Skip to main content

Mortimer St. John's C.E. Infant School, Reading

Good
Primary
Voluntary controlled school
Mixed
Church of England
Ages 4–7

Mortimer St. John's C.E. Infant School is a primary school for pupils aged 4 to 7 in Reading. It has a Church of England religious character. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in January 2011. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in December 2024 did not change this grade. It was 93% full in 2025.

Ofsted
Good (2011)
Demand
Every first choice offered
Attendance
Better than England average
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Reception applications for September 2027 close in 80 days

Deadline Friday 15 January 2027. Apply to West Berkshire (the council where you live). Offers on 16 April.

Data last updated 27 Oct 2026

Mortimer St. John's C.E. Infant School in detail

Getting a place at Mortimer St. John's C.E. Infant School

For September 2026 entry, 39 families put Mortimer St. John's C.E. Infant School as their first choice and 78 named it as one of their preferences, for 43 places offered. It had fewer first-choice applications than places. Every family who put it first was offered a place there for 2026 entry.

Admissions history and your chances at Mortimer St. John's C.E. Infant School

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state primary schools to Mortimer St. John's C.E. Infant School are Mortimer St Mary's C.E. Junior School (0.7 miles, Good, 89% reading, 80% maths); Mrs Bland's Infant School (1.6 miles, Good); Garland Junior School (1.7 miles, Good, 74% reading, 70% maths); and Silchester Church of England Primary School (2.2 miles, Good, 97% reading, 88% maths).

Mortimer St Mary's C.E. Junior SchoolMrs Bland's Infant SchoolGarland Junior SchoolSilchester Church of England Primary School

What parents say

34 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Mortimer St. John's C.E. Infant School (as of September 2025): 100% would recommend the school, 100% say their child is happy there and 67% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school supports their child's wider development (100%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (67%).

Who goes there

7.9% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, well below the average state school (25%), and 6.7% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (82%) and Mixed (10%).

In 2026, 24 pupils (14.6%) received SEN support and 3 (1.8%) had an education, health and care plan, against 16.2% and 4.6% at the average state school. The most common need among them is speech, language and communication needs.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Mortimer Rail Station, about 1.1 miles away in a straight line.

6 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is St Johns Church (e-bound), 100 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood Mortimer St. John's C.E. Infant School stands in is among the 20% least deprived neighbourhoods in England. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

In August 2026, police recorded 40 crimes within a mile of the school, most often burglary, criminal damage and arson and shoplifting. That is well above the typical figure around schools in West Berkshire (26), as is usual near a town centre.

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Mortimer St. John's C.E. Infant School issued 3 suspensions, 1.8 for every 100 pupils (the average state school: 6.3), and no permanent exclusions.

Sources: DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mr Martin Tinsley
Pupils:164
LA:West Berkshire
Phone:01189332242
Address:The Street, Mortimer Common, Reading, RG7 3RD
Federation:The Mortimer Federation of St. John’s and St. Mary’s
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from January 2011, 15 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Good

Behaviour & Attitudes

Good

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Good

Early Years

Inspected 10 December 2024View full report
URN:109978
UKPRN:10078336
Diocese:Diocese of Oxford
Constituency:Reading West and Mid Berkshire
Urban/Rural:Larger rural: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's December 2024 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

This is a caring, family-orientated school where children settle quickly and feel safe. Teachers have strong subject knowledge, particularly in English and maths, and the school makes real efforts to support all families. Your child will benefit from a welcoming environment with excellent pastoral care and a clear focus on developing confident, fluent readers.

Key Strengths

  • Strong emphasis on reading with clear focus on phonics and fluency development
  • Excellent start for children in Reception with well-trained teachers delivering engaging activities
  • Pupils with SEND are well supported with caring staff and external providers
  • High expectations for behaviour with calm, orderly routines throughout the school
  • Comprehensive personal development programme with leadership roles and preparation for junior school

Areas for Improvement

  • Phonics teaching methods sometimes do not support effective learning, leading to gaps in knowledge that slow reading progress
  • Some curriculum subjects lack clarity on key knowledge and skills, meaning pupils learn breadth rather than depth
  • Weakest readers do not always receive phonics support effectively enough

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective with leaders prioritising pupil safety and wellbeing.

Extracurricular Activities

Craft club, choir, sports club, visits to places of interest, theatre groups

Mortimer St. John's C.E. Infant School is a welcoming school where pupils enjoy learning and positive relationships are central. The school has high expectations for achievement and provides a broad, balanced curriculum with strong support for pupils with additional needs.

At a Glance

7.9%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

34 responses
Would recommend100%
Child is happy100%
Child does well100%
High expectations100%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved100%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)67%
Kept informed100%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)100%
Wider development100%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Class Sizes

27.3

Avg class size

27.3

Infant (KS1)

6

Total classes

2025/26 academic year

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby primary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Mortimer St. John's C.E. Infant School

Before and after school care

Clubs on Ofsted's childcare register at or near Mortimer St. John's C.E. Infant School.

  • Early Little OaksAt the school · Not yet graded
  • Little Oaks After School ClubAt the school · Not yet graded

Getting There

Bus Stops

St Johns Church (E-bound)
104m · 2 min walk
Hammonds Heath (Opp)
205m · 3 min walk
The Bevers (adj)
301m · 5 min walk
Glenapp Grange (Adj)
473m · 8 min walk
Stephens Road (opp)
626m · 10 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Mortimer St. John's C.E. Infant School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Mortimer St. John's C.E. Infant School is in West Berkshire; for families living there:

Apply to West Berkshire for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
3
Fatal
0
Serious
0
Children hurt
0

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 3 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 0 serious and 3 slight.

No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt.

1 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in West Berkshire is 3 (the median across 99 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Your chances of a place at Mortimer St. John's C.E. Infant School

Will you get a place at Mortimer St. John's C.E. Infant School? Get the admissions report

Your home postcode, set against Mortimer St. John's C.E. Infant School's admissions figures, in one report saved to your account.

What the report includes for Mortimer St. John's C.E. Infant School:

  • The straight-line distance from your home to Mortimer St. John's C.E. Infant School.
  • We hold no last distance offered figures from West Berkshire, so the report covers demand, alternatives and dates.
  • Applications, first choices and offers at Mortimer St. John's C.E. Infant School for 2014 to 2026 entry.
  • How many families in West Berkshire got their first choice, and how often appeals there succeed.
  • The nearest state schools to your home, with Ofsted rating, demand and last distance offered where published.
  • Key dates for September 2027 entry and how to apply.

£9.99 once

One school, inc. VAT. Or £19.99 for up to three schools.

Pro £9 a month, every report included, cancel any time

A report for any school, plus everything else in Pro.

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

93%

Near capacity

167 pupils

180 places

13 spare places in 2025

2025, DfE school capacity data

Area Demand Pressure - Reading

Low pressure
New homes approved:9,088
Projected new pupils:2,272

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Reading

Across West Berkshire council

Low demand council-wide0.76 applications per place

Places available

2,024

Applications

1,547

Got 1st preference

90.8%

Got preferred school

98.3%

All primary applications across West Berkshire council (2026/27), not just this school.

This school: Every first choice offered

Inspection History(7)

10 December 2024
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood
Early YearsGood
10 December 2019

Ungraded inspection: The school remains Good.

9 February 2016

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

24

SEN Support

3

EHC Plans

16.5%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Other13
Speech, Language & Communication5
Social, Emotional & Mental Health3
Severe Learning Difficulty2
Autistic Spectrum Disorder2
Visual Impairment1
Physical Disability1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
82.3%
Asian
0.6%
Black
1.2%
Mixed
9.8%
Other
0.6%
Unclassified
1.8%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals7.9%
English as Additional Language6.7%

164

Total Pupils

92

Boys

72

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

10

Teachers

16.4:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£48,782

Mean salary

2026 data

School Funding

£5,454

Per pupil

£1002k

Total funding

£21k

Pupil premium

Deprivation£24,626
EAL funding£6,839
Lump sum£150,356

2025-26 financial year allocations

Pupil Absence
2024/25

3.9%

Overall absence

6.6%

Persistent absence

122

Enrolments

Authorised3.3%
Unauthorised0.6%
Persistent (10%+)6.6%
Severe (50%+)0.0%

Absence trend

3.2%
18/19
1.9%
20/21
5.3%
21/22
5.0%
22/23
5.1%
23/24
3.9%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Secondary Schools Nearby

Secondary schools pupils are likely to move to

Questions parents ask about Mortimer St. John's C.E. Infant School

What is Mortimer St. John's C.E. Infant School's Ofsted rating?

Mortimer St. John's C.E. Infant School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in December 2024, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in January 2011, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for Mortimer St. John's C.E. Infant School?

No fixed boundary. When Mortimer St. John's C.E. Infant School is oversubscribed, West Berkshire allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

Is it hard to get a place at Mortimer St. John's C.E. Infant School?

Mortimer St. John's C.E. Infant School was not full in 2025: it ran at 93% of its 180 places.

How big are the classes at Mortimer St. John's C.E. Infant School?

Classes at Mortimer St. John's C.E. Infant School average 27.3 pupils (2025/26).

How many pupils go to Mortimer St. John's C.E. Infant School?

Mortimer St. John's C.E. Infant School has around 164 pupils on roll. 8% are eligible for free school meals.

What is attendance like at Mortimer St. John's C.E. Infant School?

3.9% of sessions were missed at Mortimer St. John's C.E. Infant School in 2024/25. 6.6% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Mortimer St. John's C.E. Infant School?

Apply through West Berkshire's coordinated admissions process, naming Mortimer St. John's C.E. Infant School on your application. Applications for Reception places starting in September 2027 close on Friday 15 January 2027, and offers are made on Friday 16 April 2027.

Does Mortimer St. John's C.E. Infant School have a breakfast club or after-school club?

Ofsted's childcare register lists 2 out-of-school clubs at the school: Early Little Oaks (registered, not yet graded) and Little Oaks After School Club (registered, not yet graded). The school may also run its own clubs, which don't have to register with Ofsted.

How many road collisions happen near Mortimer St. John's C.E. Infant School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 3 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 0 serious and 3 slight. No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt. 1 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in West Berkshire is 3 (the median across 99 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Mortimer St. John's C.E. Infant School?

Mortimer St. John's C.E. Infant School is at The Street, Mortimer Common, Reading, Berkshire, RG7 3RD.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free