Skip to main content

Buryfields Infant School, Hook

Good
Primary
Community school
Mixed
Ages 4–7

Buryfields Infant School is a primary school for pupils aged 4 to 7 in Hook. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in June 2019. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in November 2024 did not change this grade. It was 95% full in 2025.

Ofsted
Good (2019)
Demand
Every first choice offered
Attendance
Better than England average
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Reception applications for September 2027 close in 80 days

Deadline Friday 15 January 2027. Apply to Hampshire (the council where you live). Offers on 16 April.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Buryfields Infant School in detail

Getting a place at Buryfields Infant School

For September 2026 entry, 45 families put Buryfields Infant School as their first choice and 69 named it as one of their preferences, for 45 places offered. That is one first choice for every place. Every family who put it first was offered a place there for 2026 entry.

Admissions history and your chances at Buryfields Infant School

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state primary schools to Buryfields Infant School are Mayhill Junior School (0.1 miles, Good, 70% reading, 77% maths); Long Sutton Church of England Primary School (2 miles, Good, 88% reading, 88% maths); Hook Infant School (2.4 miles, Outstanding); and Hook Junior School (2.4 miles, Outstanding, 88% reading, 91% maths).

Mayhill Junior SchoolLong Sutton Church of England Primary SchoolHook Infant SchoolHook Junior School

What parents say

41 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Buryfields Infant School (as of September 2025): 95% would recommend the school, 98% say their child is happy there and 50% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school has high expectations for their child (100%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (50%).

Who goes there

11.4% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, well below the average state school (25%), and 3.6% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

In 2026, 12 pupils (7.2%) received SEN support and 8 (4.8%) had an education, health and care plan, against 16.2% and 4.6% at the average state school. The most common need among them is autism.

Staffing

Buryfields Infant School had 12 teachers in 2026, one for every 15 pupils: more teachers per pupil than a typical primary school, at about one for every 20.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Hook Rail Station, about 2.3 miles away in a straight line.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood Buryfields Infant School stands in is among the 20% least deprived neighbourhoods in England. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

In August 2026, police recorded 20 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, other theft and public order offences. That is well below the typical figure around schools in Hampshire (72).

Suspensions and exclusions

Buryfields Infant School recorded no suspensions or permanent exclusions in 2024/25.

Sources: DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; DfE school workforce census; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Every family who put it first was offered a place for 2026 entry, so distance did not limit places that year.

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Miss Lauren English
Pupils:167
LA:Hampshire
Phone:01256702667
Address:Buryfields, Odiham, Hook, RG29 1NE
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from June 2019, 7 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 26 November 2024View full report
URN:115933
UKPRN:10075388
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:North East Hampshire
Urban/Rural:Larger rural: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's November 2024 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Buryfields creates a welcoming, family-like community where all children thrive. The school excels at teaching reading and writing with skilled, well-trained staff, and provides excellent support for children with additional needs so everyone achieves well. Pupils are kind, well-behaved and enjoy learning, supported by a rich curriculum with plenty of exciting trips, clubs and community activities.

Key Strengths

  • Strong reading culture with well-trained staff teaching phonics effectively and an excellent library loved by parents and pupils
  • Well-designed curriculum focusing on the local area with engaging activities that help pupils achieve highly across all subjects
  • Excellent support for pupils with SEND through skilled adults who adapt tasks to ensure these pupils succeed
  • Pupils' behaviour and attitudes to learning are very positive, with strong school values reflected in how they treat each other
  • Many enrichment opportunities including clubs, trips, and community partnerships that develop active citizenship

Areas for Improvement

  • Assessment systems are not fully developed across all subjects, meaning teachers don't have complete understanding of what pupils have learned and remember
  • Foundation subject assessment needs further development so teachers can check understanding effectively and plan teaching accordingly
  • Some adults not using consistent precise language in phonics teaching, though the school is taking action to address this

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with pupils feeling safe and knowing they can talk to adults about concerns.

Extracurricular Activities

Deployment club, Playground squad, Acorns to oaks gardening club, Trailblazers, Woodland school, art gallery trips

Buryfields Infant School has maintained good standards since its previous inspection in 2019. The school is at the heart of its community with high expectations for all pupils, including those with special educational needs.

At a Glance

11.4%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

41 responses
Would recommend95%
Child is happy98%
Child does well98%
High expectations100%
Feels safe98%
Well behaved95%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)50%
Kept informed98%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)96%
Wider development98%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Class Sizes

28.0

Avg class size

28.0

Infant (KS1)

4

Total classes

2025/26 academic year

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby primary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Buryfields Infant School

Before and after school care

Clubs on Ofsted's childcare register at or near Buryfields Infant School.

  • KOOSA Kids Breakfast and After School Club at Buryfields Infant School, OdihamAt the school · Not yet graded
  • ActiveMe 360 CIC @ Mayhill Junior School280m away · Not yet graded

Getting There

Bus Stops

Crownfields (opp)
489m · 8 min walk
Secondary School (inside)
891m · 14 min walk
RAF Odiham Turning (SW-bound)
914m · 15 min walk
RAF Odiham (SE-bound)
957m · 16 min walk
Priors Corner (SE-bound)
1.3km · 21 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Buryfields Infant School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Buryfields Infant School is in Hampshire; for families living there:

Apply to Hampshire for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
6
Fatal
0
Serious
0
Children hurt
1

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 6 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 0 serious and 6 slight.

1 child aged 0 to 15 was hurt: 1 on foot.

0 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Hampshire is 9 (the median across 617 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Your chances of a place at Buryfields Infant School

Will you get a place at Buryfields Infant School? Get the admissions report

Your home postcode, set against Buryfields Infant School's admissions figures, in one report saved to your account.

What the report includes for Buryfields Infant School:

  • The straight-line distance from your home to Buryfields Infant School.
  • We hold no last distance offered figures from Hampshire, so the report covers demand, alternatives and dates.
  • Applications, first choices and offers at Buryfields Infant School for 2014 to 2026 entry.
  • How many families in Hampshire got their first choice, and how often appeals there succeed.
  • The nearest state schools to your home, with Ofsted rating, demand and last distance offered where published.
  • Key dates for September 2027 entry and how to apply.

£9.99 once

One school, inc. VAT. Or £19.99 for up to three schools.

Pro £9 a month, every report included, cancel any time

A report for any school, plus everything else in Pro.

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

95%

Near capacity

175 pupils

185 places

10 spare places in 2025

2025, DfE school capacity data

Area Demand Pressure - Hook

Medium pressure
New homes approved:640
Projected new pupils:160

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Hook

Across Hampshire council

Low demand council-wide0.83 applications per place

Places available

15,642

Applications

12,982

Got 1st preference

93.4%

Got preferred school

98.9%

All primary applications across Hampshire council (2026/27), not just this school.

This school: Every first choice offered

Inspection History(7)

26 November 2024

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

5 June 2019
Leadership & ManagementGood
7 February 2018

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

12

SEN Support

8

EHC Plans

12.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Autistic Spectrum Disorder8
Speech, Language & Communication5
Moderate Learning Difficulty3
Hearing Impairment3
Social, Emotional & Mental Health1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
88.6%
Asian
1.8%
Black
0.6%
Mixed
4.2%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals11.4%
English as Additional Language3.6%

167

Total Pupils

81

Boys

86

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

12

Teachers

13.9:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£52,060

Mean salary

2026 data

School Funding

£5,358

Per pupil

£1049k

Total funding

£29k

Pupil premium

Deprivation£31,597
EAL funding£2,588
Lump sum£146,274

2025-26 financial year allocations

Pupil Absence
2024/25

2.9%

Overall absence

3.9%

Persistent absence

127

Enrolments

Authorised2.1%
Unauthorised0.9%
Persistent (10%+)3.9%
Severe (50%+)0.0%

Absence trend

3.1%
18/19
1.9%
20/21
4.2%
21/22
3.3%
22/23
3.3%
23/24
2.9%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Secondary Schools Nearby

Secondary schools pupils are likely to move to

Questions parents ask about Buryfields Infant School

What is Buryfields Infant School's Ofsted rating?

Buryfields Infant School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in November 2024, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in June 2019, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for Buryfields Infant School?

No fixed boundary. When Buryfields Infant School is oversubscribed, Hampshire allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

Is it hard to get a place at Buryfields Infant School?

Buryfields Infant School was close to full in 2025, at 95% of its capacity.

How big are the classes at Buryfields Infant School?

Classes at Buryfields Infant School average 28 pupils (2025/26).

How many pupils go to Buryfields Infant School?

Buryfields Infant School has around 167 pupils on roll. 11% are eligible for free school meals.

What is attendance like at Buryfields Infant School?

2.9% of sessions were missed at Buryfields Infant School in 2024/25. 3.9% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Buryfields Infant School?

Apply through Hampshire's coordinated admissions process, naming Buryfields Infant School on your application. Applications for Reception places starting in September 2027 close on Friday 15 January 2027, and offers are made on Friday 16 April 2027.

Does Buryfields Infant School have a breakfast club or after-school club?

Ofsted's childcare register lists an out-of-school club at the school: KOOSA Kids Breakfast and After School Club at Buryfields Infant School, Odiham (registered, not yet graded). There is another within a kilometre. The school may also run its own clubs, which don't have to register with Ofsted.

How many road collisions happen near Buryfields Infant School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 6 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 0 serious and 6 slight. 1 child aged 0 to 15 was hurt: 1 on foot. 0 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Hampshire is 9 (the median across 617 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Buryfields Infant School?

Buryfields Infant School is at Buryfields, Odiham, Hook, Hampshire, RG29 1NE.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free