Skip to main content

Millgate School, Leicester

Special
Academy special converter
Mixed
Ages 7–16

Millgate School is a special school for pupils aged 7 to 16 in Leicester, part of Discovery Schools Academies Trust Ltd.

New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Millgate School in detail

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other special schools to Millgate School are The Goldhill Learning Foundation (1 mile, Good); Miller House School (1.1 miles); Leicester Therapeutic School (1.2 miles); and The Children's Hospital School (1.3 miles, Outstanding).

The Goldhill Learning FoundationMiller House SchoolLeicester Therapeutic SchoolThe Children's Hospital School

The trust

Millgate School is one of 21 schools run by Discovery Schools Academies Trust Ltd, an academy trust.

All 21 schools in Discovery Schools Academies Trust Ltd

What parents say

21 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Millgate School (as of September 2025): 71% would recommend the school, 71% say their child is happy there and 64% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that they are kept well informed about progress (81%); the weakest, that pupils behave well (57%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 22 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 50% stayed in education or training for at least two terms, including 32% to a further education college.

Who goes there

85.4% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 2.4% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (79%) and Mixed (15%).

Almost every pupil at Millgate School has an education, health and care plan (123 of 123 in 2026). The most common need among them is social, emotional and mental health needs.

Millgate School provides for pupils with social, emotional and mental health needs.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Leicester Rail Station, about 1.4 miles away in a straight line.

7 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Aston Hill (opposite), 200 metres away.

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Millgate School issued 52 suspensions, 41.9 for every 100 pupils, and no permanent exclusions.

Sources: DfE multi-academy trust performance data; Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Miss Helen Louisa Robinson
Pupils:123
LA:Leicester
Phone:01162704922
Address:18a Scott Street, Leicester, LE2 6DW
Trust:DISCOVERY SCHOOLS ACADEMIES TRUST LTD (21 schools)
Status:open
Opened:1 September 2021

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago
-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 26 November 2024View full report

Millgate School has had no graded Ofsted inspection since it took its current form in September 2021. Before that, as Millgate School (URN 120362), it was rated Outstanding in December 2019.

URN:148165
UKPRN:10086735
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Leicester South
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's November 2024 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Millgate School excels at helping pupils with complex needs develop confidence and resilience both academically and socially. Staff know each pupil exceptionally well and provide expert emotional support, with most pupils showing marked improvements in attendance and behaviour. The school offers a broad range of learning experiences, from caring for animals to vocational courses in animal care, sports leadership, catering and hair and beauty, preparing pupils effectively for their next steps.

Key Strengths

  • Excellent personal development programme with strong careers guidance and real-world vocational experiences
  • Highly effective reading programme that engages pupils at all stages and builds phonics knowledge systematically
  • Expert pastoral support for pupils' social, emotional and mental health difficulties, helping them manage emotions and regulate behaviour
  • Strong academic curriculum delivered through well-trained teachers who use good subject knowledge and precise questioning
  • Well-structured 'pillars' curriculum with 'learning characters' that builds pupils' resilience and aspirations

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with staff creating a safe environment where pupils feel supported and leaders fulfilling all statutory responsibilities.

Extracurricular Activities

Animal care, sports leadership, catering, hair and beauty courses, community volunteering, local visits including places of worship, animal care responsibilities (goats, and other school animals)

Millgate School is a special school for pupils aged 7-16 with social, emotional and mental health needs. The school has maintained the outstanding standards from its previous inspection, with staff demonstrating a united passion for helping pupils achieve their highest potential.

At a Glance

85.4%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

SEMH

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

21 responses
Would recommend71%
Child is happy71%
Child does well76%
High expectations71%
Feels safe67%
Well behaved57%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)64%
Kept informed81%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)63%
Wider development71%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2025/26

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2023
2024
2025
2026
Reading+8ppMaths+13ppWriting-8pp

Reading has improved from 17% to 25% (2024 to 2025). Maths has improved from 0% to 13% (2024 to 2025). Writing has declined from 8% to 0% (2024 to 2025).

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Millgate School

Getting There

Bus Stops

Aston Hill (opposite)
201m · 3 min walk
Houlditch Road (opposite)
292m · 5 min walk
Heather Road (adj)
337m · 5 min walk
Lancaster Boys School (opp)
360m · 6 min walk
Clarendon Park Road (after)
435m · 7 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Millgate School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Millgate School is in Leicester; for families living there:

Apply to Leicester for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
25
Fatal
0
Serious
7
Children hurt
3

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 25 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 7 serious and 18 slight.

3 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 1 on a bicycle and 2 in a vehicle or otherwise.

8 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Leicester is 24.5 (the median across 142 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

98%

Near capacity

123 pupils

125 places

2 spare places

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Leicester

Medium pressure
New homes approved:6,885
Projected new pupils:1,239

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Leicester

Across Leicester council

Low demand council-wide1.01 applications per place

Places available

4,570

Applications

4,613

Got 1st preference

83.9%

Got preferred school

94.9%

All secondary applications across Leicester council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History

26 November 2024

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

123

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Millgate School provides for pupils with social, emotional and mental health needs.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Social, Emotional & Mental Health

Pupils by Need Type

Social, Emotional & Mental Health100
Speech, Language & Communication12
Moderate Learning Difficulty4
Specific Learning Difficulty3
Autistic Spectrum Disorder3
Other1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
78.9%
Asian
1.6%
Black
4.0%
Mixed
14.7%
Other
0.8%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals85.4%
English as Additional Language2.4%

123

Total Pupils

103

Boys

20

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

24

Teachers

5.1:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£50,181

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

21.2%

Overall absence

54.0%

Persistent absence

126

Enrolments

Authorised12.1%
Unauthorised9.1%
Persistent (10%+)54.0%
Severe (50%+)10.3%

Absence trend

17.8%
21/22
18.6%
22/23
19.5%
23/24
21.2%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Millgate School

What are GCSE results like at Millgate School?

In the 2026 results, pupils at Millgate School achieved an Attainment 8 score of 14.5. 0% passed GCSE English and maths at grade 5 or above.

What is Millgate School's Ofsted rating?

Millgate School has had no graded Ofsted inspection since it took its current form in September 2021. Before that, as Millgate School (URN 120362), it was rated Outstanding in December 2019.

What is the catchment area for Millgate School?

No fixed boundary. When Millgate School is oversubscribed, Leicester allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Millgate School?

Millgate School has around 123 pupils on roll. 85% are eligible for free school meals.

Does Millgate School have specialist SEN provision?

Millgate School provides for pupils with social, emotional and mental health needs.

What is attendance like at Millgate School?

21.2% of sessions were missed at Millgate School in 2024/25. 54% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Millgate School?

Apply through Leicester's coordinated admissions process, naming Millgate School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Millgate School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 25 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 7 serious and 18 slight. 3 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 1 on a bicycle and 2 in a vehicle or otherwise. 8 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Leicester is 24.5 (the median across 142 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Millgate School?

Millgate School is at 18a Scott Street, Leicester, Leicestershire, LE2 6DW.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free