Skip to main content

Tulip Academy, Spalding

Outstanding
Special
Academy special converter
Mixed
Ages 2–19

Tulip Academy is a special school for pupils aged 2 to 19 in Spalding, part of Community Inclusive Trust. It was rated Outstanding at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in February 2020. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in June 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Outstanding (2020)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 27 Oct 2026

Tulip Academy in detail

The trust

Tulip Academy is one of 19 schools run by Community Inclusive Trust, an academy trust.

All 19 schools in Community Inclusive Trust

What parents say

14 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Tulip Academy (as of September 2025): 93% would recommend the school, 93% say their child is happy there and 100% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (100%); the weakest, that the school has high expectations for their child (79%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 32 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 91% stayed in education or training for at least two terms, including 69% to a further education college.

Who goes there

50.4% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 11.3% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

Almost every pupil at Tulip Academy has an education, health and care plan (238 of 238 in 2026). The most common need among them is autism.

Tulip Academy has a SEN unit for specific learning difficulties such as dyslexia, visual impairment, hearing impairment, speech, language and communication needs, autism, social, emotional and mental health needs, multi-sensory impairment, physical disability, moderate learning difficulties, severe learning difficulties and profound and multiple learning difficulties: 230 places, 237 pupils on roll.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Spalding Rail Station, about 0.9 miles away in a straight line.

5 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Spalding Academy Bus Park (in), 200 metres away.

The area around the school

In August 2026, police recorded 199 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and criminal damage and arson. That is well above the typical figure around schools in Lincolnshire (33), as is usual near a town centre.

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Tulip Academy issued 23 suspensions, 10.7 for every 100 pupils, and no permanent exclusions.

Sources: DfE multi-academy trust performance data; Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Tina Cox
Pupils:238
LA:Lincolnshire
Phone:01775725566
Address:Neville Avenue, Spalding, PE11 2EH
Trust:COMMUNITY INCLUSIVE TRUST (19 schools)
Status:open
Opened:1 March 2016

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 1 year ago

This judgement is from February 2020, 6 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Outstanding

Quality of Education

Outstanding

Behaviour & Attitudes

Outstanding

Personal Development

Outstanding

Leadership & Management

Outstanding

Sixth Form

Inspected 10 June 2025View full report
URN:142667
UKPRN:10055671
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:South Holland and The Deepings
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's June 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Tulip Academy excels at tailoring education to each child's individual needs, supported by specialist therapists and skilled staff. Reading is brought to life through diverse methods from sensory storytelling to phonics, ensuring every pupil can engage with literature in a way that suits them. The school places personal development at its heart, preparing pupils exceptionally well for life beyond school through practical experiences, community links, and expert pastoral support.

Key Strengths

  • Highly personalised education pathways adapted to each pupil's unique developmental needs -
  • Structured approach to communication embedded in daily life, giving every pupil a voice -
  • Excellent personal development offer including careers guidance, trips, and equine therapy -
  • Skilled staff support pupils to manage behaviour and develop emotional regulation -
  • Strong transitions to adulthood with work placements and local college partnerships

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with school leadership demonstrating a strong commitment to putting pupils' interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

Residential visits, community trips, visits from emergency services, local community visits, equine therapy, work placements, college partnerships

Tulip Academy is a special school for pupils aged 2-19 with severe learning difficulties and complex needs. Pupils flourish in this kind and inclusive environment where specialist staff provide exceptional, tailored support.

At a Glance

50.4%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

Yes

Sixth Form

SEN unit: SpLD, Vision, Hearing +8

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

14 responses
Would recommend93%
Child is happy93%
Child does well93%
High expectations79%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved100%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)100%
Kept informed100%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)92%
Wider development100%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 3 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Tulip Academy

Getting There

Bus Stops

Spalding Academy Bus Park (in)
203m · 3 min walk
Halmer Gardens (adj)
257m · 4 min walk
Junction with Halmer Gate (SE-bound)
287m · 5 min walk
Chestnut Avenue Crossroads (N-bound)
508m · 8 min walk
Grange Drive (opp)
521m · 8 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Tulip Academy from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Tulip Academy is in Lincolnshire; for families living there:

Apply to Lincolnshire for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
13
Fatal
1
Serious
3
Children hurt
5

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 13 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: 1 fatal, 3 serious and 9 slight.

5 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 1 on foot and 4 on a bicycle.

7 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Lincolnshire is 6 (the median across 401 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

103%

Over capacity

238 pupils

230 places

8 pupils over capacity

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Spalding

Medium pressure
New homes approved:2,206
Projected new pupils:397

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Spalding

Across Lincolnshire council

Low demand council-wide0.85 applications per place

Places available

9,247

Applications

7,828

Got 1st preference

84.7%

Got preferred school

96.4%

All secondary applications across Lincolnshire council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(4)

10 June 2025
Quality of EducationOutstanding
Behaviour & AttitudesOutstanding
Personal DevelopmentOutstanding
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding
Sixth FormOutstanding
25 February 2020
OutstandingReport
Quality of EducationOutstanding
Behaviour & AttitudesOutstanding
Personal DevelopmentOutstanding
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding
19 March 2019

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

238

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Tulip Academy has a SEN unit for specific learning difficulties such as dyslexia, visual impairment, hearing impairment, speech, language and communication needs, autism, social, emotional and mental health needs, multi-sensory impairment, physical disability, moderate learning difficulties, severe learning difficulties and profound and multiple learning difficulties: 230 places, 237 pupils on roll.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Specific Learning Difficulty
Moderate Learning Difficulty
Severe Learning Difficulty
Profound & Multiple LD
Social, Emotional & Mental Health
Speech, Language & Communication
Hearing Impairment
Visual Impairment
Multi-Sensory Impairment
Physical Disability
Autistic Spectrum Disorder

Pupils by Need Type

Autistic Spectrum Disorder89
Speech, Language & Communication48
Moderate Learning Difficulty32
Other15
Specific Learning Difficulty12
Severe Learning Difficulty12
Social, Emotional & Mental Health10
Physical Disability10
Profound & Multiple LD2
Hearing Impairment2
Visual Impairment2
Multi-Sensory Impairment1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
82.4%
Asian
2.0%
Black
0.4%
Mixed
2.1%
Other
0.4%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals50.4%
English as Additional Language11.3%

238

Total Pupils

176

Boys

62

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

30

Teachers

7.9:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£42,970

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

12.0%

Overall absence

32.4%

Persistent absence

207

Enrolments

Authorised7.6%
Unauthorised4.4%
Persistent (10%+)32.4%
Severe (50%+)8.2%

Absence trend

7.5%
18/19
4.4%
20/21
8.2%
21/22
11.2%
22/23
13.0%
23/24
12.0%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Tulip Academy

What is Tulip Academy's Ofsted rating?

Tulip Academy's most recent Ofsted inspection, in June 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in February 2020, it was rated Outstanding.

What is the catchment area for Tulip Academy?

No fixed boundary. When Tulip Academy is oversubscribed, Lincolnshire allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Tulip Academy?

Tulip Academy has around 238 pupils on roll. 50% are eligible for free school meals.

Does Tulip Academy have specialist SEN provision?

Tulip Academy has a SEN unit for specific learning difficulties such as dyslexia, visual impairment, hearing impairment, speech, language and communication needs, autism, social, emotional and mental health needs, multi-sensory impairment, physical disability, moderate learning difficulties, severe learning difficulties and profound and multiple learning difficulties: 230 places, 237 pupils on roll.

What is attendance like at Tulip Academy?

12% of sessions were missed at Tulip Academy in 2024/25. 32.4% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Tulip Academy?

Apply through Lincolnshire's coordinated admissions process, naming Tulip Academy on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Tulip Academy?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 13 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: 1 fatal, 3 serious and 9 slight. 5 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 1 on foot and 4 on a bicycle. 7 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Lincolnshire is 6 (the median across 401 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Tulip Academy?

Tulip Academy is at Neville Avenue, Spalding, Lincolnshire, PE11 2EH.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free