Skip to main content

Mayhill Junior School, Hook

Good
Primary
Community school
Mixed
Ages 7–11

Mayhill Junior School is a primary school for pupils aged 7 to 11 in Hook. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in May 2016. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in January 2025 did not change this grade. Its 2025 Key Stage 2 results were the 5th-highest of the 6 schools in Hook with published results, and 8,950th of 14,452 across England. It was 84% full in 2025.

SATs results
In line with England
Ofsted
Good (2016)
Capacity
84% full
Attendance
Better than England average
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Mayhill Junior School in detail

Mayhill Junior School in its own words

From the headteacher's welcome: "Mayhill is a wonderful two-form-entry junior school in the historic village of Odiham. Our school is in the heart of the community; we welcome children from Odiham, the surrounding villages and the many military families based at RAF Odiham. We believe Mayhill is a happy and exciting place to learn."

Clubs and activities named on the school's website include football, netball, gymnastics, multi-sports, guitar, coding and sewing.

The school runs a breakfast club from 7:30am and after-school care.

Coming up: an open evening on Wednesday 4 November 2026 at 6pm and an open evening on Wednesday 11 November 2026. Check the school's website before you go, as dates can change.

All school open days in Hampshire

Headteacher's welcome (school website)Clubs (school website)Wraparound care (school website)Open days on the school's site (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Results

In 2025, 70% of Year 6 pupils at Mayhill Junior School reached the expected standard in reading and 77% in maths. At the average state primary the figures were 77% and 75% in Hampshire and 77% and 75% across England.

Results were similar in 2024 (73% in reading, 77% in maths).

With small year groups, a few pupils can move these figures by several points.

Getting a place at Mayhill Junior School

Across Hampshire, 93% of families were offered their first-choice primary school for 2026 entry, and 99% were offered one of the schools they named.

In 2026, families in Hampshire lodged 254 appeals against primary school offers; 146 reached a hearing and 8 succeeded (5.5% of those heard).

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state primary schools to Mayhill Junior School are Buryfields Infant School (0.1 miles, Good); Long Sutton Church of England Primary School (2.2 miles, Good, 88% reading, 88% maths); Hook Infant School (2.3 miles, Outstanding); and Hook Junior School (2.3 miles, Outstanding, 88% reading, 91% maths).

Each of them had higher 2025 results than Mayhill Junior School.

Buryfields Infant SchoolLong Sutton Church of England Primary SchoolHook Infant SchoolHook Junior School

What parents say

69 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Mayhill Junior School (as of September 2025): 88% would recommend the school, 93% say their child is happy there and 75% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that they are kept well informed about progress (93%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (75%).

Who goes there

4.2% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (84%) and Mixed (7%).

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Hook Rail Station, about 2.1 miles away in a straight line.

2 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Crownfields (opposite), 350 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood Mayhill Junior School stands in is among the 20% least deprived neighbourhoods in England. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

In August 2026, police recorded 19 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, other theft and public order offences. That is well below the typical figure around schools in Hampshire (72).

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Mayhill Junior School issued 12 suspensions, 5 for every 100 pupils (the average state school: 6.3), and no permanent exclusions.

Sources: DfE school performance data (averages: state mainstream schools); DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Likely (~1.3km)Possible (~1.9km)Unlikely (~2.5km)

Our estimate from how close the nearest similar schools are and how oversubscribed the council's schools are. It is not a published boundary.

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Sarah McGillivray
Pupils:236
LA:Hampshire
Phone:01256702973
Address:The Bury, Odiham, Hook, RG29 1NB
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from May 2016, 10 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Good

Behaviour & Attitudes

Outstanding

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Inspected 14 January 2025View full report
URN:116075
UKPRN:10079079
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:North East Hampshire
Urban/Rural:Larger rural: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's January 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Mayhill excels at making every child feel valued and known by caring staff. The school creatively weaves enrichment activities throughout the curriculum, encouraging pupils to be imaginative and celebrate different perspectives. Year 6 pupils feel particularly supported as they prepare for secondary school.

Key Strengths

  • Outstanding personal development with enrichment visits, whole-school performances, and creative opportunities woven through the curriculum
  • Warm, inclusive environment where pupils feel valued and safe, with consistent staff support for emotional wellbeing
  • Effective reading support using phonics for pupils who are not fluent readers
  • Strong focus on the Mayhill Habits encouraging respect, independence, and high expectations
  • Excellent attendance rates and low behaviour incidents

Areas for Improvement

  • Support for pupils with SEND is not consistent - learning is not always well adapted to meet their specific needs
  • Some pupils have gaps in knowledge from previous curriculum weaknesses that hinder their progress
  • Further work needed to ensure all pupils are secure in their understanding as curriculum changes continue to be implemented

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with staff trained to help pupils manage emotions and a trusted adult available for every pupil.

Extracurricular Activities

Residential trips, whole-school performances, enrichment visits

Mayhill Junior School is a good school where pupils are warmly welcomed and supported by staff who know them well. The school has made significant curriculum improvements and maintains outstanding personal development for all pupils.

At a Glance

19.1%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

69 responses
Would recommend88%
Child is happy93%
Child does well93%
High expectations88%
Feels safe93%
Well behaved87%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)75%
Kept informed93%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)78%
Wider development83%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
Reading-3ppMathsWriting+7pp

Reading has remained stable at around 70% (2024 to 2025). Maths has remained stable at around 77% (2024 to 2025). Writing has improved from 75% to 82% (2024 to 2025).

Class Sizes

29.5

Avg class size

29.5

KS2

8

Total classes

3 classes with more than 30 pupils

2025/26 academic year

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby primary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Mayhill Junior School

Before and after school care

Clubs on Ofsted's childcare register at or near Mayhill Junior School.

  • ActiveMe 360 CIC @ Mayhill Junior SchoolAt the school · Not yet graded
  • KOOSA Kids Breakfast and After School Club at Buryfields Infant School, OdihamAt the school · Not yet graded

Getting There

Bus Stops

Crownfields (opp)
349m · 6 min walk
Secondary School (inside)
765m · 12 min walk
RAF Odiham Turning (SW-bound)
1.0km · 17 min walk
Priors Corner (SE-bound)
1.1km · 17 min walk
RAF Odiham (SE-bound)
1.1km · 18 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Mayhill Junior School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Mayhill Junior School is in Hampshire; for families living there:

Apply to Hampshire for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
8
Fatal
0
Serious
0
Children hurt
1

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 8 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 0 serious and 8 slight.

1 child aged 0 to 15 was hurt: 1 on foot.

2 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Hampshire is 9 (the median across 617 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

84%

Available places

235 pupils

280 places

45 spare places in 2025

2025, DfE school capacity data

Area Demand Pressure - Hook

Medium pressure
New homes approved:640
Projected new pupils:160

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Hook

Across Hampshire council

Low demand council-wide0.83 applications per place

Places available

15,642

Applications

12,982

Got 1st preference

93.4%

Got preferred school

98.9%

All primary applications across Hampshire council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(10)

14 January 2025
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentOutstanding
Leadership & ManagementGood
3 December 2019

Ungraded inspection: The school remains Good.

10 May 2016
Leadership & ManagementGood

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

26

SEN Support

14

EHC Plans

16.9%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Social, Emotional & Mental Health9
Autistic Spectrum Disorder6
Moderate Learning Difficulty3
Hearing Impairment3
Other3
Speech, Language & Communication2
Specific Learning Difficulty1
Visual Impairment1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
84.3%
Asian
2.9%
Mixed
6.7%
Chinese
0.4%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals19.1%
English as Additional Language4.2%

236

Total Pupils

126

Boys

110

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

13

Teachers

18.2:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£50,037

Mean salary

2026 data

School Funding

£5,243

Per pupil

£1358k

Total funding

£61k

Pupil premium

Deprivation£68,759
EAL funding£1,800
Lump sum£146,274

2025-26 financial year allocations

Pupil Absence
2024/25

3.9%

Overall absence

7.0%

Persistent absence

244

Enrolments

Authorised3.1%
Unauthorised0.8%
Persistent (10%+)7.0%
Severe (50%+)0.0%

Absence trend

3.6%
18/19
4.5%
20/21
4.2%
21/22
4.9%
22/23
4.1%
23/24
3.9%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Secondary Schools Nearby

Secondary schools pupils are likely to move to

Questions parents ask about Mayhill Junior School

What are SATs results like at Mayhill Junior School?

Of the pupils at Mayhill Junior School who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 70% reached the expected standard in reading and 77% did so in maths.

What is Mayhill Junior School's Ofsted rating?

Mayhill Junior School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in January 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in May 2016, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for Mayhill Junior School?

No fixed boundary. When Mayhill Junior School is oversubscribed, Hampshire allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

Is it hard to get a place at Mayhill Junior School?

Mayhill Junior School was not full in 2025: it ran at 84% of its 280 places.

How big are the classes at Mayhill Junior School?

Classes at Mayhill Junior School average 29.5 pupils (2025/26). 3 classes have more than 30 pupils - infant classes are capped at 30 by law, with limited exceptions.

How many pupils go to Mayhill Junior School?

Mayhill Junior School has around 236 pupils on roll. 19% are eligible for free school meals.

What is attendance like at Mayhill Junior School?

3.9% of sessions were missed at Mayhill Junior School in 2024/25. 7% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Mayhill Junior School?

Apply through Hampshire's coordinated admissions process, naming Mayhill Junior School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

Does Mayhill Junior School have a breakfast club or after-school club?

Ofsted's childcare register lists 2 out-of-school clubs at the school: ActiveMe 360 CIC @ Mayhill Junior School (registered, not yet graded) and KOOSA Kids Breakfast and After School Club at Buryfields Infant School, Odiham (registered, not yet graded). The school may also run its own clubs, which don't have to register with Ofsted.

How many road collisions happen near Mayhill Junior School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 8 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 0 serious and 8 slight. 1 child aged 0 to 15 was hurt: 1 on foot. 2 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Hampshire is 9 (the median across 617 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Mayhill Junior School?

Mayhill Junior School is at The Bury, Odiham, Hook, Hampshire, RG29 1NB.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free