Skip to main content

Wells Park School, Chigwell

Special
Academy special converter
Mixed
Ages 4–11
Boarding school

Wells Park School is a special school for pupils aged 4 to 11 in Chigwell, part of The Beckmead Trust.

New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 1 Nov 2026

Wells Park School in detail

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other special schools to Wells Park School are New Rush Hall School (1.2 miles, Outstanding); St John's RC School (Essex) (1.6 miles, Good); Luxborough Court School (1.9 miles, Good); and Little Heath School (2.2 miles, Good).

New Rush Hall SchoolSt John's RC School (Essex)Luxborough Court SchoolLittle Heath School

The trust

Wells Park School is one of 12 schools run by The Beckmead Trust, an academy trust.

All 12 schools in The Beckmead Trust

What parents say

11 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Wells Park School (as of September 2025): 100% would recommend the school, 100% say their child is happy there and 100% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (100%); the weakest, that they are kept well informed about progress (91%).

Who goes there

60.7% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 1.6% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (84%) and Mixed (10%).

Almost every pupil at Wells Park School has an education, health and care plan (61 of 61 in 2026). The most common need among them is social, emotional and mental health needs.

Wells Park School provides for pupils with social, emotional and mental health needs.

Getting there

The nearest Underground station is Grange Hill Underground Station, about 680 metres away (roughly a 8-minute walk).

3 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is High View School Lane (adjacent), 230 metres away.

The area around the school

In August 2026, police recorded 174 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and public order offences. That is well above the typical figure around schools in Essex (97), as is usual near a town centre.

Suspensions and exclusions

Wells Park School recorded no suspensions or permanent exclusions in 2024/25.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mr Matthew Surman
Pupils:61
LA:Essex
Phone:02085026442
Address:School Lane, Lambourne Road, Chigwell, IG7 6NN
Trust:THE BECKMEAD TRUST (12 schools)
Status:open
Opened:1 June 2022

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago
-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 7 May 2025View full report

Wells Park School has had no graded Ofsted inspection since it took its current form in June 2022. Before that, as Wells Park School (URN 115450), it was rated Outstanding in June 2012.

URN:148708
UKPRN:10088880
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Epping Forest
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's May 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Wells Park School excels at creating a nurturing environment where every pupil is believed in and has high expectations placed on them. Teachers use effective strategies to check understanding and adapt learning, ensuring all pupils achieve well from their starting points. The school offers a well-designed enrichment programme including hands-on experiences like caring for school farm animals, helping pupils develop important life skills alongside their academic learning.

Key Strengths

  • Well-planned, ambitious curriculum adapted to meet individual pupil needs at different stages of development
  • Strong focus on early reading with high-quality phonics teaching and rapid support for pupils who fall behind
  • Exemplary behaviour fostered through clear routines, consistent expectations and warm staff relationships
  • Meaningful enrichment programme including school farm activities that develops responsibility and connects to curriculum learning
  • Positive attendance with staff working actively with families to remove barriers

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with staff being vigilant, approachable and well trained.

Extracurricular Activities

School farm activities, assemblies, clubs, classroom discussions

Wells Park School is a vibrant, aspirational special school where pupils flourish in a nurturing and supportive environment. The school has maintained the outstanding standards identified at its previous inspection.

At a Glance

60.7%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

SEMH

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

11 responses
Would recommend100%
Child is happy100%
Child does well100%
High expectations100%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved100%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)100%
Kept informed91%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)100%
Wider development100%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
Reading-1ppMaths-7ppWriting-8pp

Reading has remained stable at around 24% (2024 to 2025). Maths has declined from 17% to 10% (2024 to 2025). Writing has declined from 8% to 0% (2024 to 2025).

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Wells Park School

Before and after school care

Wells Park School is on the Department for Education's free breakfast clubs programme (list updated July 2026), which pays for a free breakfast club for pupils before school. Source: Free breakfast clubs: schools on the programme, Department for Education Free breakfast clubs in Essex

Nurseries

The nearest nurseries and pre-schools to Wells Park School, with their latest published grades:

Getting There

Tube / Metro / Tram

Grange Hill Underground Station
678m · 11 min walk

Bus Stops

High View School Lane (adj)
233m · 4 min walk
Holt Way (Stop AP)
280m · 5 min walk
Brocket Way / The Lowe (Stop AR)
428m · 7 min walk
Manford Way (Stop AM)
451m · 7 min walk
Crossbow Road (Stop AK)
491m · 8 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Wells Park School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Wells Park School is in Essex; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
10
Fatal
0
Serious
5
Children hurt
0

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 10 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 5 serious and 5 slight.

The typical figure for schools in Essex is 9 (the median across 614 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight are DfT estimates (severity adjustment). Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

87%

Available places

61 pupils

70 places

9 spare places

as recorded on GIAS

Across Essex council

Low demand council-wide0.94 applications per place

Places available

17,590

Applications

16,568

Got 1st preference

83.4%

Got preferred school

97.0%

All secondary applications across Essex council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History

7 May 2025

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

61

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Wells Park School provides for pupils with social, emotional and mental health needs.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Specific Learning Difficulty
Moderate Learning Difficulty
Social, Emotional & Mental Health
Speech, Language & Communication
Autistic Spectrum Disorder
Other

Pupils by Need Type

Social, Emotional & Mental Health47
Autistic Spectrum Disorder10
Speech, Language & Communication3
Moderate Learning Difficulty1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
83.6%
Black
1.6%
Mixed
9.8%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals60.7%
English as Additional Language1.6%

61

Total Pupils

60

Boys

1

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

8

Teachers

7.6:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£55,751

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

11.5%

Overall absence

38.1%

Persistent absence

21

Enrolments

Authorised5.8%
Unauthorised5.7%
Persistent (10%+)38.1%
Severe (50%+)4.8%

Absence trend

6.3%
22/23
9.5%
23/24
11.5%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Linked Schools

Schools linked by geographic proximity

Questions parents ask about Wells Park School

What are SATs results like at Wells Park School?

Of the pupils at Wells Park School who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 24% reached the expected standard in reading and 10% did so in maths.

What is Wells Park School's Ofsted rating?

Wells Park School has had no graded Ofsted inspection since it took its current form in June 2022. Before that, as Wells Park School (URN 115450), it was rated Outstanding in June 2012.

How many pupils go to Wells Park School?

Wells Park School has around 61 pupils on roll. 61% are eligible for free school meals.

Does Wells Park School have specialist SEN provision?

Wells Park School provides for pupils with social, emotional and mental health needs.

What is attendance like at Wells Park School?

11.5% of sessions were missed at Wells Park School in 2024/25. 38.1% of pupils were persistently absent.

Does Wells Park School have a breakfast club or after-school club?

Wells Park School is on the Department for Education's free breakfast clubs programme (list updated July 2026).

How many road collisions happen near Wells Park School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 10 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 5 serious and 5 slight. The typical figure for schools in Essex is 9 (the median across 614 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Wells Park School?

Wells Park School is at School Lane, Lambourne Road, Chigwell, Essex, IG7 6NN.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free