Skip to main content

Ashgate Specialist Support Primary School, Manchester

Outstanding
Special
Community special school
Mixed
Ages 3–11

Ashgate Specialist Support Primary School is a special school for pupils aged 3 to 11 in Manchester. It was rated Outstanding at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in April 2019. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in November 2024 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Outstanding (2019)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Ashgate Specialist Support Primary School in detail

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other special schools to Ashgate Specialist Support Primary School are Southern Cross School (1.3 miles); Piper Hill High School (1.3 miles, Outstanding); Inscape House School (1.5 miles, Good); and The Watkin Centre (1.6 miles, Requires improvement).

Southern Cross SchoolPiper Hill High SchoolInscape House SchoolThe Watkin Centre

What parents say

17 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Ashgate Specialist Support Primary School (as of September 2025): 100% would recommend the school and 100% say their child is happy there.

The strongest agreement was that they are kept well informed about progress (100%); the weakest, that the school has high expectations for their child (82%).

Who goes there

63.7% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 17.8% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

Almost every pupil at Ashgate Specialist Support Primary School has an education, health and care plan (157 of 157 in 2026). The most common need among them is autism.

Ashgate Specialist Support Primary School provides for pupils with autism, severe learning difficulties and profound and multiple learning difficulties.

Getting there

The nearest tram or metro stop is Crossacres (Manchester Metrolink), about 540 metres away (roughly a 7-minute walk).

8 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Croftlands Road (opposite), 60 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood Ashgate Specialist Support Primary School stands in is among the 10% most deprived neighbourhoods in England. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

Suspensions and exclusions

Ashgate Specialist Support Primary School recorded no suspensions or permanent exclusions in 2024/25.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Diane Wolstenholme
Pupils:157
LA:Manchester
Phone:01613595322
Address:Crossacres Road, Manchester, M22 5DR
Status:open
Opened:1 September 2005

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from April 2019, 7 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 5 November 2024View full report
URN:127802
UKPRN:10078217
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Wythenshawe and Sale East
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's November 2024 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Ashgate excels at building pupils' confidence and independence through a carefully designed curriculum that meets each child's individual needs. Staff use their specialist expertise to teach communication and reading skills in ways that work best for each pupil, helping them make real progress. The school goes above and beyond by offering life skills learning, musical instruction, sports competitions, swimming lessons and trips to local shops - ensuring pupils develop as rounded individuals.

Key Strengths

  • Exemplary pupil behaviour and conduct, with warm, trusting relationships between staff and pupils
  • Ambitious, tailored curriculum with strong focus on communication and reading skills using effective phonics approaches
  • Exceptional identification of pupils' emerging additional needs and seamless integration of EHC plan targets into curriculum
  • Comprehensive personal development programme that teaches life skills, values, and provides enrichment opportunities
  • Strong staff morale and professional development, with careful consideration of workload

Areas for Improvement

  • Some staff still gaining full understanding of recent curriculum improvements and need further professional development to implement changes quickly and effectively

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with staff creating a safe and secure learning environment where pupils' interests are prioritised.

Extracurricular Activities

Musical instrument lessons, yoga, meditation, swimming lessons, local supermarket visits, sporting competitions with other special schools

Ashgate Specialist Support Primary School has maintained its outstanding standards since the previous inspection in 2019. The school is a specialist provision for pupils with SEND, where staff create a safe, positive environment where pupils thrive and fulfil their potential.

At a Glance

63.7%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

Autism, SLD, PMLD

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

17 responses
Would recommend100%
Child is happy100%
Child does well94%
High expectations82%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved100%
Kept informed100%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)89%
Wider development94%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
ReadingMathsWriting-5pp

Writing has declined from 5% to 0% (2024 to 2025).

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Social & online

Keep up with Ashgate Specialist Support Primary School

Getting There

Tube / Metro / Tram

Crossacres (Manchester Metrolink) (North Entrance)
537m · 9 min walk
Benchill (Manchester Metrolink) (South Entrance)
597m · 10 min walk

Bus Stops

Croftlands Road (opp)
63m · 1 min walk
Acres Fold Avenue (nr)
216m · 4 min walk
Upavon Road (opp)
227m · 4 min walk
Crossacres School (o/s)
297m · 5 min walk
Hollyhedge Park (opp)
409m · 7 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Ashgate Specialist Support Primary School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Ashgate Specialist Support Primary School is in Manchester; for families living there:

Apply to Manchester for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
7
Fatal
0
Serious
3
Children hurt
3

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 7 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 3 serious and 4 slight.

3 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 2 on foot and 1 in a vehicle or otherwise.

0 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Manchester is 22 (the median across 222 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

101%

Over capacity

157 pupils

156 places

1 pupil over capacity

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Manchester

High pressure
New homes approved:27,932
Projected new pupils:5,028

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Manchester

Across Manchester council

Low demand council-wide0.91 applications per place

Places available

7,220

Applications

6,542

Got 1st preference

77.1%

Got preferred school

94.7%

All secondary applications across Manchester council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(6)

5 November 2024

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

2 April 2019
OutstandingReport
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding
1 February 2018

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

157

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Ashgate Specialist Support Primary School provides for pupils with autism, severe learning difficulties and profound and multiple learning difficulties.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Specific Learning Difficulty
Severe Learning Difficulty
Profound & Multiple LD
Speech, Language & Communication
Hearing Impairment
Visual Impairment
Multi-Sensory Impairment
Physical Disability
Autistic Spectrum Disorder
Other

Pupils by Need Type

Autistic Spectrum Disorder102
Severe Learning Difficulty46
Profound & Multiple LD8
Specific Learning Difficulty1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
59.2%
Asian
7.7%
Black
10.2%
Mixed
9.6%
Other
3.8%
Unclassified
5.1%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals63.7%
English as Additional Language17.8%

157

Total Pupils

116

Boys

41

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

25

Teachers

6.3:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£51,501

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

9.9%

Overall absence

29.9%

Persistent absence

147

Enrolments

Authorised8.4%
Unauthorised1.5%
Persistent (10%+)29.9%
Severe (50%+)1.4%

Absence trend

7.4%
18/19
21.2%
20/21
13.2%
21/22
11.0%
22/23
10.0%
23/24
9.9%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Linked Schools

Schools linked by geographic proximity

Questions parents ask about Ashgate Specialist Support Primary School

What are SATs results like at Ashgate Specialist Support Primary School?

Of the pupils at Ashgate Specialist Support Primary School who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 0% reached the expected standard in reading and 0% did so in maths.

What is Ashgate Specialist Support Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Ashgate Specialist Support Primary School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in November 2024, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in April 2019, it was rated Outstanding.

What is the catchment area for Ashgate Specialist Support Primary School?

No fixed boundary. When Ashgate Specialist Support Primary School is oversubscribed, Manchester allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Ashgate Specialist Support Primary School?

Ashgate Specialist Support Primary School has around 157 pupils on roll. 64% are eligible for free school meals.

Does Ashgate Specialist Support Primary School have specialist SEN provision?

Ashgate Specialist Support Primary School provides for pupils with autism, severe learning difficulties and profound and multiple learning difficulties.

What is attendance like at Ashgate Specialist Support Primary School?

9.9% of sessions were missed at Ashgate Specialist Support Primary School in 2024/25. 29.9% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Ashgate Specialist Support Primary School?

Apply through Manchester's coordinated admissions process, naming Ashgate Specialist Support Primary School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Ashgate Specialist Support Primary School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 7 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 3 serious and 4 slight. 3 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 2 on foot and 1 in a vehicle or otherwise. 0 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Manchester is 22 (the median across 222 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Ashgate Specialist Support Primary School?

Ashgate Specialist Support Primary School is at Crossacres Road, Manchester, Lancashire, M22 5DR.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free