Skip to main content

Aspire School, Sittingbourne

Requires Improvement
Special
Free schools special
Mixed
Ages 4–11

Aspire School is a special school for pupils aged 4 to 11 in Sittingbourne, part of Bourne Alliance Multi Academy Trust. It was rated Requires improvement at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in October 2022. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in March 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Requires improvement (2022)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 1 Nov 2026

Aspire School in detail

Aspire School in its own words

In its own words: "We believe all pupils at Aspire School can aspire to achieve great things, embracing their additional needs and any challenges that they might face. Our vision is to promote independent and aspirational learning where all children succeed."

From the headteacher's welcome: "As Headteacher, I would like to thank you for your interest in Aspire School. Having worked with young people with ASD and learning difficulties for many years, I am proud and honoured to now have the opportunity to lead an exceptional specialist provision for children with a diagnosis of ASD or speech, language and communication needs."

Clubs and activities named on the school's website include eco club and forest school.

The school runs a breakfast club.

Vision and values (school website)Headteacher's welcome (school website)Clubs (school website)Wraparound care (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other special schools to Aspire School are Craftworks (1.4 miles, Good); ALP Sittingbourne (1.4 miles, Good); KITE College (1.5 miles); and Meadowfield School (2.1 miles, Outstanding).

CraftworksALP SittingbourneKITE CollegeMeadowfield School

The trust

Aspire School is one of 4 schools run by Bourne Alliance Multi Academy Trust, an academy trust.

All 4 schools in Bourne Alliance Multi Academy Trust

What parents say

42 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Aspire School (as of September 2025): 86% would recommend the school, 88% say their child is happy there and 57% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school supports their child's wider development (88%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (57%).

Who goes there

40.2% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 2.6% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

Almost every pupil at Aspire School has an education, health and care plan (194 of 194 in 2026). The most common need among them is autism.

Aspire School has a SEN unit for speech, language and communication needs and autism: 172 places, 191 pupils on roll.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Sittingbourne Rail Station, about 1 mile away in a straight line.

7 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is The Meads (n-bound), 190 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood Aspire School stands in is among the 20% most deprived neighbourhoods in England. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

In August 2026, police recorded 213 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and shoplifting. That is well above the typical figure around schools in Kent (101), as is usual near a town centre.

Suspensions and exclusions

Aspire School recorded no suspensions or permanent exclusions in 2024/25.

Sources: DfE multi-academy trust performance data; Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mr Neil Dipple
Pupils:194
LA:Kent
Phone:01795899788
Address:Vellum Drive, Sittingbourne, ME10 5DA
Trust:BOURNE ALLIANCE MULTI ACADEMY TRUST (4 schools)
Admissions:Non-selective
Status:open
Opened:1 September 2020

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago
-

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Good

Behaviour & Attitudes

Good

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Outstanding

Early Years

Inspected 18 March 2025View full report
URN:147833
UKPRN:10086485
Constituency:Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's March 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Aspire School creates a welcoming, happy environment where pupils are eager to attend and make real progress in their learning. The school is particularly excellent in early years, where children benefit from outstanding provision with sensory activities and skilled adult support. Staff show impressive expertise in nurturing each child's emotional wellbeing alongside their academic learning, and provide wonderful enrichment experiences from skiing trips to music lessons.

Key Strengths

  • Early years provision is outstanding with inviting, sensory activities that motivate children to engage
  • Expert teaching of early reading with skilled support for pupils who need extra help
  • Strong focus on pupils' personal, social and emotional development woven through all school life
  • High expectations of behaviour that are sensitively adapted to individual pupils' needs
  • Rich enrichment opportunities including cathedral visits, skiing, music lessons and inter-school sports

Areas for Improvement

  • Inconsistency in how well the curriculum is taught beyond early years means some pupils don't secure intended learning as well as they could
  • Need to refine and clarify exactly what pupils should learn in some subjects in pathway three to help them make better progress
  • School should ensure all staff have consistent knowledge and expertise to implement the curriculum pathways as intended

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective with strong systems in place to keep pupils safe.

Extracurricular Activities

Cathedral visits, skiing, musical instrument lessons, inter-school sports, school council, trust parliament, before-school club

Aspire School is a special school for pupils with autism and speech, language and communication needs that has improved significantly since its last inspection. The school provides three distinct curriculum pathways tailored to pupils' individual needs and stages of development.

At a Glance

40.2%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

SEN unit: Speech and language, Autism

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

42 responses
Would recommend86%
Child is happy88%
Child does well86%
High expectations74%
Feels safe88%
Well behaved69%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)57%
Kept informed81%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)67%
Wider development88%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
Reading-4ppMaths-4ppWriting

Reading has declined from 4% to 0% (2024 to 2025), while maths has declined from 4% to 0% (2024 to 2025).

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Aspire School

Nurseries

The nearest nurseries and pre-schools to Aspire School, with their latest published grades:

Getting There

Bus Stops

The Meads (N-bound)
188m · 3 min walk
Topaz Drive (opp)
249m · 4 min walk
Jacinth Drive (adj)
322m · 5 min walk
Emerald Crescent (adj)
324m · 5 min walk
Wentworth Drive (SW-bound)
345m · 6 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Aspire School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Aspire School is in Kent; for families living there:

Apply to Kent for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
26
Fatal
0
Serious
6
Children hurt
3

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 26 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 6 serious and 20 slight.

3 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 3 on foot.

8 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Kent is 11 (the median across 711 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight are DfT estimates (severity adjustment). Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

113%

Over capacity

194 pupils

172 places

22 pupils over capacity

as recorded on GIAS

Across Kent council

Low demand council-wide0.95 applications per place

Places available

19,539

Applications

18,644

Got 1st preference

78.9%

Got preferred school

96.2%

All secondary applications across Kent council (2026/27), not just this school.

New homes granted nearby

Councils granted planning permission for at least 84 new homes within 2 miles of Aspire School since October 2023.

Largest schemes

  • 51 homes at Cockleshell Walk Car Park St Michaels Road Sittingbourne Kent ME10 1AUMid Kent, ref 23/503228/FULL - granted 18 March 2025, 0.8 miles away
  • 33 homes at Moores Yard Crown Quay Lane Sittingbourne ME10 3JNMid Kent, ref 20/501631/FULL - granted 4 October 2024, 1.2 miles away

Schemes of 10 or more homes. Only full and outline permissions with the number of homes stated in the application are counted, and applications that may be for the same homes are counted once, so the true figure can be higher. Source: councils' planning registers.

Inspection History(2)

18 March 2025
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood
Early YearsOutstanding
11 October 2022
Requires ImprovementReport
Quality of EducationRequires Improvement
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementRequires Improvement
Early YearsRequires Improvement

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

194

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Aspire School has a SEN unit for speech, language and communication needs and autism: 172 places, 191 pupils on roll.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Speech, Language & Communication
Autistic Spectrum Disorder

Pupils by Need Type

Autistic Spectrum Disorder162
Speech, Language & Communication30
Social, Emotional & Mental Health1
Physical Disability1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
86.6%
Asian
1.0%
Black
4.6%
Mixed
3.5%
Unclassified
1.0%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals40.2%
English as Additional Language2.6%

194

Total Pupils

143

Boys

51

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

26

Teachers

7.5:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£53,388

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

8.2%

Overall absence

22.8%

Persistent absence

180

Enrolments

Authorised6.3%
Unauthorised1.9%
Persistent (10%+)22.8%
Severe (50%+)1.1%

Absence trend

5.5%
20/21
9.3%
21/22
11.0%
22/23
10.1%
23/24
8.2%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Aspire School

What are SATs results like at Aspire School?

Of the pupils at Aspire School who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 0% reached the expected standard in reading and 0% did so in maths.

What is Aspire School's Ofsted rating?

Aspire School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in March 2025, was ungraded. At its last graded inspection, in October 2022, it was rated Requires Improvement.

How many pupils go to Aspire School?

Aspire School has around 194 pupils on roll. 40% are eligible for free school meals.

Does Aspire School have specialist SEN provision?

Aspire School has a SEN unit for speech, language and communication needs and autism: 172 places, 191 pupils on roll.

What is attendance like at Aspire School?

8.2% of sessions were missed at Aspire School in 2024/25. 22.8% of pupils were persistently absent.

How many road collisions happen near Aspire School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 26 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 6 serious and 20 slight. 3 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 3 on foot. 8 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Kent is 11 (the median across 711 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Aspire School?

Aspire School is at Vellum Drive, Sittingbourne, Kent, ME10 5DA.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free