Skip to main content

Brook Sixth Form and Academy, Dagenham

Secondary
University technical college
Mixed
Ages 14–19

Brook Sixth Form and Academy is a secondary school for pupils aged 14 to 19 in Dagenham, part of Partnership Learning. Its 2026 GCSE results were the 7th-highest of the 9 schools in Dagenham with published results, and 2,183rd of 3,298 across England. It was 38% full in 2025.

GCSE results
Below England average
Capacity
38% full
Attendance
Better than England average
Progress (2024)
Well below average
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 27 Oct 2026

Brook Sixth Form and Academy in detail

Brook Sixth Form and Academy in its own words

From the headteacher's welcome: "Brook Sixth Form & Academy is a STEM-focused academy based in Dagenham, built for ambitious students who want to achieve highly and progress confidently to university or apprenticeships. We deliver a rigorous academic curriculum alongside technical learning in a modern, purpose-built environment. Our facilities include industry-standard engineering workshops, fully equipped science laboratories and a professional Media Suite."

Coming up: an open evening on Friday 6 November 2026, an open evening on Thursday 12 November 2026, an open evening on Thursday 19 November 2026 and an open evening on Tuesday 19 January 2027. Check the school's website before you go, as dates can change.

All school open days in Barking and Dagenham

Headteacher's welcome (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Results

In 2026, pupils at Brook Sixth Form and Academy averaged an Attainment 8 score of 42.9, the average grade across their best eight GCSEs. The average state school scored 48.4 in Barking and Dagenham and 47 across England.

36% passed English and maths at grade 5 or above, against 48% in Barking and Dagenham and 47% in England.

That is up from 38.7 in 2025.

Its most recent Progress 8 score, for 2024, was -0.6: pupils made well below average progress compared with pupils nationally who started secondary school at the same level. Progress 8 was not published for 2026.

Pupils sat GCSEs in 9 subjects; after English and maths, the most popular were Physics, Biology and Chemistry.

Getting a place at Brook Sixth Form and Academy

Across Barking and Dagenham, 82% of families were offered their first-choice secondary school for 2026 entry, and 96% were offered one of the schools they named.

In 2026, families in Barking and Dagenham lodged 137 appeals against secondary school offers; 74 reached a hearing and 11 succeeded (14.9% of those heard).

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state secondary schools to Brook Sixth Form and Academy are Eastbrook School (0.3 miles, Good, Attainment 8 39.6); Dagenham Park CofE School (1.1 miles, Good, Attainment 8 40.5); The Brittons Academy (1.1 miles, Good, Attainment 8 42); and Robert Clack School (1.2 miles, Good, Attainment 8 51.1).

Brook Sixth Form and Academy's 2026 results were higher than 3 of these 4 schools.

Eastbrook SchoolDagenham Park CofE SchoolThe Brittons AcademyRobert Clack School

The trust

Brook Sixth Form and Academy is one of 20 schools run by Partnership Learning, an academy trust.

Across the trust's secondary schools, pupils averaged an Attainment 8 score of 49.4 in 2024/25.

All 20 schools in Partnership Learning

What parents say

13 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Brook Sixth Form and Academy (as of September 2025): 85% would recommend the school, 92% say their child is happy there and 50% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that they are kept well informed about progress (100%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (50%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 16 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 100% stayed in education or training for at least two terms, including 31% to a further education college.

Of the 60 students who left the sixth form in 2023/24, 43% went on to university or other higher education, 12% to apprenticeships and 15% into work. 4% went to one of the most selective third of universities.

Who goes there

30.8% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are Black (45%), Asian (26%) and Mixed (7%).

In 2026, 23 pupils (8.4%) received SEN support and 5 (1.8%) had an education, health and care plan, against 16.2% and 4.6% at the average state school. The most common need among them is speech, language and communication needs.

Staffing

Brook Sixth Form and Academy had 20 teachers in 2026, one for every 12 pupils: more teachers per pupil than a typical secondary school, at about one for every 17.

Getting there

The nearest tram or metro stop is Dagenham East, about 440 metres away (roughly a 5-minute walk).

6 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Reede Road / Dagenham East, 310 metres away.

Suspensions and exclusions

Brook Sixth Form and Academy recorded no suspensions or permanent exclusions in 2024/25.

Primary schools nearby

The primary schools closest to Brook Sixth Form and Academy are John Perry Primary School (0.4 miles), Hunters Hall Primary School (0.5 miles), Richard Alibon Primary School with ARP for Cognitive and Learning Difficulties : SEN Base (0.8 miles) and The Leys Primary School (0.8 miles). Admission does not depend on which primary a child attends unless the school's policy names feeder schools.

John Perry Primary SchoolHunters Hall Primary SchoolRichard Alibon Primary School with ARP for Cognitive and Learning Difficulties : SEN BaseThe Leys Primary School

Sources: DfE school performance data (averages: state mainstream schools); DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; DfE multi-academy trust performance data; Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; DfE school workforce census; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Likely (~748m)Possible (~1.1km)Unlikely (~1.4km)

Our estimate from how close the nearest similar schools are and how oversubscribed the council's schools are. It is not a published boundary.

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Kim Donovan
Pupils:273
LA:Barking and Dagenham
Address:Yew Tree Avenue, Rainham Road South, Dagenham, RM10 7FN
Trust:PARTNERSHIP LEARNING (20 schools)
Status:open
Opened:1 December 2021

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago
-

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Outstanding

Behaviour & Attitudes

Outstanding

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Good

Sixth Form

Inspected 19 November 2024View full report

Brook Sixth Form and Academy has had no graded Ofsted inspection since it took its current form in December 2021. Before that, as Elutec (URN 140945), it was rated Requires Improvement in June 2019.

URN:148932
UKPRN:10089864
Constituency:Dagenham and Rainham
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's November 2024 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Brook Sixth Form excels at preparing pupils for the world of work through high-quality employer partnerships and work experience placements. Staff know pupils exceptionally well and provide strong support, particularly for those with SEND or gaps in their learning. The school's behaviour and atmosphere are outstanding, with pupils showing mature attitudes and respect for one another, making it a safe and purposeful place to study.

Key Strengths

  • Exceptional behaviour and attitudes - pupils are mature, respectful, and create a calm, purposeful environment where all feel safe
  • Outstanding personal development with excellent work experience and employer engagement that prepares pupils exceptionally well for their next steps
  • Strong teaching of vocational subjects, particularly engineering and media studies, with industry-standard equipment and employer-designed project briefs
  • Effective support for pupils with SEND and those with gaps in prior learning, including one-to-one reading support
  • Extensive enrichment activities beyond the academic curriculum, including subsidised theatre trips, employer mentors, and work placements

Areas for Improvement

  • Subject leadership and staffing not fully embedded in a few subjects, meaning gaps in pupils' knowledge and skills are not always identified
  • Academic GCSE and A level results not as strong as vocational results, indicating inconsistent achievement across subjects
  • Limited understanding in some A level subjects of where curriculum refinements are needed

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with leaders creating an open and inclusive culture that puts pupils' interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

Karting club, media club, sports clubs, work experience placements, charity den competition with employer mentors, team-building day, employer visits, theatre trips, aviation industry show visits, Sky-up visit, Black History Month events with primary pupils, Brook Tea student magazine, student council

Brook Sixth Form and Academy is a university technical college that opened in December 2021, sponsored by Ford Motor Company and University College London. Pupils join in Years 10 and 12 and study a mix of technical, vocational, and academic courses.

About

Brook Sixth Form and Academy is a University Technical College (UTC) in Dagenham, East London, England. It provides technical and academic education for students aged 14–19.

From Wikipedia, licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0

At a Glance

26.0%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

Yes

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

13 responses
Would recommend85%
Child is happy92%
Child does well85%
High expectations92%
Feels safe92%
Well behaved85%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)50%
Kept informed100%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)100%
Wider development85%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Secondary Performance (GCSE)

Academic year 2025/26

GCSE Results

2023
2024
2025
2026
Attainment 8 GCSE Eng+Maths

2025/26 academic year

Progress 8 has declined from -0.46 to -0.60 (2023 to 2024). Attainment 8 has declined from 45.1 to 42.9 (2023 to 2026). GCSE English & Maths 5+ has declined from 50% to 36% (2023 to 2026).

Performance by Group

GroupProgress 8Attainment 8Eng+Maths 5+
All pupils-42.935.7%
Show more breakdowns (1)
Non mobile(14)-42.935.7%

2025/26 academic year - DfE performance tables data

GCSE Subjects Offered

Physics28
Biology28
Chemistry28
Engineering Studies28
English Language28
English Literature28
Mathematics28
Media / Film / TV Studies28
Other Modern Languages1

2025/26 academic year - entries by number of pupils

After GCSEs - Leaver Destinations

After GCSEs (Year 11) - 16 students

Continued education100%
Further education31%
Apprenticeships0%
Employment0%
Not in education/employment0%

2023/24 data

Exclusions & Suspensions

0

Permanent exclusions

0.00%

Exclusion rate

0

Suspensions

0.00%

Suspension rate

0 pupils received one or more suspensions out of 237 pupils

2024/25 academic year

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby secondary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Brook Sixth Form and Academy

Getting There

Tube / Metro / Tram

Dagenham East
439m · 7 min walk
Dagenham East Underground Station
452m · 7 min walk

Bus Stops

Reede Road / Dagenham East (Stop B)
308m · 5 min walk
Reede Road / Rainham Road South (->E)
351m · 6 min walk
Victoria Road Dagenham (Stop A)
372m · 6 min walk
Dagenham East (Stop C)
408m · 7 min walk
Reede Road / Suffolk Road (->E)
537m · 9 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Brook Sixth Form and Academy from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Brook Sixth Form and Academy is in Barking and Dagenham; for families living there:

Apply to Barking and Dagenham for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
31
Fatal
0
Serious
5
Children hurt
4

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 31 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 5 serious and 26 slight.

4 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 2 on foot and 2 in a vehicle or otherwise.

7 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Barking and Dagenham is 65 (the median across 68 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

38%

Available places

230 pupils

600 places

370 spare places in 2025

2025, DfE school capacity data

Area Demand Pressure - Dagenham

Medium pressure
New homes approved:3,730
Projected new pupils:671

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Dagenham

Across Barking and Dagenham council

Low demand council-wide0.88 applications per place

Places available

3,518

Applications

3,094

Got 1st preference

81.9%

Got preferred school

96.4%

All secondary applications across Barking and Dagenham council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History

19 November 2024
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesOutstanding
Personal DevelopmentOutstanding
Leadership & ManagementGood
Sixth FormGood

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

23

SEN Support

5

EHC Plans

10.3%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Social, Emotional & Mental Health7
Speech, Language & Communication7
Moderate Learning Difficulty5
Specific Learning Difficulty4
Autistic Spectrum Disorder4
Other1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
6.6%
Asian
26.1%
Black
45.4%
Mixed
7.0%
Other
2.9%
Unclassified
7.0%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals26.0%
English as Additional Language30.8%

273

Total Pupils

202

Boys

71

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

20

Teachers

13.7:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£62,033

Mean salary

2026 data

School Funding

£12,883

Per pupil

£559k

Total funding

£18k

Pupil premium

Deprivation£61,310
EAL funding£3,599
Lump sum£163,682

2025-26 financial year allocations

Pupil Absence
2024/25

6.0%

Overall absence

15.0%

Persistent absence

40

Enrolments

Authorised4.8%
Unauthorised1.2%
Persistent (10%+)15.0%
Severe (50%+)0.0%

Absence trend

4.6%
21/22
6.5%
22/23
6.2%
23/24
6.0%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Brook Sixth Form and Academy

What are GCSE results like at Brook Sixth Form and Academy?

In the 2026 results, pupils at Brook Sixth Form and Academy achieved an Attainment 8 score of 42.9. 36% passed GCSE English and maths at grade 5 or above.

What is Brook Sixth Form and Academy's Ofsted rating?

Brook Sixth Form and Academy has had no graded Ofsted inspection since it took its current form in December 2021. Before that, as Elutec (URN 140945), it was rated Requires Improvement in June 2019.

What is the catchment area for Brook Sixth Form and Academy?

No fixed boundary. When Brook Sixth Form and Academy is oversubscribed, Barking and Dagenham allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

Is it hard to get a place at Brook Sixth Form and Academy?

Brook Sixth Form and Academy was not full in 2025: it ran at 38% of its 600 places.

How big are the classes at Brook Sixth Form and Academy?

Classes at Brook Sixth Form and Academy average 14.1 pupils (2025/26).

How many pupils go to Brook Sixth Form and Academy?

Brook Sixth Form and Academy has around 273 pupils on roll. 26% are eligible for free school meals.

What is attendance like at Brook Sixth Form and Academy?

6% of sessions were missed at Brook Sixth Form and Academy in 2024/25. 15% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Brook Sixth Form and Academy?

Apply through Barking and Dagenham's coordinated admissions process, naming Brook Sixth Form and Academy on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Brook Sixth Form and Academy?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 31 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 5 serious and 26 slight. 4 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 2 on foot and 2 in a vehicle or otherwise. 7 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Barking and Dagenham is 65 (the median across 68 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Brook Sixth Form and Academy?

Brook Sixth Form and Academy is at Yew Tree Avenue, Rainham Road South, Dagenham, RM10 7FN.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free