Skip to main content

Arbour Vale School, Slough

Good
Special
Academy special sponsor led
Mixed
Ages 2–19

Arbour Vale School is a special school for pupils aged 2 to 19 in Slough, part of Orchard Hill College Academy Trust. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in January 2023.

Ofsted
Good (2023)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Arbour Vale School in detail

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other special schools to Arbour Vale School are Littledown School (1.7 miles, Good); Darul Madinah (1.9 miles, Good); Hillingdon Grange School (2.6 miles); and Eton Dorney Independent Therapeutic School (2.9 miles, Requires improvement).

Littledown SchoolDarul MadinahHillingdon Grange SchoolEton Dorney Independent Therapeutic School

The trust

Arbour Vale School is one of 13 schools run by Orchard Hill College Academy Trust, an academy trust.

All 13 schools in Orchard Hill College Academy Trust

What parents say

75 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Arbour Vale School (as of April 2026): 100% would recommend the school, 93% say their child is happy there and 100% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (100%); the weakest, that their child feels safe (91%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 32 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 97% stayed in education or training for at least two terms.

Who goes there

45.6% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 49.2% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are Asian (50%), White British (15%) and Mixed (10%).

Almost every pupil at Arbour Vale School has an education, health and care plan (384 of 384 in 2026). The most common need among them is autism.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Burnham (Berks) Rail Station, about 1.5 miles away in a straight line.

6 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is St Anthonys RC Church (opposite), 40 metres away.

Suspensions and exclusions

Arbour Vale School recorded no suspensions or permanent exclusions in 2024/25.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mr Neil Sykes
Pupils:384
LA:Slough
Phone:01753515560
Address:Farnham Road, Farnham Royal, Slough, SL2 3AE
Trust:ORCHARD HILL COLLEGE ACADEMY TRUST (13 schools)
Status:open
Opened:1 November 2018

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 4 years ago
Good

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Good

Behaviour & Attitudes

Good

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Good

Early Years

Good

Sixth Form

Inspected 10 January 2023View full report
URN:145741
UKPRN:10067073
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Beaconsfield
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

Ofsted rated this school Good at its January 2023 inspection.

Rated Good for

Quality of education, Behaviour & attitudes, Personal development, Leadership & management, Early years, Sixth form.

At a Glance

45.6%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

Yes

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

75 responses
Would recommend100%
Child is happy93%
Feels safe91%
Well behaved97%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)100%
Kept informed100%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)100%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at April 2026 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
ReadingMathsWriting+6pp

Writing has improved from 0% to 6% (2024 to 2025).

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Arbour Vale School

Getting There

Bus Stops

St Anthonys RC Church (opp)
36m · 1 min walk
Stoke Park (Opp)
334m · 5 min walk
Farnham House (adj)
337m · 5 min walk
Crofthill Road (opp)
357m · 6 min walk
The Farnham Pump PH (adj)
406m · 7 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Arbour Vale School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Arbour Vale School is in Slough; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
14
Fatal
0
Serious
1
Children hurt
0

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 14 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 1 serious and 13 slight.

No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt.

3 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Slough is 27.5 (the median across 60 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

102%

Over capacity

384 pupils

375 places

9 pupils over capacity

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Slough

High pressure
New homes approved:2,475
Projected new pupils:446

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Slough

Across Slough council

Low demand council-wide0.86 applications per place

Places available

2,589

Applications

2,239

Got 1st preference

68.7%

Got preferred school

94.9%

All secondary applications across Slough council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(2)

10 January 2023
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood
Early YearsGood
Sixth FormGood
13 June 2017
Inadequate
Leadership & ManagementInadequate

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

384

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Specific Learning Difficulty
Moderate Learning Difficulty
Severe Learning Difficulty
Profound & Multiple LD
Social, Emotional & Mental Health
Speech, Language & Communication
Hearing Impairment
Visual Impairment
Multi-Sensory Impairment
Physical Disability
Autistic Spectrum Disorder
Other

Pupils by Need Type

Autistic Spectrum Disorder226
Severe Learning Difficulty59
Profound & Multiple LD25
Speech, Language & Communication23
Other15
Moderate Learning Difficulty11
Specific Learning Difficulty10
Physical Disability9
Hearing Impairment3
Social, Emotional & Mental Health1
Visual Impairment1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
14.6%
Asian
50.4%
Black
8.9%
Mixed
10.3%
Chinese
0.3%
Other
6.3%
Unclassified
2.3%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals45.6%
English as Additional Language49.2%

384

Total Pupils

274

Boys

110

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

57

Teachers

6.7:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£50,415

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

11.7%

Overall absence

38.2%

Persistent absence

283

Enrolments

Authorised9.9%
Unauthorised1.9%
Persistent (10%+)38.2%
Severe (50%+)4.9%

Absence trend

11.4%
18/19
16.3%
20/21
17.8%
21/22
17.1%
22/23
13.8%
23/24
11.7%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Arbour Vale School

What are SATs results like at Arbour Vale School?

Of the pupils at Arbour Vale School who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 0% reached the expected standard in reading and 0% did so in maths.

What is Arbour Vale School's Ofsted rating?

Arbour Vale School was rated Good at its most recent Ofsted inspection in January 2023. At its previous graded inspection in 2017 it was rated Inadequate.

What is the catchment area for Arbour Vale School?

No fixed boundary. When Arbour Vale School is oversubscribed, Slough allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Arbour Vale School?

Arbour Vale School has around 384 pupils on roll. 46% are eligible for free school meals.

What is attendance like at Arbour Vale School?

11.7% of sessions were missed at Arbour Vale School in 2024/25. 38.2% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Arbour Vale School?

Apply through Slough's coordinated admissions process, naming Arbour Vale School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Arbour Vale School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 14 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 1 serious and 13 slight. No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt. 3 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Slough is 27.5 (the median across 60 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Arbour Vale School?

Arbour Vale School is at Farnham Road, Farnham Royal, Slough, SL2 3AE.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free