Skip to main content

Villa Real School, Consett

Good
Special
Community special school
Mixed
Ages 2–19

Villa Real School is a special school for pupils aged 2 to 19 in Consett. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in January 2020. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in May 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Good (2020)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Villa Real School in detail

Villa Real School in its own words

In its own words: "To offer a personalised, inclusive and appropriate education in a safe and stimulating environment that enables every individual to achieve their physical, emotional and academic potential. We are committed to lifelong learning in an ever changing World. We always act in the best interest of the pupils/students. We promote clear and open communication in a happy and nurturing environment."

Clubs and activities named on the school's website include netball, basketball, yoga, karate, dance, art and film.

Vision and values (school website)Clubs (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other special schools to Villa Real School are Learning for Life (0.5 miles, Good); and Croft Community School (3 miles, Good).

Learning for LifeCroft Community School

What parents say

14 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Villa Real School (as of September 2025): 100% would recommend the school, 100% say their child is happy there and 0% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school supports their child's wider development (100%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (0%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 9 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 100% stayed in education or training for at least two terms.

Who goes there

60.8% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 5.6% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

Almost every pupil at Villa Real School has an education, health and care plan (125 of 125 in 2026). The most common need among them is autism.

Villa Real School provides for pupils with autism, severe learning difficulties and profound and multiple learning difficulties.

Getting there

There is no railway, tram or Underground station within about three miles of Villa Real School.

9 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Adult Training Centre (e-bound), 140 metres away.

The area around the school

In August 2026, police recorded 209 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, shoplifting and anti-social behaviour. That is well above the typical figure around schools in County Durham (84), as is usual near a town centre.

Suspensions and exclusions

Villa Real School recorded no suspensions or permanent exclusions in 2024/25.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Jill Bowe
Pupils:125
LA:County Durham
Phone:01207503651
Address:Villa Real Road, Consett, DH8 6BH
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 1 year ago

This judgement is from January 2020, 6 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Good

Behaviour & Attitudes

Good

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Good

Early Years

Good

Sixth Form

Latest (ungraded) inspection: The school has improved significantly.

Inspected 13 May 2025View full report
URN:114345
UKPRN:10016027
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Blaydon and Consett
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's May 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Villa Real School excels at creating an inclusive community where every pupil thrives. The school's expert teaching team skillfully tailors learning to meet individual needs, ensuring pupils with complex SEND make significant progress from their different starting points. Staff and governors are deeply committed to the pupils' wellbeing, resulting in excellent pupil behaviour, high attendance, and a school where children are genuinely happy and supported to succeed.

Key Strengths

  • Expert in meeting pupils' special educational needs - curriculum is skillfully adapted with specific pathways for different learning needs
  • Exemplary pupil behaviour with a positive culture where pupils show kindness, respect and support for each other
  • Ambitious, well-sequenced curriculum delivered through highly effective teaching that breaks learning into small, manageable steps
  • Strong focus on communication development with specialist approaches for verbal and nonverbal learners
  • High-quality personal development programme with diverse activities including sports, music, art, outdoor learning and work placements

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with school leaders and staff demonstrating an open and positive culture that puts pupils' interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

Sports, music, art, outdoor activities, visits to places of cultural interest, work placements, enterprise projects, subject and life skills qualifications

Villa Real School is a truly inclusive special school with a strong community spirit that supports pupils with autism, severe learning difficulties, and profound and multiple learning difficulties. Evidence suggests the school's work has improved significantly across all areas since being judged good in 2020.

At a Glance

60.8%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

Yes

Sixth Form

Autism, SLD, PMLD

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

14 responses
Would recommend100%
Child is happy100%
Child does well100%
High expectations100%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved93%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)0%
Kept informed100%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)100%
Wider development100%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
ReadingMathsWriting

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 2 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Social & online

Keep up with Villa Real School

Before and after school care

Villa Real School is on the Department for Education's free breakfast clubs programme (list updated July 2026), which pays for a free breakfast club for pupils before school. Source: Free breakfast clubs: schools on the programme, Department for Education Free breakfast clubs in County Durham

Getting There

Bus Stops

Adult Training Centre (E-bound)
139m · 2 min walk
Werdohl Way (NE-bound)
241m · 4 min walk
Grove Cottage (SE-bound)
323m · 5 min walk
Ind Est Werdohl Way (W-bound)
327m · 5 min walk
Leadgate Rd Service Station (SW-bound)
374m · 6 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Villa Real School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Villa Real School is in County Durham; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
8
Fatal
0
Serious
3
Children hurt
1

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 8 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 3 serious and 5 slight.

1 child aged 0 to 15 was hurt: 1 on foot.

2 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in County Durham is 5 (the median across 280 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

Area Demand Pressure - Consett

Low pressure
New homes approved:639
Projected new pupils:115

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Consett

Across County Durham council

Low demand council-wide0.87 applications per place

Places available

5,720

Applications

4,986

Got 1st preference

94.2%

Got preferred school

98.5%

All secondary applications across County Durham council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(8)

13 May 2025

Ungraded inspection: The school has improved significantly.

Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood
Early YearsGood
Sixth FormGood
21 January 2020
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood
Early YearsGood
Sixth FormGood
20 November 2018

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

125

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Villa Real School provides for pupils with autism, severe learning difficulties and profound and multiple learning difficulties.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Specific Learning Difficulty
Severe Learning Difficulty
Profound & Multiple LD
Multi-Sensory Impairment
Autistic Spectrum Disorder

Pupils by Need Type

Autistic Spectrum Disorder63
Severe Learning Difficulty25
Profound & Multiple LD18
Speech, Language & Communication11
Specific Learning Difficulty2
Physical Disability2
Moderate Learning Difficulty1
Social, Emotional & Mental Health1
Visual Impairment1
Other1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
92.0%
Asian
3.2%
Black
0.8%
Other
0.8%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals60.8%
English as Additional Language5.6%

125

Total Pupils

89

Boys

36

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

17

Teachers

7.4:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£53,935

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

8.8%

Overall absence

24.5%

Persistent absence

102

Enrolments

Authorised7.8%
Unauthorised1.0%
Persistent (10%+)24.5%
Severe (50%+)2.9%

Absence trend

9.3%
18/19
7.4%
20/21
13.8%
21/22
11.3%
22/23
11.3%
23/24
8.8%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Villa Real School

What are SATs results like at Villa Real School?

Of the pupils at Villa Real School who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 0% reached the expected standard in reading and 0% did so in maths.

What is Villa Real School's Ofsted rating?

Villa Real School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in May 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in January 2020, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for Villa Real School?

No fixed boundary. When Villa Real School is oversubscribed, County Durham allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Villa Real School?

Villa Real School has around 125 pupils on roll. 61% are eligible for free school meals.

Does Villa Real School have specialist SEN provision?

Villa Real School provides for pupils with autism, severe learning difficulties and profound and multiple learning difficulties.

What is attendance like at Villa Real School?

8.8% of sessions were missed at Villa Real School in 2024/25. 24.5% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Villa Real School?

Apply through County Durham's coordinated admissions process, naming Villa Real School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

Does Villa Real School have a breakfast club or after-school club?

Villa Real School is on the Department for Education's free breakfast clubs programme (list updated July 2026), which pays for a free breakfast club for pupils before school.

How many road collisions happen near Villa Real School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 8 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 3 serious and 5 slight. 1 child aged 0 to 15 was hurt: 1 on foot. 2 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in County Durham is 5 (the median across 280 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Villa Real School?

Villa Real School is at Villa Real Road, Consett, County Durham, DH8 6BH.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free