Skip to main content

Unified Academy, Dorking

Requires Improvement
Special
Academy special sponsor led
Boys
Ages 9–16

Unified Academy is a special school for boys aged 9 to 16 in Dorking, part of Orchard Hill College Academy Trust. It was rated Requires improvement at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in November 2022. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in July 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Requires improvement (2022)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 27 Oct 2026

Unified Academy in detail

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other special schools to Unified Academy are Papillon House (3.7 miles, Good); Moon Hall School, Reigate (3.8 miles); Leith Hill School (4.4 miles); and Merrywood House Independent Special School (4.8 miles).

Papillon HouseMoon Hall School, ReigateLeith Hill SchoolMerrywood House Independent Special School

The trust

Unified Academy is one of 13 schools run by Orchard Hill College Academy Trust, an academy trust.

All 13 schools in Orchard Hill College Academy Trust

What parents say

19 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Unified Academy (as of September 2025): 79% would recommend the school, 84% say their child is happy there and 58% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that they are kept well informed about progress (95%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (58%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 17 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 59% stayed in education or training for at least two terms, including 35% to a further education college.

Who goes there

76.8% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 0% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

Almost every pupil at Unified Academy has an education, health and care plan (82 of 82 in 2026). The most common need among them is social, emotional and mental health needs.

Unified Academy has a SEN unit for autism and social, emotional and mental health needs: 105 places, 84 pupils on roll.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Dorking Deepdene Rail Station, about 1.2 miles away in a straight line.

3 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Chart Lane South (nw-bound), 100 metres away.

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Unified Academy issued 82 suspensions, 98.8 for every 100 pupils, and no permanent exclusions.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Annabelle Thomas
Pupils:82
LA:Surrey
Phone:01737215488
Address:Chart Lane South, Dorking, RH5 4DB
Trust:ORCHARD HILL COLLEGE ACADEMY TRUST (13 schools)
Status:open
Opened:1 January 2019

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 1 year ago
-

Overall

Requires Improvement

Quality of Education

Requires Improvement

Behaviour & Attitudes

Good

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Inspected 8 July 2025View full report
URN:146527
UKPRN:10081197
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Dorking and Horley
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's July 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Unified Academy excels at building strong relationships with pupils and creating an inclusive environment where students feel valued and safe. The school has developed an ambitious curriculum offering a broad range of subjects and qualifications, alongside a strong personal development programme. Staff are dedicated to helping each pupil succeed, using tailored support strategies and giving students a genuine fresh start when they struggle.

Key Strengths

  • Strong focus on building relationships and creating a culture of belonging that helps pupils feel safe and valued
  • Well-structured, ambitious curriculum with opportunities to gain varied qualifications including GCSEs, boxing and sports leadership
  • Effective safeguarding arrangements with vigilant staff and clear prioritization of pupil welfare
  • Strong personal development programme and careers guidance to help pupils plan their next steps
  • Emphasis on reading throughout the school day with support for pupils who need it

Areas for Improvement

  • Many pupils have unidentified gaps in their learning which are not addressed by staff, limiting their progress
  • Pupils' individual targets are sometimes not precise enough, meaning they don't always get the specific help they need
  • Low attendance for some pupils continues to impact learning despite school efforts to improve it
  • Staff do not always check that pupils have secured intended knowledge before moving learning on
  • Curriculum implementation is inconsistent across the school despite clear planning

Safeguarding

Safeguarding is effective, with strong relationships between staff and pupils, clear vision for pupil safety and support, and staff demonstrating vigilance in their day-to-day interactions.

Extracurricular Activities

Boxing, sports leadership qualifications, reading activities, tutor-time activities, assemblies, personal and social health education, careers guidance, school dog (Maui)

Unified Academy is a special school for boys aged 9-16 with social, emotional and mental health difficulties. The school has developed an ambitious curriculum and prioritizes safeguarding and inclusion, though the quality of education and pupil behaviour require improvement.

At a Glance

76.8%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

SEN unit: Autism, SEMH

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

19 responses
Would recommend79%
Child is happy84%
Child does well84%
High expectations95%
Feels safe79%
Well behaved79%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)58%
Kept informed95%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)88%
Wider development84%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Unified Academy

Getting There

Bus Stops

Chart Lane South (NW-bound)
99m · 2 min walk
Chart Downs Estate (at)
291m · 5 min walk
Harvest Community Church (o/s)
473m · 8 min walk
Stubs Hill (adj)
573m · 9 min walk
Westlees Close (opp)
603m · 10 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Unified Academy from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Unified Academy is in Surrey; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
14
Fatal
0
Serious
3
Children hurt
2

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 14 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 3 serious and 11 slight.

2 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 1 on foot and 1 in a vehicle or otherwise.

3 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Surrey is 13 (the median across 521 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

68%

Available places

82 pupils

120 places

38 spare places

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Dorking

Low pressure
New homes approved:647
Projected new pupils:116

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Dorking

Across Surrey council

Low demand council-wide0.95 applications per place

Places available

12,569

Applications

11,986

Got 1st preference

81.3%

Got preferred school

96.2%

All secondary applications across Surrey council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(9)

8 July 2025
Quality of EducationRequires Improvement
Behaviour & AttitudesRequires Improvement
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood
22 November 2022
Requires ImprovementReport
Quality of EducationRequires Improvement
Behaviour & AttitudesRequires Improvement
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood
27 April 2022

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

82

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Unified Academy has a SEN unit for autism and social, emotional and mental health needs: 105 places, 84 pupils on roll.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Social, Emotional & Mental Health

Pupils by Need Type

Social, Emotional & Mental Health60
Moderate Learning Difficulty8
Autistic Spectrum Disorder8
Speech, Language & Communication4
Specific Learning Difficulty1
Other1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
81.7%
Asian
1.2%
Mixed
2.4%
Unclassified
3.7%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals76.8%
English as Additional Language0.0%

82

Total Pupils

82

Boys

0

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

14

Teachers

5.9:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£56,137

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

40.8%

Overall absence

85.2%

Persistent absence

88

Enrolments

Authorised21.9%
Unauthorised18.9%
Persistent (10%+)85.2%
Severe (50%+)39.8%

Absence trend

24.8%
18/19
37.5%
20/21
34.6%
21/22
45.9%
22/23
40.2%
23/24
40.8%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Unified Academy

What are GCSE results like at Unified Academy?

In the 2026 results, pupils at Unified Academy achieved an Attainment 8 score of 4.1. 0% passed GCSE English and maths at grade 5 or above.

What is Unified Academy's Ofsted rating?

Unified Academy's most recent Ofsted inspection, in July 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in November 2022, it was rated Requires Improvement.

What is the catchment area for Unified Academy?

No fixed boundary. When Unified Academy is oversubscribed, Surrey allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Unified Academy?

Unified Academy has around 82 pupils on roll. 77% are eligible for free school meals.

Does Unified Academy have specialist SEN provision?

Unified Academy has a SEN unit for autism and social, emotional and mental health needs: 105 places, 84 pupils on roll.

What is attendance like at Unified Academy?

40.8% of sessions were missed at Unified Academy in 2024/25. 85.2% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Unified Academy?

Apply through Surrey's coordinated admissions process, naming Unified Academy on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Unified Academy?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 14 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 3 serious and 11 slight. 2 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 1 on foot and 1 in a vehicle or otherwise. 3 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Surrey is 13 (the median across 521 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Unified Academy?

Unified Academy is at Chart Lane South, Dorking, RH5 4DB.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free