply committed to supporting every child and family, going above and beyond in their care and consideration.

Key Strengths

  • Thoughtful, comprehensive curriculum personalised to enable every child to flourish with individual 'on track' learning plans
  • Children with SEND make sustained and rapid progress with accessible resources including signing, visual timetables and symbol cards
  • Strong behaviour culture where children are encouraged to regulate emotions and understand the importance of kindness and sharing
  • Abundance of real-life experiences including visits to local woodlands, railway stations, mosques and bicycle shops that children re-enact through imaginative play
  • Calm and welcoming nursery classroom with staff who are strong role models using restorative conversations

Safeguarding

The arrangements for safeguarding are effective with a robust culture where children feel safe and have strong relationships with their key person and staff.

Extracurricular Activities

Visits to local woodlands, railway stations, local mosque, local bicycle shop, nature activities, wraparound care before and after school

Brougham Street Nursery School is an exceptional nursery that has a special place in the local community and goes above and beyond to support families. The school has extremely high expectations for all children and has developed an exemplary curriculum offer.

At a Glance

17.2%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

29 responses
Would recommend100%
Child is happy100%
Child does well100%
High expectations100%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved100%
Kept informed100%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)100%
Wider development100%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 1 nearby nursery school

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Brougham Street Nursery School

Getting There

Train Stations

Skipton Rail Station
976m · 16 min walk

Bus Stops

Doctor's Surgery (W-bound)
291m · 5 min walk
Consort Street (opp)
366m · 6 min walk
Whinney Gill Road (E-bound)
379m · 6 min walk
Romille Street (SE-bound)
401m · 7 min walk
Princes Drive (E-bound)
452m · 7 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Brougham Street Nursery School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Brougham Street Nursery School is in North Yorkshire; for families living there:

Apply to North Yorkshire for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
29
Fatal
0
Serious
7
Children hurt
3

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 29 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 7 serious and 22 slight.

3 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 2 on foot and 1 on a bicycle.

3 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in North Yorkshire is 3 (the median across 382 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

Area Demand Pressure - Skipton

High pressure
New homes approved:668
Projected new pupils:120

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Skipton

Across North Yorkshire council

Low demand council-wide0.79 applications per place

Places available

7,086

Applications

5,586

Got 1st preference

91.9%

Got preferred school

98.8%

All secondary applications across North Yorkshire council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(8)

12 November 2024
Quality of EducationOutstanding
Behaviour & AttitudesOutstanding
Personal DevelopmentOutstanding
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding
18 May 2023

Ungraded inspection: The school remains Good and may be improving; its next inspection will be a full graded one.

28 November 2017

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

11

SEN Support

3

EHC Plans

24.1%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Speech, Language & Communication10
Moderate Learning Difficulty1
Hearing Impairment1
Physical Disability1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
77.6%
Asian
8.5%
Black
1.7%
Mixed
5.1%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals17.2%
English as Additional Language15.5%

58

Total Pupils

24

Boys

34

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

2

Teachers

29.0:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

2026 data

Questions parents ask about Brougham Street Nursery School

What is Brougham Street Nursery School's Ofsted rating?

Brougham Street Nursery School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in November 2024, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in December 2013, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for Brougham Street Nursery School?

No fixed boundary. When Brougham Street Nursery School is oversubscribed, North Yorkshire allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Brougham Street Nursery School?

Brougham Street Nursery School has around 58 pupils on roll. 17% are eligible for free school meals.

How do I apply to Brougham Street Nursery School?

Apply through North Yorkshire's coordinated admissions process, naming Brougham Street Nursery School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Brougham Street Nursery School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 29 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 7 serious and 22 slight. 3 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 2 on foot and 1 on a bicycle. 3 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in North Yorkshire is 3 (the median across 382 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Brougham Street Nursery School?

Brougham Street Nursery School is at Brougham Street, Skipton, North Yorkshire, BD23 2ES.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free