Skip to main content

Yeoman Park Academy, Mansfield

Outstanding
Special
Academy special converter
Mixed
Ages 3–19

Yeoman Park Academy is a special school for pupils aged 3 to 19 in Mansfield, part of Diverse Academies Trust. It was rated Outstanding at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in March 2013. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in January 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Outstanding (2013)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Yeoman Park Academy in detail

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other special schools to Yeoman Park Academy are Aurora Mansfield School (1.5 miles, Good); Horizons Academy (1.5 miles); The Beech Academy (1.5 miles, Good); and Redgate Primary Academy (2 miles, Good).

Aurora Mansfield SchoolHorizons AcademyThe Beech AcademyRedgate Primary Academy

The trust

Yeoman Park Academy is one of 16 schools run by Diverse Academies Trust, an academy trust.

All 16 schools in Diverse Academies Trust

What parents say

12 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Yeoman Park Academy (as of September 2025): 100% would recommend the school, 100% say their child is happy there and 100% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (100%); the weakest, that their child is happy at the school (100%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 10 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 100% stayed in education or training for at least two terms.

Who goes there

55.3% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 4.3% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

Almost every pupil at Yeoman Park Academy has an education, health and care plan (141 of 141 in 2026). The most common need among them is speech, language and communication needs.

Yeoman Park Academy has a SEN unit for specific learning difficulties such as dyslexia, visual impairment, hearing impairment, speech, language and communication needs, autism, social, emotional and mental health needs, multi-sensory impairment, physical disability, moderate learning difficulties, severe learning difficulties and profound and multiple learning difficulties: 138 places, 139 pupils on roll.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Mansfield Woodhouse Rail Station, about 1020 metres away (roughly a 13-minute walk).

11 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Park Avenue (opposite), 120 metres away.

Suspensions and exclusions

Yeoman Park Academy recorded no suspensions or permanent exclusions in 2024/25.

Sources: DfE multi-academy trust performance data; Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mr Courtney Hoop
Pupils:141
LA:Nottinghamshire
Phone:01623459540
Address:Park Hall Road, Mansfield Woodhouse, Mansfield, NG19 8PS
Trust:DIVERSE ACADEMIES TRUST (16 schools)
Status:open
Opened:1 October 2017

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from March 2013, 13 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Outstanding

Quality of Education

Outstanding

Behaviour & Attitudes

Outstanding

Personal Development

Outstanding

Leadership & Management

Outstanding

Sixth Form

Inspected 14 January 2025View full report
URN:144643
UKPRN:10064785
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Mansfield
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's January 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Yeoman Park Academy excels at providing highly personalised education for children with complex special needs. Every pupil thrives in a calm, safe environment where positive relationships are at the heart of everything the school does. The school prepares pupils exceptionally well for their futures, with a focus on real-life skills and careful support for their next steps beyond school.

Key Strengths

  • Ambitious, carefully sequenced curriculum designed for pupils with complex needs, from early years to sixth form
  • Exceptional personal development programme including life skills, online safety, and healthy relationships, described as the bedrock of the school
  • Strong early reading and communication approach with a unique 'sensory sounds' programme building to systematic phonics
  • Exemplary behaviour and attendance with zero suspensions or exclusions, supported by staff skilled in managing anxiety
  • Excellent careers preparation starting in early years and including the systematic 'pathfinders' programme for post-16 students

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective with an open and positive culture that puts pupils' interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

Friday theme days, community activities, visits to providers and settings, careers programme activities

Yeoman Park Academy is a special school for pupils with severe, complex, profound and multiple learning difficulties that provides outstanding quality of education and care with highly personalised support for every pupil.

At a Glance

55.3%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

Yes

Sixth Form

SEN unit: SpLD, Vision, Hearing +8

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

12 responses
Would recommend100%
Child is happy100%
Child does well100%
High expectations100%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved100%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)100%
Kept informed100%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)100%
Wider development100%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
ReadingMathsWriting

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Yeoman Park Academy

Getting There

Bus Stops

Park Avenue (opp)
122m · 2 min walk
Ley Lane (adj)
225m · 4 min walk
Cedar Avenue (opp)
306m · 5 min walk
The Beeches (adj)
310m · 5 min walk
Digby Court (opp)
323m · 5 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Yeoman Park Academy from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Yeoman Park Academy is in Nottinghamshire; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
31
Fatal
0
Serious
4
Children hurt
5

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 31 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 4 serious and 27 slight.

5 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 5 on foot.

8 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Nottinghamshire is 10 (the median across 370 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

Area Demand Pressure - Mansfield

Low pressure
New homes approved:3,728
Projected new pupils:671

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Mansfield

Across Nottinghamshire council

Low demand council-wide0.93 applications per place

Places available

9,842

Applications

9,200

Got 1st preference

92.5%

Got preferred school

98.5%

All secondary applications across Nottinghamshire council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(3)

14 January 2025
Quality of EducationOutstanding
Behaviour & AttitudesOutstanding
Personal DevelopmentOutstanding
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding
Sixth FormOutstanding
15 March 2022

Ungraded inspection: The school remains Outstanding, but Ofsted raised concerns; its next inspection will be a full graded one.

6 March 2013
Outstanding
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

141

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Yeoman Park Academy has a SEN unit for specific learning difficulties such as dyslexia, visual impairment, hearing impairment, speech, language and communication needs, autism, social, emotional and mental health needs, multi-sensory impairment, physical disability, moderate learning difficulties, severe learning difficulties and profound and multiple learning difficulties: 138 places, 139 pupils on roll.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Specific Learning Difficulty
Moderate Learning Difficulty
Severe Learning Difficulty
Profound & Multiple LD
Social, Emotional & Mental Health
Speech, Language & Communication
Hearing Impairment
Visual Impairment
Multi-Sensory Impairment
Physical Disability
Autistic Spectrum Disorder

Pupils by Need Type

Speech, Language & Communication63
Autistic Spectrum Disorder47
Profound & Multiple LD11
Severe Learning Difficulty6
Moderate Learning Difficulty5
Social, Emotional & Mental Health2
Hearing Impairment2
Physical Disability2
Specific Learning Difficulty1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
65.2%
Asian
2.8%
Black
1.4%
Mixed
4.9%
Unclassified
7.1%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals55.3%
English as Additional Language4.3%

141

Total Pupils

114

Boys

27

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

18

Teachers

7.8:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£49,650

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

9.5%

Overall absence

22.7%

Persistent absence

97

Enrolments

Authorised6.5%
Unauthorised3.0%
Persistent (10%+)22.7%
Severe (50%+)5.2%

Absence trend

8.8%
18/19
16.3%
20/21
10.8%
21/22
9.4%
22/23
7.8%
23/24
9.5%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Yeoman Park Academy

What are SATs results like at Yeoman Park Academy?

Of the pupils at Yeoman Park Academy who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 0% reached the expected standard in reading and 0% did so in maths.

What is Yeoman Park Academy's Ofsted rating?

Yeoman Park Academy's most recent Ofsted inspection, in January 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in March 2013, it was rated Outstanding.

What is the catchment area for Yeoman Park Academy?

No fixed boundary. When Yeoman Park Academy is oversubscribed, Nottinghamshire allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Yeoman Park Academy?

Yeoman Park Academy has around 141 pupils on roll. 55% are eligible for free school meals.

Does Yeoman Park Academy have specialist SEN provision?

Yeoman Park Academy has a SEN unit for specific learning difficulties such as dyslexia, visual impairment, hearing impairment, speech, language and communication needs, autism, social, emotional and mental health needs, multi-sensory impairment, physical disability, moderate learning difficulties, severe learning difficulties and profound and multiple learning difficulties: 138 places, 139 pupils on roll.

What is attendance like at Yeoman Park Academy?

9.5% of sessions were missed at Yeoman Park Academy in 2024/25. 22.7% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Yeoman Park Academy?

Apply through Nottinghamshire's coordinated admissions process, naming Yeoman Park Academy on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Yeoman Park Academy?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 31 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 4 serious and 27 slight. 5 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 5 on foot. 8 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Nottinghamshire is 10 (the median across 370 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Yeoman Park Academy?

Yeoman Park Academy is at Park Hall Road, Mansfield Woodhouse, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG19 8PS.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free