Skip to main content

Valley Nursery School, Walsall

Outstanding
Nursery
Local authority nursery school
Mixed
Ages 2–4

Valley Nursery School is a nursery school for pupils aged 2 to 4 in Walsall. It was rated Outstanding at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in March 2012. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in March 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Outstanding (2012)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Valley Nursery School in detail

Valley Nursery School in its own words

In its own words: "The staff and governors of the Sandbank and Valley Nursery Schools Federation are ambitious for all. Create a safe, secure and stimulating environment so children can stay safe, be happy and healthy. Provide quality teaching and learning opportunities which enable children to enjoy and achieve."

Vision and values (school website)

Source: The school's own website

What parents say

13 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Valley Nursery School (as of September 2025): 100% would recommend the school, 100% say their child is happy there and 50% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school supports their child's wider development (100%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (50%).

Who goes there

0% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 16.5% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

In 2026, 19 pupils (11.2%) received SEN support and 8 (4.7%) had an education, health and care plan. The most common need among them is speech, language and communication needs.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Bloxwich Rail Station, about 0.9 miles away in a straight line.

20 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Blakenall Row (adjacent), 60 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood Valley Nursery School stands in is among the 10% most deprived neighbourhoods in England. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Ms Dawn Kelly
Pupils:170
LA:Walsall
Phone:01922710518
Address:Blakenall Heath, Blakenall, Walsall, WS3 1HT
Federation:Sandbank & Valley Nursery Schools Federation
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from March 2012, 14 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 25 March 2025View full report
URN:104137
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Walsall and Bloxwich
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's March 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Valley Nursery excels at nurturing children's confidence and independence while building strong academic foundations. Staff are highly skilled at understanding each child's needs and use engaging activities - from hatching chicks to visits to air force museums - to spark curiosity and learning. By the time children leave, they are extremely well prepared for primary school and have developed into well-rounded, motivated learners.

Key Strengths

  • High-quality, ambitious curriculum designed around how young children develop, with clear learning sequences from age 2 onwards
  • Exceptional focus on children's personal, social and emotional development, creating a calm and respectful environment where children thrive
  • Outstanding support for children with SEND, identified early with tailored help while children learn alongside peers
  • Expert staff who skillfully check children's learning and adjust teaching, with nothing left to chance
  • Rich opportunities to broaden horizons through trips, visitors (jugglers, drummers, dancers), and cultural celebrations

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective and the school has created an open and positive culture that puts children's interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

School minibus trips to air force museums and cathedrals, cultural events (Holi, Eid celebrations), visiting performers (jugglers, drummers, dancers), before-school club, learning about different jobs (firefighters, artists, shop workers, health workers)

Valley Nursery School has maintained its outstanding standards and continues to be an excellent place for children to start their school journey. The school lives by its motto of 'Ambition for all', with particularly strong support for children with special educational needs and disabilities.

At a Glance

0.0%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

13 responses
Would recommend100%
Child is happy100%
Child does well100%
High expectations85%
Feels safe92%
Well behaved100%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)50%
Kept informed100%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)100%
Wider development100%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby nursery schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Social & online

Keep up with Valley Nursery School

Getting There

Bus Stops

Blakenall Row (adj)
58m · 1 min walk
Blakenall Church (opp)
105m · 2 min walk
Barracks Lane (opp)
176m · 3 min walk
Trent Place (adj)
203m · 3 min walk
Hamilton Street (opp)
216m · 4 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Valley Nursery School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Valley Nursery School is in Walsall; for families living there:

Apply to Walsall for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
37
Fatal
0
Serious
10
Children hurt
7

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 37 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 10 serious and 27 slight.

7 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 2 on foot, 1 on a bicycle and 4 in a vehicle or otherwise.

6 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Walsall is 20.5 (the median across 134 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

Area Demand Pressure - Walsall

High pressure
New homes approved:1,726
Projected new pupils:311

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Walsall

Across Walsall council

Low demand council-wide0.93 applications per place

Places available

4,069

Applications

3,782

Got 1st preference

77.4%

Got preferred school

94.0%

All secondary applications across Walsall council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(7)

25 March 2025

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

5 February 2020
1 October 2015

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

19

SEN Support

8

EHC Plans

15.9%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Speech, Language & Communication15
Hearing Impairment3
Moderate Learning Difficulty2
Profound & Multiple LD2
Social, Emotional & Mental Health2
Physical Disability2
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
64.7%
Asian
10.6%
Black
13.0%
Mixed
5.3%
Other
1.8%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals0.0%
English as Additional Language16.5%

170

Total Pupils

96

Boys

74

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

3

Teachers

56.7:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£54,541

Mean salary

2026 data

Questions parents ask about Valley Nursery School

What is Valley Nursery School's Ofsted rating?

Valley Nursery School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in March 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in March 2012, it was rated Outstanding.

What is the catchment area for Valley Nursery School?

No fixed boundary. When Valley Nursery School is oversubscribed, Walsall allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Valley Nursery School?

Valley Nursery School has around 170 pupils on roll.

How do I apply to Valley Nursery School?

Apply through Walsall's coordinated admissions process, naming Valley Nursery School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Valley Nursery School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 37 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 10 serious and 27 slight. 7 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 2 on foot, 1 on a bicycle and 4 in a vehicle or otherwise. 6 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Walsall is 20.5 (the median across 134 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Valley Nursery School?

Valley Nursery School is at Blakenall Heath, Blakenall, Walsall, West Midlands, WS3 1HT.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free