Skip to main content

Cedar House School, Via Lancaster

Good
Special
Other independent special school
Mixed
Ages 7–18
Boarding school

Cedar House School is a special school for pupils aged 7 to 18 in Via Lancaster. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in February 2025. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in May 2026 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Good (2025)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Cedar House School in detail

What parents say

40 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Cedar House School (as of September 2025): 98% would recommend the school, 95% say their child is happy there and 100% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (100%); the weakest, that their child is happy at the school (95%).

Who goes there

In 2026, 5 pupils (5.4%) received SEN support and 87 (94.6%) had an education, health and care plan.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Bentham Rail Station, about 1.4 miles away in a straight line.

2 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is The Punch Bowl (w-bound), 190 metres away.

The area around the school

In August 2026, police recorded 2 crimes within a mile of the school, most often burglary and criminal damage and arson. That is well below the typical figure around schools in North Yorkshire (9).

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mr Stephen Salt
Pupils:92
LA:North Yorkshire
Phone:01524261149
Address:Low Bentham, Via Lancaster, LA2 7DD
Status:open
Opened:1 October 1976

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 5 months ago
Good

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Good

Behaviour & Attitudes

Good

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Inspected 11 February 2025View full report

Safeguarding: effective

Independent school standards

Met all the independent school standards.

  • Part 1: quality of educationMet
  • Part 2: pupils' spiritual, moral, social and cultural developmentMet
  • Part 3: welfare, health and safetyMet
  • Part 4: suitability of staff and proprietorsMet
  • Part 5: premises and accommodationMet
  • Part 6: information for parentsMet
  • Part 7: handling of complaintsMet
  • Part 8: leadership and managementMet

Source: Ofsted, non-association independent schools inspections and outcomes (Open Government Licence)

URN:112456
UKPRN:10015113
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Skipton and Ripon
Urban/Rural:Smaller rural: Further from a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's May 2026 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Cedar House School excels at creating a safe, nurturing environment for pupils with complex needs. The school has invested in high-quality facilities including specialist therapy rooms and sensory areas, maintains small class sizes with experienced staff, and provides strong support through its team of clinical psychologists and therapists. Leaders demonstrate clear commitment to pupil welfare and maintain rigorous safeguarding practices.

Key Strengths

  • Strong leadership with experience in successfully extending school numbers and clear understanding of safeguarding responsibilities
  • Comprehensive safeguarding policy with specialist support from clinical psychologists and therapists
  • Well-maintained premises with high-quality facilities including therapy rooms, sensory development areas and small class sizes with appropriate staffing
  • Rigorous health and safety procedures including fire safety compliance and risk assessments
  • High recruitment standards with experienced staff who have expertise in supporting pupils with SEND

Safeguarding

Safeguarding is effective with a comprehensive policy, designated safeguarding lead oversight, regular staff training, and proactive collaboration with external agencies to keep pupils safe.

Extracurricular Activities

Sports hall, sensory development area, enterprise activities

Cedar House School is a residential special school for pupils with social, emotional and mental health needs, autism, trauma difficulties and moderate learning difficulties. The school has applied to increase its pupil numbers and is likely to meet all relevant independent school standards if the changes are implemented.

At a Glance

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

40 responses
Would recommend98%
Child is happy95%
Child does well100%
High expectations95%
Feels safe98%
Well behaved95%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)100%
Kept informed98%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)94%
Wider development98%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 1 nearby school

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Cedar House School

Getting There

Bus Stops

The Punch Bowl (W-bound)
192m · 3 min walk
Main Street (W-bound)
485m · 8 min walk
Greystones (W-bound)
980m · 16 min walk
Tamara (E-bound)
982m · 16 min walk

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
1
Fatal
0
Serious
1
Children hurt
0

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 1 road collision in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 1 serious and 0 slight.

No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt.

0 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in North Yorkshire is 3 (the median across 382 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

88%

Available places

92 pupils

104 places

12 spare places

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Via Lancaster

Low pressure
New homes approved:25
Projected new pupils:5

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Via Lancaster

Across North Yorkshire council

Low demand council-wide0.79 applications per place

Places available

7,086

Applications

5,586

Got 1st preference

91.9%

Got preferred school

98.8%

All secondary applications across North Yorkshire council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(11)

8 May 2026
11 February 2025

Independent School standard inspection

Met all the independent school standards.

Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood
23 November 2023

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

5

SEN Support

87

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Cedar House School is not approved under Section 41 of the Children and Families Act 2014.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Pupils by Need Type

No need-level breakdown available

Pupil Demographics

Key Indicators

92

Total Pupils

62

Boys

30

Girls

2026 academic year

Feeder Primary Schools

Primary schools that likely feed into this school, based on proximity

Questions parents ask about Cedar House School

What are GCSE results like at Cedar House School?

The Department for Education's GCSE measures do not count IGCSEs, which many independent schools take instead of GCSEs, so the Attainment 8 and English and maths figures it publishes for Cedar House School can understate its results. We do not rank or compare them; ask the school for its own GCSE and IGCSE results.

What is Cedar House School's Ofsted rating?

Cedar House School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in May 2026, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in February 2025, it was rated Good.

Does Cedar House School meet the independent school standards?

At its most recent standard inspection, in February 2025, Cedar House School met all the independent school standards.

How many pupils go to Cedar House School?

Cedar House School has around 92 pupils on roll.

Does Cedar House School have specialist SEN provision?

Cedar House School is not approved under Section 41 of the Children and Families Act 2014.

How do I apply to Cedar House School?

Cedar House School is an independent school and runs its own admissions rather than going through the local authority. Contact the school directly for entry requirements, assessment dates, fees and any bursaries.

How many road collisions happen near Cedar House School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 1 road collision in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 1 serious and 0 slight. No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt. 0 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in North Yorkshire is 3 (the median across 382 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Cedar House School?

Cedar House School is at Low Bentham, Via Lancaster, North Yorkshire, LA2 7DD.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free