Skip to main content

L'Ecole des Petits School, London

Outstanding
Prep
Other independent school
Mixed
Ages 2–6

L'Ecole des Petits School is an independent school for pupils aged 2 to 6 in London. It was rated Outstanding at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in March 2025.

Ofsted
Outstanding (2025)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

L'Ecole des Petits School in detail

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other independent schools to L'Ecole des Petits School are Thomas's Fulham (0.4 miles); Evergreen Primary School (0.5 miles, Good); Kensington Prep School GDST (0.6 miles); and Parsons Green Prep School (0.7 miles, selective).

Thomas's FulhamEvergreen Primary SchoolKensington Prep School GDSTParsons Green Prep School

What parents say

29 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about L'Ecole des Petits School (as of September 2025): 93% would recommend the school, 97% say their child is happy there and 75% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school supports their child's wider development (100%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (75%).

Who goes there

In 2026, 3 pupils (3.2%) received SEN support and 0 (0%) had an education, health and care plan.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Imperial Wharf Station, about 640 metres away (roughly a 8-minute walk).

6 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Sands End / Hazlebury Road (->s), 40 metres away.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport)

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mr Laurent Balerdi
Pupils:95
LA:Hammersmith and Fulham
Phone:02073718350
Address:2 Hazlebury Road, London, SW6 2NB
Admissions:Non-selective
Status:open
Opened:2 October 1990

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago
Outstanding

Overall

Outstanding

Quality of Education

Outstanding

Behaviour & Attitudes

Outstanding

Personal Development

Outstanding

Leadership & Management

Outstanding

Early Years

Inspected 25 March 2025View full report

Safeguarding: effective

Independent school standards

Met all the independent school standards.

  • Part 1: quality of educationMet
  • Part 2: pupils' spiritual, moral, social and cultural developmentMet
  • Part 3: welfare, health and safetyMet
  • Part 4: suitability of staff and proprietorsMet
  • Part 5: premises and accommodationMet
  • Part 6: information for parentsMet
  • Part 7: handling of complaintsMet
  • Part 8: leadership and managementMet

Source: Ofsted, non-association independent schools inspections and outcomes (Open Government Licence)

URN:100375
UKPRN:10070519
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Chelsea and Fulham
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's March 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

The school excels at developing bilingual fluency in young children through carefully structured teaching in both French and English. Staff are highly skilled at assessing what each child knows and providing the right level of challenge and support. Children thrive in a calm, supportive atmosphere where they develop strong learning habits, confidence in speaking, and a genuine love of reading from an early age.

Key Strengths

  • Excellent bilingual language development with careful assessment of each child's needs before starting school
  • Strong focus on early reading, phonics and foundational knowledge in both languages
  • Highly trained staff who provide exceptional support for all pupils, including those with additional needs
  • Exceptional personal development provision that prepares children well for life in modern Britain
  • Calm, happy learning environment with clear routines and very strong relationships between pupils and staff

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with leaders creating a positive culture that puts pupils' interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

Museum visits and London attractions, cookery club, football club, board games club, after-school provision, class assemblies with public speaking opportunities

L'Ecole des Petits School is a bilingual French-English school for ages 2-6 that has been rated Outstanding across all areas. Pupils are happy, safe, and well-prepared for their next stage of learning, whether continuing in French education or transitioning to the English system.

At a Glance

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

29 responses
Would recommend93%
Child is happy97%
Child does well100%
High expectations97%
Feels safe97%
Well behaved97%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)75%
Kept informed97%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)95%
Wider development100%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with L'Ecole des Petits School

Getting There

Train Stations

Imperial Wharf Station (Entrance)
635m · 10 min walk
Imperial Wharf Rail Station
652m · 11 min walk

Tube / Metro / Tram

Parsons Green
774m · 13 min walk
Parsons Green Underground Station
788m · 13 min walk

Ferry Terminals

Chelsea Harbour Pier (Entrance)
775m · 13 min walk

Bus Stops

Sands End / Hazlebury Road (->S)
41m · 1 min walk
Oakbury Road (Stop TF)
181m · 3 min walk
Bovingdon Road (->S)
215m · 3 min walk
New Kings Road (Stop GQ)
399m · 6 min walk
Fulmead Street (Stop M)
428m · 7 min walk

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
179
Fatal
0
Serious
23
Children hurt
6

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 179 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 23 serious and 156 slight.

6 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 2 on foot, 2 on a bicycle and 2 in a vehicle or otherwise.

37 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Hammersmith and Fulham is 146 (the median across 81 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

67%

Available places

95 pupils

141 places

46 spare places

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - London

Medium pressure
New homes approved:114,409
Projected new pupils:20,594

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for London

Across Hammersmith and Fulham council

Low demand council-wide0.74 applications per place

Places available

1,503

Applications

1,109

Got 1st preference

64.5%

Got preferred school

92.0%

All secondary applications across Hammersmith and Fulham council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(5)

25 March 2025
OutstandingReport

Independent School standard inspection

Met all the independent school standards.

Quality of EducationOutstanding
Behaviour & AttitudesOutstanding
Personal DevelopmentOutstanding
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding
Early YearsOutstanding
3 March 2020
21 November 2017

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

3

SEN Support

0

EHC Plans

3.2%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

No need-level breakdown available

Pupil Demographics

Key Indicators

95

Total Pupils

44

Boys

51

Girls

2026 academic year

Questions parents ask about L'Ecole des Petits School

What is L'Ecole des Petits School's Ofsted rating?

L'Ecole des Petits School was rated Outstanding at its most recent Ofsted inspection in March 2025.

Does L'Ecole des Petits School meet the independent school standards?

At its most recent standard inspection, in March 2025, L'Ecole des Petits School met all the independent school standards.

How many pupils go to L'Ecole des Petits School?

L'Ecole des Petits School has around 95 pupils on roll.

How do I apply to L'Ecole des Petits School?

L'Ecole des Petits School is an independent school and runs its own admissions rather than going through the local authority. Contact the school directly for entry requirements, assessment dates, fees and any bursaries.

How many road collisions happen near L'Ecole des Petits School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 179 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 23 serious and 156 slight. 6 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 2 on foot, 2 on a bicycle and 2 in a vehicle or otherwise. 37 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Hammersmith and Fulham is 146 (the median across 81 schools, same distance and years).

Where is L'Ecole des Petits School?

L'Ecole des Petits School is at 2 Hazlebury Road, London, SW6 2NB.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free