Skip to main content

Windham Nursery School, Richmond

Outstanding
Nursery
Local authority nursery school
Mixed
Ages 2–4

Windham Nursery School is a nursery school for pupils aged 2 to 4 in Richmond. It was rated Outstanding at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in October 2012. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in March 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Outstanding (2012)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 27 Oct 2026

Windham Nursery School in detail

What parents say

20 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Windham Nursery School (as of September 2025): 90% would recommend the school, 95% say their child is happy there and 0% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school supports their child's wider development (95%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (0%).

Who goes there

0% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 32.5% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (46%) and Mixed (14%).

In 2026, 0 pupils (0%) received SEN support and 0 (0%) had an education, health and care plan.

Windham Nursery School has a SEN unit for speech, language and communication needs and autism: 15 places, 15 pupils on roll.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is North Sheen, about 350 metres away (roughly a 4-minute walk).

15 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Gainsborough Road (TW9), 100 metres away.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport)

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Beverley Turner
Pupils:83
LA:Richmond upon Thames
Phone:02088316060
Address:Windham Road, Richmond, TW9 2HP
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from October 2012, 14 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 4 March 2025View full report
URN:102882
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Richmond Park
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's March 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Windham Nursery provides a caring, nurturing environment where every child is celebrated and supported to thrive. Staff have deep knowledge of each child and use high expectations to help all children, including those with additional needs, achieve extremely well. Parents consistently praise the school's dedicated, knowledgeable staff and say their children leave very well prepared for the next stage of education.

Key Strengths

  • Expertly designed curriculum with carefully mapped knowledge progression for all children, including those with SEND
  • Highly effective approach to communication and language development woven across all learning areas
  • Strong behavior and routines that create calm classrooms where children learn to share, cooperate and be considerate
  • Excellent relationships with families supported through regular workshops and drop-in sessions
  • Wide range of enrichment activities including outings, musical experiences and visits from community helpers

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with leaders committed to creating an open and positive culture that puts children's interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

Library visits, farm trips, park visits, train station visits, African drumming, clarinet performances, lunchtime club

Windham Nursery School is a highly inclusive nursery that has maintained outstanding standards since its previous inspection. Children arrive with enthusiasm and thrive in a nurturing, welcoming environment where they build confidence and independence.

At a Glance

0.0%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

SEN unit: Speech and language, Autism

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

20 responses
Would recommend90%
Child is happy95%
Child does well95%
High expectations85%
Feels safe95%
Well behaved90%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)0%
Kept informed90%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)80%
Wider development95%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby nursery schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Windham Nursery School

Getting There

Train Stations

North Sheen (Entrance)
348m · 6 min walk
North Sheen Rail Station
396m · 6 min walk
Richmond Station (Entrance)
903m · 15 min walk

Tube / Metro / Tram

Kew Gardens Underground Station
984m · 16 min walk

Bus Stops

Gainsborough Road (TW9) (Stop SP)
103m · 2 min walk
Manor Road (TW9) (->W)
138m · 2 min walk
Manor Circus (Stop SA)
165m · 3 min walk
Sandycombe Road Richmond (Stop SL)
192m · 3 min walk
Manor Road / Sainsburys (Stop SC)
211m · 3 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Windham Nursery School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Windham Nursery School is in Richmond upon Thames; for families living there:

Apply to Richmond upon Thames for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
58
Fatal
0
Serious
8
Children hurt
4

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 58 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 8 serious and 50 slight.

4 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 2 on foot and 2 on a bicycle.

22 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Richmond upon Thames is 27 (the median across 86 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

Area Demand Pressure - Richmond

High pressure
New homes approved:313
Projected new pupils:56

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Richmond

Across Richmond upon Thames council

Low demand council-wide0.89 applications per place

Places available

2,266

Applications

2,021

Got 1st preference

62.2%

Got preferred school

93.0%

All secondary applications across Richmond upon Thames council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(7)

4 March 2025

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

27 November 2019
25 November 2015

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

0

EHC Plans

0.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Windham Nursery School has a SEN unit for speech, language and communication needs and autism: 15 places, 15 pupils on roll.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Pupils by Need Type

No need-level breakdown available

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
45.8%
Asian
3.6%
Black
3.6%
Mixed
14.4%
Chinese
2.4%
Other
4.8%
Unclassified
2.4%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals0.0%
English as Additional Language32.5%

83

Total Pupils

44

Boys

39

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

4

Teachers

20.8:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£45,579

Mean salary

2026 data

Questions parents ask about Windham Nursery School

What is Windham Nursery School's Ofsted rating?

Windham Nursery School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in March 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in October 2012, it was rated Outstanding.

What is the catchment area for Windham Nursery School?

No fixed boundary. When Windham Nursery School is oversubscribed, Richmond upon Thames allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Windham Nursery School?

Windham Nursery School has around 83 pupils on roll.

Does Windham Nursery School have specialist SEN provision?

Windham Nursery School has a SEN unit for speech, language and communication needs and autism: 15 places, 15 pupils on roll.

How do I apply to Windham Nursery School?

Apply through Richmond upon Thames's coordinated admissions process, naming Windham Nursery School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Windham Nursery School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 58 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 8 serious and 50 slight. 4 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 2 on foot and 2 on a bicycle. 22 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Richmond upon Thames is 27 (the median across 86 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Windham Nursery School?

Windham Nursery School is at Windham Road, Richmond, Surrey, TW9 2HP.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free