Skip to main content

Phoenix Infant Academy, Slough

Good
Primary
Academy converter
Mixed
Ages 5–7

Phoenix Infant Academy is a primary school for pupils aged 5 to 7 in Slough, part of The Thames Learning Trust. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in March 2019. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in February 2025 did not change this grade. It was 74% full in 2025.

Ofsted
Good (2019)
Demand
Oversubscribed
Attendance
In line with England
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Reception applications for September 2027 close in 80 days

Deadline Friday 15 January 2027. Apply to Slough (the council where you live). Offers on 16 April.

Data last updated 27 Oct 2026

Phoenix Infant Academy in detail

Phoenix Infant Academy in its own words

In its own words: "It is with immense pleasure and pride that I welcome you to Phoenix Infant Academy! Our school is more than just a place of learning; it is a vibrant hub of curiosity, creativity, and collaboration. It is a place where young minds come together to explore, discover, and build a foundation for lifelong success."

Clubs and activities named on the school's website include football, cricket, multi-sports, yoga and chess.

Vision and values (school website)Clubs (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Getting a place at Phoenix Infant Academy

For September 2026 entry, 95 families put Phoenix Infant Academy as their first choice and 131 named it as one of their preferences, for 89 places offered. That is 1.1 first choices for every place. 8 families who put it first were not offered a place there.

Admissions history and your chances at Phoenix Infant Academy

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state primary schools to Phoenix Infant Academy are The Godolphin Junior Academy (under 0.1 miles, Good, 92% reading, 89% maths); Penn Wood Primary and Nursery School (0.5 miles, Good, 88% reading, 88% maths); St Anthony's Catholic Primary School (0.7 miles, Good, 75% reading, 66% maths); and James Elliman Academy (0.7 miles, Good, 87% reading, 85% maths).

The Godolphin Junior AcademyPenn Wood Primary and Nursery SchoolSt Anthony's Catholic Primary SchoolJames Elliman Academy

The trust

Phoenix Infant Academy is one of 6 schools run by The Thames Learning Trust, an academy trust.

All 6 schools in The Thames Learning Trust

What parents say

73 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Phoenix Infant Academy (as of September 2025): 97% would recommend the school, 99% say their child is happy there and 91% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that they are kept well informed about progress (99%); the weakest, that the school has high expectations for their child (90%).

Who goes there

77.1% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are Asian (80%) and other ethnic groups (5%).

In 2026, 31 pupils (11.8%) received SEN support and 21 (8%) had an education, health and care plan, against 16.2% and 4.6% at the average state school. The most common need among them is speech, language and communication needs.

Phoenix Infant Academy has a resourced provision for autism: 9 places, 9 pupils on roll.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Slough Rail Station, about 1.1 miles away in a straight line.

6 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Godolphin Junior Academy (opposite), 150 metres away.

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Phoenix Infant Academy issued 3 suspensions, 1.1 for every 100 pupils (the average state school: 6.3), and no permanent exclusions.

Secondary schools nearby

The secondary schools closest to Phoenix Infant Academy are Baylis Court School (0.2 miles); Herschel Grammar School (0.3 miles); Eden Girls' School, Slough (0.8 miles); and Lynch Hill Enterprise Academy (1 mile).

Baylis Court SchoolHerschel Grammar SchoolEden Girls' School, SloughLynch Hill Enterprise Academy

Sources: DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Likely (~386m)Possible (~551m)Unlikely (~716m)

Our estimate from how close the nearest similar schools are and how oversubscribed the council's schools are. It is not a published boundary.

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Miss Amanda Jarrett
Pupils:262
LA:Slough
Phone:01753521888
Address:Warrington Avenue, Slough, SL1 3BQ
Trust:THE THAMES LEARNING TRUST (6 schools)
Status:open
Opened:1 September 2012

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from March 2019, 7 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: The school has improved significantly.

Inspected 11 February 2025View full report
URN:138731
UKPRN:10037629
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Slough
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's February 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Phoenix Infant Academy excels at creating a happy, confident environment where pupils feel safe and thrive. The school has exceptionally high expectations for all children and delivers an ambitious curriculum with expert teaching that helps pupils build strong knowledge. Parents are overwhelmingly supportive, with many noting increased confidence in their children from the start of Reception Year.

Key Strengths

  • Excellent behaviour with warm, supportive relationships between staff and pupils
  • Ambitious curriculum with strong subject knowledge and expert teaching
  • Robust phonics approach and early reading programme that helps pupils become fluent readers quickly
  • Comprehensive support for pupils with SEND, ensuring they access learning equally
  • Wide range of sports and extra-curricular activities including gymnastics and music performances

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with staff creating a positive culture that puts pupils' interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

Gymnastics, music, singing, collaborative performances, school council, eco council

Phoenix Infant Academy has significantly improved across all areas since its last inspection in 2019. The school demonstrates excellent behaviour, strong teaching, and exceptional support for all pupils including those with special educational needs.

At a Glance

26.3%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

Resourced provision: Autism

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

73 responses
Would recommend97%
Child is happy99%
Child does well99%
High expectations90%
Feels safe99%
Well behaved95%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)91%
Kept informed99%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)98%
Wider development95%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Class Sizes

29.1

Avg class size

29.1

Infant (KS1)

9

Total classes

2025/26 academic year

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby primary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Social & online

Keep up with Phoenix Infant Academy

Before and after school care

Clubs on Ofsted's childcare register at or near Phoenix Infant Academy.

  • Slough Tuition Centre580m away · Not yet graded
  • Premier Education Clubs at Penn Wood Primary School870m away · Not yet graded

Getting There

Bus Stops

Godolphin Junior Academy (opp)
148m · 2 min walk
Northampton Avenue (E-bound)
174m · 3 min walk
Farnham Road PO (o/s)
312m · 5 min walk
Berkshire Avenue (adj)
465m · 8 min walk
Lidl (N-bound)
480m · 8 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Phoenix Infant Academy from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Phoenix Infant Academy is in Slough; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
64
Fatal
0
Serious
10
Children hurt
5

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 64 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 10 serious and 54 slight.

5 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 2 on foot, 2 on a bicycle and 1 in a vehicle or otherwise.

10 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Slough is 27.5 (the median across 60 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Your chances of a place at Phoenix Infant Academy

Will you get a place at Phoenix Infant Academy? Get the admissions report

Your home postcode, set against Phoenix Infant Academy's admissions figures, in one report saved to your account.

What the report includes for Phoenix Infant Academy:

  • The straight-line distance from your home to Phoenix Infant Academy.
  • Slough publishes last distance offered figures, but none for Phoenix Infant Academy that we hold, so the report covers demand, alternatives and dates.
  • Applications, first choices and offers at Phoenix Infant Academy for 2014 to 2026 entry.
  • How many families in Slough got their first choice, and how often appeals there succeed.
  • The nearest state schools to your home, with Ofsted rating, demand and last distance offered where published.
  • Key dates for September 2027 entry and how to apply.

£9.99 once

One school, inc. VAT. Or £19.99 for up to three schools.

Pro £9 a month, every report included, cancel any time

A report for any school, plus everything else in Pro.

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

74%

Available places

266 pupils

360 places

94 spare places in 2025

2025, DfE school capacity data

Area Demand Pressure - Slough

Low pressure
New homes approved:2,475
Projected new pupils:619

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Slough

Across Slough council

Low demand council-wide0.83 applications per place

Places available

2,302

Applications

1,918

Got 1st preference

91.3%

Got preferred school

98.3%

All primary applications across Slough council (2026/27), not just this school.

This school: Oversubscribed

Inspection History(11)

11 February 2025

Ungraded inspection: The school has improved significantly.

19 March 2019
Leadership & ManagementGood
23 November 2017

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

31

SEN Support

21

EHC Plans

19.8%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Phoenix Infant Academy has a resourced provision for autism: 9 places, 9 pupils on roll.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Resourced Provision

Pupils by Need Type

Speech, Language & Communication34
Autistic Spectrum Disorder14
Social, Emotional & Mental Health2
Hearing Impairment1
Physical Disability1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
2.7%
Asian
80.1%
Black
2.3%
Mixed
3.8%
Other
5.0%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals26.3%
English as Additional Language77.1%

262

Total Pupils

139

Boys

123

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

13

Teachers

20.2:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£53,917

Mean salary

2026 data

School Funding

£6,187

Per pupil

£1879k

Total funding

£100k

Pupil premium

Deprivation£132,736
EAL funding£135,067
Lump sum£152,754

2025-26 financial year allocations

Pupil Absence
2024/25

5.0%

Overall absence

12.0%

Persistent absence

191

Enrolments

Authorised3.9%
Unauthorised1.0%
Persistent (10%+)12.0%
Severe (50%+)0.5%

Absence trend

4.9%
18/19
6.8%
20/21
7.2%
21/22
7.2%
22/23
4.5%
23/24
5.0%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Phoenix Infant Academy

What is Phoenix Infant Academy's Ofsted rating?

Phoenix Infant Academy's most recent Ofsted inspection, in February 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in March 2019, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for Phoenix Infant Academy?

No fixed boundary. When Phoenix Infant Academy is oversubscribed, Slough allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

Is it hard to get a place at Phoenix Infant Academy?

Phoenix Infant Academy was not full in 2025: it ran at 74% of its 360 places.

How big are the classes at Phoenix Infant Academy?

Classes at Phoenix Infant Academy average 29.1 pupils (2025/26).

How many pupils go to Phoenix Infant Academy?

Phoenix Infant Academy has around 262 pupils on roll. 26% are eligible for free school meals.

Does Phoenix Infant Academy have specialist SEN provision?

Phoenix Infant Academy has a resourced provision for autism: 9 places, 9 pupils on roll.

What is attendance like at Phoenix Infant Academy?

5% of sessions were missed at Phoenix Infant Academy in 2024/25. 12% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Phoenix Infant Academy?

Apply through Slough's coordinated admissions process, naming Phoenix Infant Academy on your application. Applications for Reception places starting in September 2027 close on Friday 15 January 2027, and offers are made on Friday 16 April 2027.

Does Phoenix Infant Academy have a breakfast club or after-school club?

Ofsted's childcare register lists 2 out-of-school clubs within a kilometre of Phoenix Infant Academy: Slough Tuition Centre (580m away, registered, not yet graded) and Premier Education Clubs at Penn Wood Primary School (870m away, registered, not yet graded). The school may also run its own clubs, which don't have to register with Ofsted.

How many road collisions happen near Phoenix Infant Academy?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 64 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 10 serious and 54 slight. 5 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 2 on foot, 2 on a bicycle and 1 in a vehicle or otherwise. 10 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Slough is 27.5 (the median across 60 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Phoenix Infant Academy?

Phoenix Infant Academy is at Warrington Avenue, Slough, Berkshire, SL1 3BQ.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free