Skip to main content

Tolworth Junior School, Surbiton

Good
Primary
Community school
Mixed
Ages 7–11

Tolworth Junior School is a primary school for pupils aged 7 to 11 in Surbiton. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in July 2015. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in December 2024 did not change this grade. Its 2025 Key Stage 2 results were the 2nd-highest of the 7 schools in Surbiton with published results, and 3,012th of 14,452 across England. It was 96% full in 2025.

SATs results
Above England average
Ofsted
Good (2015)
Capacity
96% full
Attendance
Better than England average
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Tolworth Junior School in detail

Results

In 2025, 88% of Year 6 pupils at Tolworth Junior School reached the expected standard in reading and 84% in maths. At the average state primary the figures were 80% and 80% in Kingston upon Thames and 77% and 75% across England.

Results were similar in 2024 (88% in reading, 83% in maths).

Getting a place at Tolworth Junior School

Across Kingston upon Thames, 90% of families were offered their first-choice primary school for 2026 entry, and 99% were offered one of the schools they named.

In 2026, families in Kingston upon Thames lodged 3 appeals against primary school offers; 2 reached a hearing and none succeeded.

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state primary schools to Tolworth Junior School are Tolworth Infant and Nursery School (under 0.1 miles, Outstanding); Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School (0.4 miles); St Matthew's CofE Primary School (0.5 miles, Good, 88% reading, 79% maths); and Lime Tree Primary School (0.7 miles, Good, 77% reading, 68% maths).

Tolworth Junior School's 2025 results were higher than all 2 of them.

Tolworth Infant and Nursery SchoolOur Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary SchoolSt Matthew's CofE Primary SchoolLime Tree Primary School

What parents say

103 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Tolworth Junior School (as of September 2025): 100% would recommend the school, 100% say their child is happy there and 100% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (100%); the weakest, that the school has high expectations for their child (92%).

Who goes there

33.8% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (52%), Asian (13%) and Mixed (12%).

In 2026, 100 pupils (26.4%) received SEN support and 21 (5.5%) had an education, health and care plan, against 16.2% and 4.6% at the average state school. The most common need among them is social, emotional and mental health needs.

Tolworth Junior School has a resourced provision for moderate learning difficulties and severe learning difficulties: 12 places, 12 pupils on roll.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Tolworth Station, about 1030 metres away (roughly a 13-minute walk).

7 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Tolworth Hospital, 240 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood Tolworth Junior School stands in is among the 20% least deprived neighbourhoods in England. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

Suspensions and exclusions

Tolworth Junior School recorded no suspensions or permanent exclusions in 2024/25.

Secondary schools nearby

The secondary schools closest to Tolworth Junior School are Tolworth Girls' School and Sixth Form (0.5 miles), Southborough High School (0.6 miles), The Hollyfield School and Sixth Form Centre (1 mile) and Richard Challoner School (1.2 miles).

Tolworth Girls' School and Sixth FormSouthborough High SchoolThe Hollyfield School and Sixth Form CentreRichard Challoner School

Sources: DfE school performance data (averages: state mainstream schools); DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Likely (~320m)Possible (~457m)Unlikely (~594m)

Our estimate from how close the nearest similar schools are and how oversubscribed the council's schools are. It is not a published boundary.

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Rachel Nye
Pupils:379
LA:Kingston upon Thames
Phone:02083994472
Address:Douglas Road, Surbiton, KT6 7SA
Federation:The Federation of Tolworth Infant and Nursery and Junior Schools
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from July 2015, 11 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Outstanding

Quality of Education

Outstanding

Behaviour & Attitudes

Outstanding

Personal Development

Outstanding

Leadership & Management

Inspected 10 December 2024View full report
URN:102574
UKPRN:10071510
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Kingston and Surbiton
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's December 2024 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Tolworth Junior School excels at knowing each child and their family, then using that knowledge to adapt teaching so every pupil can achieve well. The school has created a warm, supportive community where pupils are kind to each other, feel genuinely cared for, and have many ways to share worries with trusted adults. Reading is taught with particular skill, helping pupils become confident and fluent readers who love books.

Key Strengths

  • Exemplary curriculum planning using up-to-date educational research, with key knowledge carefully organised so pupils build understanding over time
  • Expert support for pupils with special educational needs through training from psychologists and therapists, with sharp adaptations to teaching
  • Strong emphasis on reading with pupils becoming confident, fluent readers through targeted teaching and a firm love of reading fostered throughout the school
  • Exceptional pupil behaviour and attitudes with peer leaders (playground leaders and mental health ambassadors) supporting each other
  • Impressive personal development provision including pastoral support tailored to specific pupil needs like young carers

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with the school creating an open and positive culture that puts pupils' interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

Playground leader roles, pupil mental health ambassador programme, before-school and after-school childcare provision

Tolworth Junior School has created a close-knit, inclusive community where everyone is valued and safe. The school has outstanding education quality, behaviour, personal development, and leadership across all areas.

At a Glance

17.4%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

Resourced provision: MLD, SLD

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

103 responses
Would recommend100%
Child is happy100%
Child does well100%
High expectations92%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved100%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)100%
Kept informed98%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)100%
Wider development99%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
ReadingMaths+1ppWriting-4pp

Reading has remained stable at around 88% (2024 to 2025). Maths has remained stable at around 84% (2024 to 2025). Writing has declined from 78% to 74% (2024 to 2025).

Class Sizes

29.5

Avg class size

29.5

KS2

11

Total classes

2 classes with more than 30 pupils

2025/26 academic year

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby primary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Tolworth Junior School

Before and after school care

Clubs on Ofsted's childcare register at or near Tolworth Junior School.

  • KOOSA Kids After School Club at Tolworth School, TolworthAt the school · Not yet graded
  • FIRST 15 Coaching Sports CampsAt the school · Not yet graded
  • Kumon Tolworth Study Centre770m away · Not yet graded
  • Ultimate Activity Camps at Shrewsbury House School940m away · Not yet graded
  • Apr�s School -Shrewsbury House School940m away · Not yet graded

Getting There

Train Stations

Tolworth Station (Entrance)
1.0km · 17 min walk

Bus Stops

Tolworth Hospital (Stop LK)
240m · 4 min walk
Broomfield Road Surbiton (Stop LP)
263m · 4 min walk
King Charles Road (Stop LN)
306m · 5 min walk
Tolworth / King Charles Road (Stop LB)
307m · 5 min walk
Hollyfield Road (Stop SH)
443m · 7 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Tolworth Junior School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Tolworth Junior School is in Kingston upon Thames; for families living there:

Apply to Kingston upon Thames for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
46
Fatal
0
Serious
7
Children hurt
1

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 46 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 7 serious and 39 slight.

1 child aged 0 to 15 was hurt: 1 on foot.

7 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Kingston upon Thames is 41 (the median across 65 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

96%

Near capacity

402 pupils

420 places

18 spare places in 2025

2025, DfE school capacity data

Area Demand Pressure - Surbiton

Medium pressure
New homes approved:677
Projected new pupils:169

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Surbiton

Across Kingston upon Thames council

Low demand council-wide0.88 applications per place

Places available

1,664

Applications

1,457

Got 1st preference

90.0%

Got preferred school

99.1%

All primary applications across Kingston upon Thames council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(7)

10 December 2024
Quality of EducationOutstanding
Behaviour & AttitudesOutstanding
Personal DevelopmentOutstanding
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding
20 March 2019
8 July 2015
Leadership & ManagementGood

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

100

SEN Support

21

EHC Plans

31.9%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Tolworth Junior School has a resourced provision for moderate learning difficulties and severe learning difficulties: 12 places, 12 pupils on roll.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Pupils by Need Type

Social, Emotional & Mental Health31
Specific Learning Difficulty26
Autistic Spectrum Disorder22
Speech, Language & Communication18
Moderate Learning Difficulty13
Severe Learning Difficulty7
Physical Disability4
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
52.2%
Asian
12.9%
Black
3.2%
Mixed
11.9%
Chinese
2.4%
Other
2.9%
Unclassified
0.3%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals17.4%
English as Additional Language33.8%

379

Total Pupils

185

Boys

194

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

20

Teachers

18.9:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£58,471

Mean salary

2026 data

School Funding

£5,639

Per pupil

£2466k

Total funding

£112k

Pupil premium

Deprivation£165,181
EAL funding£29,462
Lump sum£159,662

2025-26 financial year allocations

Pupil Absence
2024/25

4.1%

Overall absence

8.4%

Persistent absence

406

Enrolments

Authorised3.2%
Unauthorised0.9%
Persistent (10%+)8.4%
Severe (50%+)0.0%

Absence trend

3.6%
18/19
3.5%
20/21
4.7%
21/22
5.0%
22/23
4.8%
23/24
4.1%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Tolworth Junior School

What are SATs results like at Tolworth Junior School?

Of the pupils at Tolworth Junior School who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 88% reached the expected standard in reading and 84% did so in maths.

What is Tolworth Junior School's Ofsted rating?

Tolworth Junior School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in December 2024, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in July 2015, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for Tolworth Junior School?

No fixed boundary. When Tolworth Junior School is oversubscribed, Kingston upon Thames allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

Is it hard to get a place at Tolworth Junior School?

Tolworth Junior School was close to full in 2025, at 96% of its capacity.

How big are the classes at Tolworth Junior School?

Classes at Tolworth Junior School average 29.5 pupils (2025/26). 2 classes have more than 30 pupils - infant classes are capped at 30 by law, with limited exceptions.

How many pupils go to Tolworth Junior School?

Tolworth Junior School has around 379 pupils on roll. 17% are eligible for free school meals.

Does Tolworth Junior School have specialist SEN provision?

Tolworth Junior School has a resourced provision for moderate learning difficulties and severe learning difficulties: 12 places, 12 pupils on roll.

What is attendance like at Tolworth Junior School?

4.1% of sessions were missed at Tolworth Junior School in 2024/25. 8.4% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Tolworth Junior School?

Apply through Kingston upon Thames's coordinated admissions process, naming Tolworth Junior School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

Does Tolworth Junior School have a breakfast club or after-school club?

Ofsted's childcare register lists 2 out-of-school clubs at the school: KOOSA Kids After School Club at Tolworth School, Tolworth (registered, not yet graded) and FIRST 15 Coaching Sports Camps (registered, not yet graded). There are 3 more within a kilometre. The school may also run its own clubs, which don't have to register with Ofsted.

How many road collisions happen near Tolworth Junior School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 46 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 7 serious and 39 slight. 1 child aged 0 to 15 was hurt: 1 on foot. 7 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Kingston upon Thames is 41 (the median across 65 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Tolworth Junior School?

Tolworth Junior School is at Douglas Road, Surbiton, Surrey, KT6 7SA.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free