Skip to main content

Highfields College, Stockport

Good
PRU
Pupil referral unit
Mixed
Ages 11–16

Highfields College is a pru school for pupils aged 11 to 16 in Stockport. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in January 2020. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in November 2024 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Good (2020)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Highfields College in detail

What parents say

20 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Highfields College (as of September 2025): 65% would recommend the school, 75% say their child is happy there and 63% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that they are kept well informed about progress (85%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (63%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 51 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 37% stayed in education or training for at least two terms, including 33% to a further education college, 2% to an apprenticeship and 4% into work.

Who goes there

65.9% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 1.1% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (84%) and Mixed (8%).

In 2026, 98 pupils (53.8%) received SEN support and 84 (46.2%) had an education, health and care plan. The most common need among them is social, emotional and mental health needs.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Brinnington Rail Station, about 890 metres away (roughly a 11-minute walk).

6 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Northumberland Road (near), 230 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood Highfields College stands in is among the 10% most deprived neighbourhoods in England. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mr Matthew Grant
Pupils:182
LA:Stockport
Phone:01614067922
Address:Essex Road, Brinnington, Stockport, SK5 8DR
Status:open
Opened:19 April 2004

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from January 2020, 6 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: The school has improved significantly.

Inspected 19 November 2024View full report
URN:134623
UKPRN:10018225
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Stockport
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's November 2024 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Highfields College excels at helping pupils who have struggled in other settings to rebuild confidence and trust. The school combines ambitious academics with expert emotional support, helping pupils regulate their behaviour and manage their feelings. Students benefit from a caring community and practical learning opportunities that prepare them well for life after school.

Key Strengths

  • Exceptionally ambitious and personalised curriculum tailored to each pupil's needs
  • Strong, caring relationships between staff and pupils who feel safe and supported
  • Excellent focus on reading development with highly effective support for struggling readers
  • Impressive enrichment and vocational opportunities including animal husbandry, ceramics, and bicycle maintenance
  • Comprehensive careers education with real-life work experience in construction, catering, graphic design, and landscaping

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with school creating an open and positive culture that puts pupils' interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

Animal husbandry, ceramics, bicycle maintenance, outdoor pursuits, construction work experience, catering, graphic design, landscaping

Highfields College is a warm and inclusive school that has transformed significantly since its last inspection in 2020. Pupils with special educational needs thrive here, rebuilding trust in adults and achieving highly with exceptional preparation for their next steps.

At a Glance

65.9%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

20 responses
Would recommend65%
Child is happy75%
Child does well75%
High expectations75%
Feels safe75%
Well behaved65%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)63%
Kept informed85%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)71%
Wider development65%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 4 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Highfields College

Getting There

Train Stations

Brinnington Rail Station
886m · 14 min walk

Bus Stops

Northumberland Road (nr)
228m · 4 min walk
Manor Road (opp)
294m · 5 min walk
Brinnington Hall (opp)
394m · 6 min walk
Rutland Crescent (nr)
461m · 7 min walk
Essex Road (nr)
476m · 8 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Highfields College from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Highfields College is in Stockport; for families living there:

Apply to Stockport for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
24
Fatal
1
Serious
6
Children hurt
2

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 24 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: 1 fatal, 6 serious and 17 slight.

2 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 1 on a bicycle and 1 in a vehicle or otherwise.

4 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Stockport is 8 (the median across 135 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

Area Demand Pressure - Stockport

Low pressure
New homes approved:2,122
Projected new pupils:382

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Stockport

Across Stockport council

Low demand council-wide1.01 applications per place

Places available

3,325

Applications

3,368

Got 1st preference

79.9%

Got preferred school

94.2%

All secondary applications across Stockport council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(7)

19 November 2024

Ungraded inspection: The school has improved significantly.

28 January 2020
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood
3 October 2017
Requires ImprovementReport
Leadership & ManagementRequires Improvement

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

98

SEN Support

84

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Social, Emotional & Mental Health182
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
84.1%
Asian
2.2%
Mixed
7.6%
Other
1.1%
Unclassified
0.5%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals65.9%
English as Additional Language1.1%

182

Total Pupils

111

Boys

71

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

40

Teachers

4.5:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£51,023

Mean salary

2026 data

Questions parents ask about Highfields College

What is Highfields College's Ofsted rating?

Highfields College's most recent Ofsted inspection, in November 2024, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in January 2020, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for Highfields College?

No fixed boundary. When Highfields College is oversubscribed, Stockport allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Highfields College?

Highfields College has around 182 pupils on roll. 66% are eligible for free school meals.

How do I apply to Highfields College?

Apply through Stockport's coordinated admissions process, naming Highfields College on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Highfields College?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 24 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: 1 fatal, 6 serious and 17 slight. 2 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 1 on a bicycle and 1 in a vehicle or otherwise. 4 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Stockport is 8 (the median across 135 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Highfields College?

Highfields College is at Essex Road, Brinnington, Stockport, SK5 8DR.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free